결핵의 진단에 있어서 결핵균 항원 및 항체검사의 유용성

[한글]

결핵은 우리 나라에서 높은 유병율을 나타내고 있는 질환으로 최근 면역 억제치료 및 항암 치료의 증가와 후천성 면역결핍증의 증가로 인해 결핵의 재발이 증가하고, 다제내성균주에 의한 결핵의 발생이 증가하고 있어 결핵의 조기진단에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 1882년 Koch가 결핵균을 발견한 이후, 많은 연구자들이 결핵의 혈청학적 진단을 시도하였으나 특이도가 떨어져 결핵의 진단을 위한 통상검사로는 쓰이지 않았다 1972년 Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)가 개발된 이후 객담내 결핵균 항원과 혈청 항체의 농

도를 측정하여 결핵을 조기에 진단하려는 연구가 여러 차례 시도되어 왔다 이번 연구를 통해 객담내의 결핵균 항원 및 purified protein derivatives (PPD)와 lipoarabinomannan (LAM)에 대한 혈청 항체의 농도를 ELISA법을 이용해 측정하여 각 검사법의 민감도와 특이도를 알아봄으로써 각 검사법의 임상적 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 1994년 10월부터 1995년 7월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 외래에 내원한 환자와 입원 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 총 169명의 환자에서 객담 1 ml와 혈청 5 ml를 채취한 후, 객담내 결핵균 항원의 농도를 double, sandwich ELISA를 이용해 측정하였으며 혈청내의 PPD와 LAM에 대한 항체를 ELISA법으로 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 결핵균 배양검사 결과를 기준으로 하였을 때, 객담내 결핵균 항원검사의 민감도는 54.2%, 특이도는 78.7%였다. 활동성 결핵을 진단하는데 있어서 결핵균 항원 검사의 민감도는 59.9%, 비결핵군에서 검사의 특이도는 81.0%였으며, 단순 흉부X선검사에서 공동이 있는 경우에 양성율이 높았다(p=0.01).

2. 결핵균 배양검사 결과를 기준으로 하였을 때, PPD에 대한 항체 측정 검사법의 민감도는 70.6%, 특이도는 72.9%였다. 활동성 결핵을 진단하는데 있어서의 민감도는 75.0%였다. 활동성 결핵군과 치료중인 결핵군에서 항체의 농도가 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(p<0.001).

3. 결핵균 배양검사 결과를 기준으로 하였을 때, LAM에 대한 항체측정 검사법의 민감도는 64.7%, 특이도는 70.8%였다. 활동성 결핵을 진단하는데 있어서 민감도는 75.0%였다.

활동성 결핵군에서 항체의 농도가 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(p<0.001)

4. 결핵균 도말 및 배양검사와 결핵균 항원검사 및 혈청 항체검사를 동시에 시행하였던 66명에서 결핵균 배양검사 결과를 기준으로 하여 각 검사법의 민감도를 비교한 결과 항체검사의 민감도가 75.0%로 항원검사의 민감도보다 높았고, 특이도는 항원 검사가 77.8%로 가장 높았다 세 가지 검사 중에서 두 가지 검사 이상이 양성인 경우를 결핵으로 하고, 두 가지 검사 이상이 음성인 경우를 결핵이 아닌 것으로 하였을 때, 결핵을 진단하는데 있어서 민감도는 75.0%, 특이도는 81.5%였다.

5. 활동성 폐결핵 62명중 결핵균에 대한 도말 및 배양 검사와 3가지 검사를 동시에 시행하였던 20명에서 각 검사법의 민감도를 비교한 결과 항체검사의 민감도가 65.0%로 항산균 배양검사의 민감도보다 높았으며, 비결핵 환자군에서 3가지 검사를 동시에 시행하였던 38명에서 특이도를 비교한 결과 PPD에 대한 항체검사의 특이도가 84.2%로 가장 높았다.

이상의 결과로 결핵균 항원 및 PPD와 LAM에 대한 항체측정 검사는 결핵을 진단하는데 있어 결핵균 도말검사에 비해 높은 민감도를 보였으며, 두 종류의 검사를 동시에 시행함으로써 민감도와 특이도를 더욱 향상시킬 수 있었다. 실제활동성 결핵을 진단하는데 있어 항체검사가 결핵균 배양검사보다 높은 민감도를 보였는데, 특이도를 늘이기 위한 노력과 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 한 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Tuberculosis is a commaon infectious, disease in Korea. In recent years, the number of patient : with tuberculous increased due to immunosuppressive and anticancer chemotherapy. The first report of serodiagnosis of tuberculosis was published in 1898 only 16 years after Koch's identification of tubercle bacillus.

In 1972, enzyme linked-immunosorbent assay was developed. Thereafter, there have been many attempts to use immunolugic method to detect mycobacterial antigens in sputum and antibodies in serum. In this study, mycobacterial antigens in sputum were detected by n double sandwich ELISA method. Affinity-Purified goat antibodies to Mycobacteriun tuberculosis were used as capture antibody rind rabbit antibodies to Mycobacterium species as detection antibody. Antibodies to purified protein derivatives (PPD) and lipoarabinomannan (LAM) were detected by an ELISA method.

Sputum and serum samples of 169 patients who were admitted to medical department of Yonsei University Medical Center from October 1994 to July 1995 were collected. Sputum samples were used for antigen capture assay, and serum for detection of antibody. Smear and culture tests for acid fast bacilli were performed simultaneously. The results obtained were as follows

1. Of the 24 culture positive patients, 13 (54.2%) patients showed antigenpositive results, and of the 61 culture negative patients, 48 (78.7%)patients showed antigen negative result. In the diagnosis of active pulmonary tuberculosis, sensitivity of this method was 75.0%. Patients with cavitary pulmonary tuberculosis showed higher antigen positive rate(p=0.01) .

2. Of the 17 culture positive patients, 12 (70.6%) patients showed PPD antibody Positive results, and of the 96 culture negative patients 70 (72.7%) patients showed negative result. In the diagnosis of active pulmonary tuberculosis, the sensitivity of this test was 75.0%. The mean absorbance value of PPD antibody in the active pulmonary tuberculosis patients and treated tuberculosis patients was significantly higher than that of the control group (p<0.001).

3. Of the 17 culture Positive patients, 11 (54.7%) patients showed LAM antibody Positive result, and of the 96 culture negative patients 68 (70.8%) patients showed negative result. In the diagnosis of active pulmonary tuberculosis, the sensitivity

of this test was 75.0%. The mean absorbance value of LAM antibody in the active pulmonary tuberculosis patient was significantly higher than that of the control group (p<0.001).

4. Of the study patients, 66 patients were examined by all 3 test simultaneously. Of the 12 culture positive patients, antibody detection test for PPD and LAM showed higher sensitivity (75.0%) than antigen capture assay. Of the 54 culture negative

patients, antigen capture assay showed higher specificity (77.8%) than antibody detection method.

5. Of patients with active pulmonary tuberculosis 20 patients were examined by all 3 test simultaneously, Among these tests, antibody detection method showed higher sensitivity (65.0%) than culture method.

Antigen capture assay for mycobacterial antigens in the sputum and antibody detection method for PPD and LAM showed higher sensitivity than Ziehl-Neelson staining. This study suggests that antigen capture assay and antibody detection method for PPD and LAM are useful supplementary methods in the rapid diagnosis of

active pulmonary tuberculosis.