흡연과 피부표면 수분과의 관계

[한글]

본 연구는 여자 전문 대학생의 흡연과 피부의 표면 수분 상태와의 관계를 파악하여 건강하고 아름다운 피부에 영향을 미치는 것이 외적인 피부 관리 요인뿐만 아니라 내면적인 건강 행위라는 것을 파악하여, 피부의 외적인 미에 대한 관심이 높은 여성들의 흡연률 증가에 따른 금연 건강 행위 실천과 적정한 피부관리를 유도하기 위한 자료를 제공하기 위하여 실시되었다.

연구를 위하여 수원 시에 있는 1개 전문 대학의 305명을 연구 대상으로 하였으며 자료수집 기간은 1996년 10월 1일부터 10월 25일 까지 였다. 자기 기입식 질문지와 피부의 보습 상태의 지침이 되는 Corneometer 820을 사용하여 안면 4부위 피부의 표면 수분 량을 측정하는 방법으로 자료를 수집하였다. 조사 대상자중 피부 질환( 습진, 아토피성 피부염, 알레르기 피부염)이 있거나 연고를 사용하는 경우, 그리고 신장병등 수종 피부 질환을 갖고 있는 53명을 제외한 252명을 최종 분석 대상으로 하였다.

조사에 사용된 질문지의 구성은 조사 대상의 일반적 사항에 관한 문항, 음주, 흡연 등의 생활 습관에 관한 문항 그리고 피부의 관리 행위에 관한 문항으로 하였으며 조사 대상을 흡연 군과 비흡연군으로 나누어 각 영역별로 t-test, Anova, multiple regression 분석 방법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

둘째, 이마 부위의 피부의 수분 평균치±표준 편차는 81.17±11.80 AU, 눈가 피부의 수분 평균치는 93.21±8.49AU,볼 부위의 피부의 수분 평균치는 90.48±8.47이며AU, 입 주변 피부의 평균은 73.98±11.19AU이었다.

셋째, 대상자 총 305명중 비흡연자 181명의 평균 연령은 20.66±6.8로서 흡연 자의 평균 연령인 20.59±1.84와 차이를 보이지 않았다. 흡연 자와 비 흡연 자간에 있어 수면 시간, 취침 시간, 음주 습관과 횟수 , 커피 음용 습관, 선탠 스크럽 세안 제의 사용에 있어서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

넷째, 안면 피부의 부위별 표면 수분과 흡연과의 관계를 알아보기 위해서 단일 변량 분석을 실시한 결과 이마 부위의 피부 표면 평균 수분은 음주 횟수/1주일, 흡연 습관, 흡연기간, 흡연 량과, 눈가 피부의 표면 수분 량은 수면 시간, 커피 음용 습관, 음주 회수, 흡연 량과 볼 부위의 피부 표면 수분 량은 수면 시간, 음주 습관, 흡연 습관, 흡연 시작 연령, 흡연 기간, 흡연량, 크림이나 로션의 사용, 아이 크림의 사용과, 입 주변 피부의 표면 수분 량은 수면 습관, 크림이나 로션의 사용 변수와 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

다섯째, 안면 피부 표면 4부위의 수분 량에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 혼란 변수를 통제하여 다변량 분석을 한 결과 이마 부위에의 표면 수분에 영향을 주는 변수로는 흡연이 통계적으로 유의한 요소로 채택되었다. 흡연 군이 비흡연군에 비하여 피부 표면 평균 수분 량이 낮게 나타났다. 눈가 피부의 표면 수분은 흡연 변수에 다른 차이는 없었으며 커피 음용 횟수, 수면 시간이 통계적으로 유의한 변수로 수면 시간이 증가할수록 수분 량은 증가하였다. 볼 부위의 표면 수분은 흡연, 음주, 크림이나 로션의 사용이 유의한 변수로 흡연군이 비흡연군에 비해 크림이나 로션을 사용하지 않는 경우가 사용하는 경우보다 수분량이 낮게 나타났으며 음주 횟수가 증가할수록 수분량은 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 입주변의 피부 표면 수분량은 흡연 변수에 따른 차이는 없었으며 크림이나 로션의 사용이 유의한 변수로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 피부의 노화에 따르는 임상적, 미적 변화의 주 특징인 피부 각질층 건조의 주요 인자인 피부 표면의 평균 수분에 영향을 미치는 변수로 흡연, 음주, 커피의 음용 습관 등의 내적 생활 습관이 피부에 사용하는 외적인 화장품 못지 않게 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 피부를 관리함에 있어서 피부에 영향을 미치는 내외적 요인에 대해서 정확하게 알고 적절하고 적극적인 건강 행위를 실천함으로서 피부를 관리하도록 하는 것이 필요하겠다.

