우리나라 보건전문신문의 실태와 문제점에 관한 연구 : 보건전문신문사 기자들을 대상으로

[한글]

보건의료업계에서는 관련분야의 전문성과 특수성으로 인하여 보건전문신문의 역할이 날로 증대되고 있는 실정이나 보건전문신문의 현황 및 문제점에 관한 연구는 매우 부족한 상태이다 본 연구는 전문신문에 대한 문헌고찰과 함께 보건전문신문사에 근무하는 편집장을 대상으로 설문을 통해 현재 보건전문신문의 현황 및 운영실태를 파악하고, 기자들을 대상으로 보건전문신문이 갖고 있는 문제점 및 해결방안에 대해 알아봄으로써 보건전문신문이 나아가야 할 바람직한 방향을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

설문 결과, 총 100명의 응답자가 있었다. 응답자의 성별은 남자(81명)가 여자(16명)보다 월등히 많았고, 평균 연령은 36.0세였다. 응답자의 학력은 비교적 높은 수준으로 나타났으나 신문방송학과를 제외하면 현재의 직업과 전공에는 연관성이 적었고, 특히 보건의약계통전공이 매우 적었다. 현재의 직장에서의 근무년수는 5년미만의 경력자가 대부분이었다.

보건전문신문사의 조직형태는 주식회사, 자영회사, 기관지 등이 고른 분포를 보였고 설립목적은 대개 포괄적이며 다양한 양상을 나타내었다. 기자 및 관리직을 포함한 직원규모는 10명이하가 가장 많았으며, 직원채용방식은 추천 및 공채가 가장 많았다. 수입원 중

광고의존도가 매우 높았으며, 지출내역중 취재나 연구개발비, 기자의 재교육에 투자되는 비용이 적었다. 사옥의 소유형태는 임대가 많았으며 취재장비는 대다수에서 보유하고 있었으나 인쇄시설은 매우 부족하였다. 기사내용 작성방식은 자체취재작성에 비해 상대적으로 정보통신서비스, 외부기고, 관련기관발표의 비중이 높았고, 취재목적의 주요 방문처는 전문협회, 병원, 제약회사, 관공서 등이 있었다. 기사내용은 일반기사, 광고, 특집기사 등의 순으로 게재하고 있었다.

보건전문신문의 창간후 기간은 10년이하가 가장 많았다. 판형은 타블로이드판이 단연 가장 많았고, 회당 발행부수는 30,001부 이상이 많았으며, 발행주기는 주1회 발간이 가장 많았고 신문가격은 무가지가 35%에서 있었다. 인쇄방식은 윤전방식이 가장 많았고 조판 방식은 대개 전산사식에 의존하였다. 신문배부방식은 주로 우송방식이었고 우송장소는 의료기관이 가장 많았다.

기자의 입장에서 느끼는 보건관련분야 종사자들의 보건전문신문의 피독정도는 40%에서 많이 읽혀지는 편이라고 응답하였으며, 잘 읽혀지지 않는다고 생각하는 경우 이유는 대상인의 관심부족, 내용부족 등의 순으로 생각하고 있었다. 보건전문신문은 보건정책 및 제도와 개선에 미치는 영향은 67.0%, 의료인의 새로운 의료지식습득에 주는 영향은 64.0%, 당면한 보건문제해결에 미치는 영향은 58.0%,국민보건향상에 주는 영향은 51.0%, 보건의료인의 의료행위에 주는 영향은 50.0%에서 매우 많은 영향을 주거나 영향을 주는 편이라고 평가했다. 보건전문신문의 기사내용분포를 보면 기자들은 보건정책 및 제도관련기사, 각 전문협회 및 학회관련기사, 병원 및 병원관련기사, 제약 및 제약관련기사는 비교적 충분히 다루고 있다고 생각하고 있었으나 새로운 의료지식이나 학술기사, 사설 및 논단, 문

학, 예술, 회고 등의 개인기고, 광고는 비교적 부족하게 다루는 편이라고 생각하고 있었으며 새로운 의료지식이나 학술기사, 사설 및 논단의 보충이 필요하다고 느끼고 있었다. 기사 작성시 확보되어야 할 특성들 중 전문성과 정확성은 50%이상에서, 신속성과 공정성은 30%이하로 확보된 편이라고 응답하였다.

기자들이 고충 및 애로사항으로 응답한 예를 보면 전문인력의 부족, 광고유치의 어려움, 전문신문에 대한 인식부족, 발송 및 배부의 어려움, 이익집단의 압력, 정부의 정책 및 협조 부족 등을 60%이상에서 매우 심하거나 심한 편이라고 호소하였다.

