13-cis-retinoic acid가 사람 위암 및 폐암세포주의 성장과 암유전자의 표현에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Retinoid는 vitamin A, 13-cis-retinoic acid 그리고 all-trans-retinoic acid등으로 구성되어 있는 약리학적 군으로 정상인의 성장, 시각, 생식, 상피세포의 분화상태 유지 및 면역체계에 중요한 역할을 하며, 암세포에 있어서는 분화유도와 성장억제를 통한 항종양효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. Retinoid의 정확한 작용기전은 현재 확실히 밝혀지지 않은 상태이나 최근 retinoid와 각종 암유전자 사이의 연관성을 규명하려는 연구가 두경부 편평세포암, 폐암, 유방암 등을 대상으로 활발히 행해지고 있다. 그러나 retinoid가 위암세포에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 거의 보고된 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 13-cis-retinoic acid가 위암 및 비소세포성 폐암세포주의 성장과 암세포의 증식과 관계가 깊은 것으로 알려진 c-myc, epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR), c-erbB-2 등 암유전자 및 proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA)단백과 세포주기중 S기 분획 등 증식활성 표지자의 변화에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 하였다.

YCC-G2, YCC-G3, YCC-G8 사람 위선암세포주와 A549, NCI-H727, NCI-H460 비소세포성 폐암세포주를 13-cis-retinoic acid로 처리후 crystal violet을 사용한 색소배제법과 MTT(3-(4, 5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl )-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) 세포독성 검사를 이용하여 암세포 성장억제여부를 평가하였다. 상기 암세포주를 대상으로 면역세포화학 염색을 시행하여 암유전자 단백의 표현여부를 조사하였다. 위암 및 폐암세포주들을 13-7if-retinoic acid로 처리하고 c-myc, EGFR, c-erbB-2, PCNA 단백의 표현 및 세포주기의 변화를 유세포분석기를 사용 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 13-cis-retinoic acid 처리시 세가지 위암세포주 모두에서 0.1∼10μM의 농도에서 처리농도에 비례하는 암세포 성장억제를 관찰할 수 있었으며, 폐암세포주의 경우 NCI-H727 세포주에서 성장억제가 관찰되었다. 13-cis-retinoic acid에 의한 성장억제는 YCC-G2와 YCC-G8 위암세포주에서 비교적 뚜렷하게 나타났다.

2. c-myc 암유전자 단백은 NCI-H46O 폐암세포주를 제외한 모든 세포주에서 표현되었으며 c-erbB-2와 EGFR 단백은 각각 YCC-G2와 YCC-G8 위암세포주에서만 표현되었다.

3. 유세포분석 결과 모든 세포주에서 13-cis-retinoic acid 처리 48시간 이후부터 c-myc 및 PCNA 핵단백의 표현과 S기 분획이 대조군에 비해 감소하는 경향을 나타내었다. 13-cis-retinoic acid에 의한 성장억제가 상대적으로 뚜렷하게 나타난 YCC-G2 및 YCC-G8 위암

세포주의 경우는 다른 암세포주들에 비해 c-myc, PCNA 핵단백 표현 및 S기 분획 감소의 정도가 비교적 컸으며 조기에 감소되는 경향을 보였다. c-erbB-2 및 EGFR 단백의 표현은 뚜렷한 변화를 나타내지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 13-cis-retinoic acid 처리는 위암세포주들과 일부 폐암세포주의 성장을 억제시켰고, 동시에 c-myc, PCNA와 S기 분획의 감소가 성장억제에 수반되는 양상을 나타내었다. 이같은 사실은 c-myc, PCNA, S기 분획 등이 13-cis-retinoic acid에 의한 암세포 성장억제의 표지자로서 이용될 수 있는 가능성을 시사하였다.

[영문]

Retinoids, consisting of vitamin A, 13-cis-retinoic acid and all-trans-retinoic acid, have critical roles in growth, vision, reproduction, epithelial cell differentiation, and immune function. Several studies have shown that retinoids have a wide spectrum of antitumor activities, which are possibly related to cell differentiation or growth inhibition. The mechanism of tumor cell growth inhibition by the retinoids has not been clearly answered. However, the relationships between the retinoids and the oncogenes have been widely investigated in various malignancies; head and neck cancer, lung cancer and breast cancer. But there are few reports regarding the effects of retinoids on the gastric cancer cells.

We studied the effects of 13-cis-retinoic acid on the cell growth and the expression of oncogenes and proliferation markers in human gastric cancer(YCC-G2, YCC-G3, YCC-G8) and non-small cell lung cancer(A549, NCI-H727, NCI-H460) cell lines. The effects of 13-cis-retinoic acid on the cell growth were examined using crystal violet dye exclusion assay and colorimetric

MTT(3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) assay. The expression of oncogenes(c-myc, epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR), c-erbB-2) and proliferating cell nuclear antigen(PCNA) was tested with immunocytochemistry.

The changes of cell cycles and expression of PCNA and oncogenes(c-myc, EGFR, c-erbB-2) were analysed by flow cytometry. The results are as follows.

1. The growth of all three gastric cancer cell lines and one(NCI-H727) of three lung cancer cell lines tested was inhibited after treatment with 0.1∼10μM 13-cis-retinoic acid. The growth inhibitory effects were dose-dependent. YCC-G2 and

YCC-G8 gastric cancer cell lines were more sensitive to 13-cis-retinoic acid.

2. The c-myc oncogene was expressed in all cell lines except NCI-H46O, c-erbB-2 and EGFR were expressed in YCC-G2 and YCC-G8, respectively.

3. All the tested gastric and non-small cell lung cancer cell lines demonstrated decreased expression of c-myc, PCNA protein and S phase fraction 48 hours after treatment with 13-cis-retinoic acid. 13-cis-retinoic acid-sensitive cell lines(YCC-G2, YCC-G8) showed more prominent decrease in the expression of c-myc, PCNA protein and S phase fraction at early phase compared to other cell lines.

However, no significant changes in the expression of c-erbB-2 and EGFR were observed.

These results suggest that 13-cis-retinoic acid has inhibitory effects on the growth of some gastric cancer and lung cancer cell lines. Decreased expression of c-myc, PCNA and S phase fraction might be associated with growth inhibitory effects of 13-cis-retinoic acid on the cancer cell lines tested. Therefore, c-myc, PCNA and S phase fraction can be useful markers for the growth inhibitory effects of 13-cis-retinoic acid.