참전 재향군인에서 외상후 스트레스장애(Posttraumatic Stress Disorder)의 유병상태와 관련요인 분석 : 한 병원 입원대상으로

[한글]

본 연구는 한국전과 월남전 참전 국가 유공자에서 외상후 스트레스 장애의 유병율을 조사하고 이들 집단의 여러 특징 변인들을 관찰함으로써 이들 인자들이 질병 발생에 대하여 상호 관련 효과를 가지는지를 알아보기 위하여 서울에 있는 한국보훈병원에 입원하고 있는 전상 환자 304명을 대상으로 1994년 9월부터 1996년 3월까지 설문 조사와 정신과적 면담을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 한국전 참전 집단에서 외상후 스트레스 장애의 유병율은 204명중 18명으로 8.8%였고 월남전 참전 집단에서 100명중 23명으로 23%였다.

2. 한국전 참전 집단에서 결혼 상태에 따라 외상후 스트레스 장애의 여부가 차이를 보였는데 독신 상태에서 유의하게 많았다(p<0.05).

3. 월남전 참전 집단에서 독신 상태,무직,교육 정도 고졸 이상, 과거 정신과적 치료 경험 등이 외상후 스트레스 장애 환자군에서 비환자군에 비하여 통계적 유의성이 있었다(p<0.05).

4. 외상후 스트레스 장애에 관련된 요인을 로지스틱 회귀 분석한 결과, 한국전 참전 집단에서는 독신 상태가 외상후 스트레스 장애에 영향을 주는 요인이었으며, 월남전 참전 집단에서는 교육 수준이 높을수록, 독신 상태, 수입이 낮을수록 장애에 영향을 주는 요인이었다.

외상후 스트레스 장애는 감수성과 취약성을 가진 개체들에서 만성적, 치료 저항적 경과를 가져오기 쉬운 질환이다. 본 연구의 결과에서 결혼 상태, 직업 유무 및 교육 정도가 외상후 스트레스 장애와 유의한 상호 관련이 있었으며, 이들 참전 국가유공자의 건강한

사회 재적응을 위하여 반드시 고려해야 할 것으로 본다.

본 연구의 제한점은 입원한 전상 국가 유공자를 대상으로 하고 있는 것이며, 향후 참전 재향 군인들의 신체적,정신적,사회적 건강 관리 및 재활에 도움을 주기 위하여 전체적인 역학 조사가 필요하고, 한국전 및 월남전에 당시 여러 나라가 참전하였으므로 인종 문화에 따른 변인들의 차이도 분석하는 공동 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to investigate the prevalence of posttraumatic stress disorder in Korean War veterans and Vietnam War Veterans who had been hospitalized at Korea Veterans Hospital, and to find the correlation between the disorder and the characteristics of the variables. I also collected and analysed these data as a preliminary study for the management of the disorder and healthy social readjustment of the veterans.

Two hundred and four Korean War veterans and one hundred Vietnam War veterans were collected consecutively who had been admitted to the hospital. These patients were evaluated using psychiatric interview and measurement instruments by psychiatrist for eighteen months since September, 1994. The results were as follows:

1. The current prevalence of posttraumatic stress disorder in Korea War veteransand Vietnam War veterans were 8.8% and 23%, respectively.

2. There was statistically significant difference in prevalence according to the marital status of Korea War veterans.

3. Marital status, education level, occupation, and previous psychiatric treatment were statistically significant variables in Vietnam War veterans.

4. From logistic regression analysis, I found that marital status in Korean War veterans, and education level, marital status, and low income in Vietnam War veterans were statistically significant variables.

The posttraumatic stress disorder is chronic and treatment-resistant illness especially to the individuals who are sensitive and vulnerable. Marital status, education level and occupation have statistically significant relationship with the

posttraumatic stress disorder. Based on the results of this study, we must consider these variables for the health social readjustment of war veterans in the future.

The limitation of this study might be that samples are collected only from disabled veterans admitted to the hospital. Thus it will be helpful if we select random samples among the veterans who had experienced these wars around the country and perform the comparative study in ethnocultural variables.