보건전문신문이 바람직한 방향으로 발전하기 위해서 정부는 전문화 시대의 시대적 요청에 따라 성장한 보건전문신문에 대한 이해를 새롭게 하고 정책적 배려와 제도적 뒷받침으로 보건전문신문을 육성해나가야 하며, 보건전문신문기자들은 전문언론인으로서의 기자의

식을 함양하고 기자전문화를 위한 창조적 노력을 기울여야 한다. 보건전문신문업계는 발행인의 건전한 언론의식을 고취하고 수입원 다원화 및 경영 합리화를 통해 영세성을 극복하고 광고의존에서 벗어나야 하며, 투자확대를 통해 전문인력을 확보하고, 전문기자양성을 위한 체계적 훈련 및 교육프로그램의 개발에 힘써 전문기자제를 정착시켜야 하며, 편집능력을 강화하여 획일적 기사작성에서 벗어나 매체의 특성화를 이룸으로써 보건전문신문의 위상을 강화하고 독자를 확보해야 한다. 이와 같은 노력을 기울인다면 보건전문신문은 산업화, 정보화시대의 필수불가결한 언론매체로서 보건의료계의 발전 및 국민건강증진의 사명을 다할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

The role of health professional newspapers is being much expanded due to the speciality and professionalism of those. But there has been not enough research on reality and problems of health professional newspapers. So, this study aims at providing good vision of health professional newspapers by evaluating the reality and current problems of health professional newspapers and investigating policies to those problems with literature review and analysis of questionnare.

On the results of study, there was 100 persons of total subjects who reply the questionnaire. The frequency of men(81 persons) was much more than those(16 persons) of women and the mean age was 36.0±9.6 years old. The level of subjects' eduacation was relatively high and the final majors of subjects were various. But, there was little relation between current job and final major of subjects with exeption of newspaper and broadcasting department. Especially there was few subject in health care and medical depart. The working period of subjects at present company was below 5 years for the most of all subjects.

The organization form of health professional newspaper companies were evenly distributed such as joint-stock company, independent company, professional institute. The goals of establishing company were comprehensive and various. The employee scales of companies were below 10 persons mostly, and the methods of employeement depended mostly on recommendation and public competition. The income sources of all companies depended highly on advertisement, and the posession forms of building in most company were hiring. The equipments for news gathering existed in most, but there were lack of the printing machine in most.

The expense to gathering data, research or study, reeducation or training of journalists was very low. In the contents of newspapers, the degree of dependencies on communication service of information, on contribution from outside professionals of company, and on the presentation of related institutes were relatively high.

The durations from foundation of each company were below 10 years in most, and styles of newspapers were tablloid type in most. The publishing amount for each time was highest in above 30,000, and the intervals of publishing was highest in weekly. The free charged newspapers were in 35%. The methods of printing were rotary press in most, and editing methods were computer dependent tools in all. The methods of distributing newspapers was highest in mail service, and the medical institute was highest in mailing site.

The journalists answered that the professional newspapers were read sufficiently in about 40%, and answered that the causes of insufficient reading were lack of attention for the professional newspapers, lack of contents, in order. The degree of influence to health care policy was 67.0%, to new information for medical person was 64.0%, to solving health care problems was 58.0%, to raise public health care was 51.0%, and to effect the behavior of medical person was 50.0%. On the results of study for adequacy of content, the contents on the policy of health care service, on professional institute, on hospital related, and on new drugs were sufficiently denied in relative. But, the contents on new medical informations, editorials, private articles were insufficiently dealed. And many journalists felt that the contents on new medical informations and editorials were needed to current professional newspapers. So professoinal journalists who have various professional viewpoint should be needed. Over the 50% of getting the degree of charateristics when reporting articles were specialty, accuracy.

The severe difficulties of journalists were lack of professionals, difficulties of getting advertisement, lack of understanding on professional newspapers, difficulties of sending and distributing newspapers, pressure from profit group, and insuffient supplement from government, in over 60%.

For progress of health professional newspapers, the government should understand newly that the health professional newspapers has been developed by meeting the demands of these specialized times and they should grow up the health professional newspapers by political concern and systematic support. The health professional journalists should cultivate journalism as the professional journalists, and they should make every creative endeavors for professionalizing journalists themselves. And the owners of health professional newspaper companies shoul inspire the sound journalism of publishers, and they should tide over their financial difficulties by pleuralization of income sources and management rationalization, and also they need to get out of the dependency to advertisement. They should secure the professional men-powers by more investments, and should settle down a professional jouranlists-system by trying to develop the good systematic training and education program. The publishers should improvement the social position of health professional newspapers and secure the readers according as making professionalization of newspapers by strengthening the editing technique and by getting out of writng the uniform articles. If making these effort, health professional newspapers will fill the role of development of health medicine and improvement of public health.