동종 태자 뇌조직 이식이 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 실험에서는 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형을 이용하여 도파민 함유 신경 조직인 동종 태자 중뇌 조직과 도파민 비함유 신경 조직인 동종 태자 대뇌 조직을 이식한 뒤 각각의 apomorphine 유발 회전운동검사와 tyrosine hydroxylase 면역조직화학적 염색 소견을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 6-hydroxydopamine을 이용한 백서 파킨슨씨병 토형의 apomorphine 유발 회전운동검사상 원주통하에서 병변 반대측으로 30분간 120회 이상 회전하여 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형의 범주에 속한 경우가 혹질과 복측 피개부에 모두 6-hydroxydopamine을 주사하였던 제 1군은 백서 총 10마리 중 6마리로 60%의 성공율을 보였다. 흑질에만 8 μg을 주사하였던 제 2군은 백서 총 10마리 중 5마리로 50%의 파킨슨씨병 모형의 성공율을 보였다. 6 μg의 6-hydroxydopamine을 흑질에 주사하였던 제 3군은 백서 총 45 마리 중 17 마리로 약 37.8%의 파킨슨씨병 모형의 성공율을 보였다. 대조군으로 6-hydroxydopamine 대신 0.6% glucose-saline 용액을 흑질에 주사하였던 제 4군은 파킨슨씨병 모형의 범주에 속한 백서는 발견할 수 없었다.

2. 동종 태자 중뇌 조직을 이식한 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형 전체 5마리 중에서 감염이 생겼던 1마리를 제외한 나머지 4마리에서 중뇌 조직 이식 후 apomorphine 유발 회전운동검사상 모두 이식 전보다 평균 50% 이상의 회전운동의 감소를 보였다(p<0.05).

3. 동종 태자 대뇌 조직을 이식한 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형은 apomorphine 유발 회전운동검사에서 이식 후 이식 전보다 8.8% 에서 30.4% 까지 회전운동의 감소를 보였으나 동종 태자 중뇌 조직 이식시의 회전운동의 감소보다는 적었다(p<0.05).

4. 동종 태자 중뇌 조직을 이식한 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형은 apomorphne 유발 회전운동 검사상 회전운동의 감소를 보인 4례 전부에서 tyrosine hydroxylase 면역조직화학적 염색 검사에서 이식 부위의 선조체에서 양성 염색 반응을 보이는 신경세포 및 신경섬유를 관찰할 수 있었다.

5. 동종 태자 대뇌 조직을 이식한 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형은 이식 부위의 선조체에서 tyrosine hydroxylase의 항체에 염색되는 세포체를 발견할 수는 없었으나 신경섬유의 발아에 의한 양성 염색 반응은 관찰할 수 있었다.

위의 결과를 통하여 중뇌 조직 이식군에서 증상 호전이 있는 것을 관찰하혔고 도파민 비함유 신경조직인 대뇌 조직 이식군에서도 백서 파킨슨씨병 모형의 증상 호전을 확인할수 있었으며, 병리학적으로도 tyrosine hydroxylase 양성 신경섬유의 발아를 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 숙주 뇌의 도파민 신경 섬유 재지배와 이에 따른 증상 호전은 이식 조직 자체에서 혹은 이식 조직의 자극에 의하여 숙주 뇌에서 향신경성 인자가 분비되어 생긴 것으로 생각되며 향후 이 증상 호전의 하나의 인자인 향신경성 인자에 대한 보다 심충의 연구가 뒤따라야할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Parkinson's disease is a well known illness with degenerative changes in many areas of the central nervous system. Although pathological changes are observed throughout the nervous system, the most characteristic changes are neural cell losses in the pars compacta of the substantia nigra. Because most human Parkinson's diseases show partial losses of the neurons in the substantia nigra and ventral tegmental area, the author sought to make a partial lesioned model of Parkison's disease in the rat by applying smaller doses of 6-hydroxydopamine than the conventional doses previously used for the complete destruction of the substantia and ventral tegmental area. After the lesioning, fetal dopaminergic or nondopaminergic tissues were implanted directly into the denervated striatum. All the transplanted rat had behaviour test after injection of apomorphine and sacrificed for tyrosine hydroxylase immunohistochemical stain.

The results of this study are summarized as follows

1. Of 45 rats partially lesioned with 6-hydroxydopamine, 17 rats (37.8%) met a criteria(a minimum of 4 times/min to apomorphine-induced rotation test) of the rat Parkinsonian model.

2. Eight weeks after transplantation of the fetal dopaminergic tissues into the striatum of the rat parkinsonian model, transplanted dopaminergic cells were found to be alive.Also reinnervated dopaminergic fibers were found in the previously

denervated striatum, which suggested the sprouting of the remaining dopaminergic fibers from the substantia nigra and ventral tegmental area.

And the behavioural study suggested that the transplantation of the fetal dopaminergic neurons had influenced on the apomorphine-induced rotation.

3. Eight weeks after transplantation of the fetal nondopaminergic tissues into the striatum of the rat Parkinsonian model, dopaminergic cells were not found in the previously denervated striatum. However, reinnervation of the dopaminergic

fibers were found in the previously denervated striatum as well as the reduction of the apomorphine-induced rotation compared to the pregraft state.

The major findings of this study support a trophic hypothesis for the mechanism of recovery in response to fetal dopaminergic or nondopaminergic tissue. The author conclude that fetal nondopaminergic tissue also had some beneficial effect in reducing apomorphine-induced rotational asymmetry probably by promoting recovery or sprouting of remaining dopaminergic fibers at the previously denervated striatum of the rat Parkinsonian model.