상자와 나무토막검사(Box and Block test)의 정상아동 표준치에 관한 연구 : 강화도 국민학생을 대상으로

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 강화군 국민 학생을 대상으로 하여 정상아동의 성별, 연령, 우세한 손에 따른 상자와 나무토막 검사의 표준치를 구하고 이들이 상자와 나무토막 검사의 결과에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 또한 앉은 키, 몸무게, 손의 힘들이 상자와 나무토막 검사의 결과와 어떤 연관성이 있나 알아보고자 함이다.

연구의 대상은 경기도 강화군 인근 섬 지역을 제외한 강화 본도의 국민학생 202명(남학생113명, 여학생89명)을 대상으로 하였다. 연구기간은 1994년 4월 6일 부터 4월 27일까지였다.

3. 남학생과 여학생의 점수 비교에서 오른손은 남학생이 74.96, 여학생이 76.38로 여학생의 점수가 더 높았으며, 왼손은 남학생이 70.00, 여학생이 71.07로 역시 여학생의 점수가 높았다. 그러나 양손 모두 남여간의 유의한 차이는 없었다(P>.05).

4. 남학생과 여학생 모두에게서 왼손 우세자가 오른손 우세자보다 양손에서 더 높은 점수를 나타내었으나 유의한 차이는 없었다(P>.05).

5. 앉은키는 상자와 나무토막 검사의 점수 결과에 영향을 미치지 못하였다.

6. 몸무게의 차이 역시 상자와 나무토막 검사의 점수 결과에 영향을 미치지 못하였다.

7. 손의 힘(쥐는 힘, 잡는 힘) 또한 상자와 나무토막 검사의 점수 결과와 아무런 관련이 없었다.

본 연구의 결과로 강화군 국민학교 학생 8세부터 13세까지의 정상아동들와 상자와 나무토막 검사의 점수 평균을 구할 수 없었다. 그리고 상자와 나무토막 검사의 점수 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나이, 성별, 우세한 손이 있으나 본 연구결과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 옅었다. 그리고 앉은 키, 몸무게 같은 신체적 특징에 의한 변수들과 손의 쥐는 힘, 잡는 힘 같은 변수들도 상자와 나무토막 검사의 점수 결과에 아무런 연관성이 없었다.

본 연구의 제한점으로는 우선 강화군이라는 한정된 지역을 대상으로 하였기 때문에 전체를 대표하지 못한다는 점과 표본의 수가 작아 통계학적으로 유의한 결과를 얻기 힘들었다는 점이다. 그리고 손의 힘 이외에 민첩성과 숙련도등을 나타내는 별다른 변수들을 포함시키지 못하였는데 앞으로 좀더 다양한 변수와 많은 표본을 갖춘 완벽한 연구가 이루어지길 바란다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to obtain the normative values of the Box and Block Test according to the normal child's sex, age, dominant hand and to find out how sex, age, dominant hand affects 7he result of the teat and what relevance exists between sitting height, weight, the strength of hand and the result of the test.

For this study, total 202 elementary school children (male; 113, female; 89) were taken for subject, who were attending an elementary school located in the Kanghwa-island, not including small island around it. A research period for this study was from April 6 to April 27, 1994.

1. Mean values in Box and Block Test were calculated according to sex, age and dominant hand(male; 74.96, female; 70.00).

2. In comparison with the scares taken by male and female students, the scores of female students were higher than those of male students both right hand test and left hand test. However, there was no ,significant difference of scores regarding both hands between male and female students.

3. The male and female students, who has left dominant hand showed higher scores than right dominant hand in both hand. However, there was no significant difference of scopes regarding both hands between male and female students.

4. Sitting height had no effect on the result of scores of Box and Block Test.

5. Also, the difference of weight had no effect on the result of scores of Box and Block Test.

6. Also, the strength of hands(grasp strength, pinch strength) had no effect on the result of scores of Box and Block Test.

The limitation of this study is in that since subjects were in a limited area of the Kanghwa-island, findings from those subjects can not be taken as typical ones, and for a few number of samples, no statistically significant result can be expected. And the variables which indicates quickness and skillfulness were not considered in this study concerning the strength of hands. It hope that studies will include more variables such as quickness and skillfulness and more samples so that a complete study can be expected.