[영문]

It has been well known and already proved by various reseaches in medical areas and many other related academic fields that smoking is very harmful in various aspects. In addition to the well-known harms which smoking caused directly to the internal organs and to the human body in general, it is highly valuable to analyze and prove the harms and/or effects of smoking on the moisture and surface lipid levels of the skin.

This study has been executed with its major aims to provide the proven materials to lead the female smokers, which shows the increasing trend in number nowadays, to change their behaviors and to quit smoking habits through analyzing the relations between smoking and the skin surface moisture levels and explaining how the effects of smoking cause not only to the visible external factor of beauty of the skin itself but also to invisible internal factor of importance of health behaviors as well.

The subject of this study includes 305 female college students of one Junior Female College located in Suwon-City, Kyunggi-Province, Korea and the duration of investigation for the execution of this study has been conducted from Oct. 1st to Oct. 25th 1996. The methods of its investigation included poll research (questions & answers to each related questionnaire) and the direct measurement of moisture levels of 4 parts on the facial skin surface by using "Corneometer 820" which is universally standardized equipment for measuring the moisture & lipid levels of the skin. ( Be kindly noticed that the finally selected number of subjects for this investigation is 252 out of former total number of 305, except for those who are currently suffering from skin disease such as atopy dermatitis, allergic dermatitis, eczema and including those who are using ointments and suffering from any skin disease caused by kidney disease and etc.)

The question & answer sheets for this investigation consist of 1) general questions 2) questions regarding their daily life behaviors including drinking & smoking habits 3) questions regarding their behaviors for skin treatment. The subjects were

classified into two different groups ; smoking group and non-smoking group respectively and analyzed the factors related with the moisture levels of facial surface skin in accordance with each categorized subjects by using the methods of "T-Test", "Anova",and "Multiple Regression".

1. The 96.1% of the total subject are under 25 years old.

2. The average moisture level with SD(Standard deviation)on the forehead is 81.17±11.80AU. The average moisture level on the eye rims with SD is 93.21± 8..49AU. The average moisture level on the cheek with SD is 90.48±8.47AU and the moisture level on the mouths lips with SD is 73.98± 11.19AU.

3. The average age of non-smoking group out of the total 305 investigated subjects is 20.66±6.8 and that of the smoking group is 20.59±1.84, showing no big difference. However, there are notable statistical differences between smoking and non-smoking groups in their duration of sleeping, time for sleeping, drinking habits & its number of time, habits of drinking coffee, Suntan and their uses of Scrub cleanser(Abrasive Agent).

4. The result of univariate analysis which has been executed to analyze the relations between the moisture levels in the each parts of the facial surface skin and smoking shows the notably big differences in statistics 1) The average

moisture level in forehead in accordance with number of time for drinking/week, smoking habits, duration of smoking, quantities of smoking

2) The average moisture level around the eye lips in accordance with duration of sleeping/day, drinking habits of coffee, number of time for drinking, quantity of smoking.

3) The average moisture level around the cheek in accordance with duration of sleeping/day, drinking habits, age of beginning smoking, duration of smoking, quantity of smoking, Suntan, uses of cream and/or lotion, uses of eye cream.

4) The moisture level around the mouths in accordanc with sleeping habits, uses of cream and lotion.

5. The execution of "multiple analysis" by controlling the Confounding Variables which can affect the moisture levels of 4 parts of facial surface skins shows that smoking is statistically significant in its effect on the moisture level of forehead.

1) The average moisture levels on the surface skin of the smoking group are lower than those of non-smoking group.

2) The moisture level around the eye lips is not notably dependent upon smoking.

However, it is significantly different according to drinking habits of coffee and the duration of sleeping and its moisture level increases as the duration of sleeping becomes longer.

3) The moisture level around cheek is significantly different in accordance with the smoking & drinking habits and the uses of cream and lotion. Its moisture level of the smoking group is lower than that of non-smoking group and users of the cream & lotion are lower than those who do not use them in their moisture levels of surface skin. There is a significant trend that its moisture level decreases as the number of time for drinking increases.

4) The moisture level around the mouths lips shows no big differences according to the smoking habits but the uses of cream and lotion are notably significant in the difference of its moisture level.

In conclusion, this study clearly shows that the major factor of "dryness of stratum corneum" which is the typical phenomena of the changes, which being strongly co-related with the senility of the skin in clinical, visible & external senses of beauty is significantly dependent upon the internal factors ; the life

style of each individuals such as the smoking, drinking and coffee, as the external factors such as uses of cosmetics being effective to the moisture levels of the skin surface as well.

Above of all, smoking is one of the major risk factors which causes various fatal diseases and deaths but it is controllable and preventive. Considering the current social trend that the number of female smokers is increasing, it is worthy of high

recognition through this study that the changes of visible beauty, which are the major field of high interests to most of women, are significantly co-related with smoking behaviors.