폐결핵환자 폐포대식세포의 Tumor Necrosis Factor-α 생성

[한글]

Tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)는 cachectin이라고도 하며 특정 암세포주에 대한 세포 독성작용과 함께 염증반응 및 악액질 유발에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려진 단핵식세포로 부터 생성되는 다형단백질이다.

동물실험에서 TNF-α의 생산은 망상내피세포계의 활성 여부에 따라 현격한 차이를 보이며, 활성유도 물질에는 BCG도 포함된다. 폐결핵의 경우 결핵균이 대식세포의 활성유도 물질로서 작용할 수 있으며, 또한 병의 진행정도에 따라 폐조직의 괴사 및 섬유화와 함께 악액질을 동반하는 점등으로 미루어 TNF-α와 폐결핵은 서로 밀접한 관련이 있을 것으로 생각되나 급성감염성 질환이 아닌 폐결핵과 같은 만성 감염성 질환과 TNF-α와의 관계를 평가한 보고는 아직 찾아보기 어렵다.

내독성 쇼크나, cerebral malaria등의 급성 감염질환에서 혈중 TNF-α양의 증가등이 보고되고 있으나 폐결핵과 같은 만성 감염성 질환에서의 TNF-α의 변화에 대해서는 보고된바 없으며 특히 혈중에 존재하는 TNF-α의 경우에는 다량이 존재하지 않으면 이제까지 TN

F-α의 측정에 주로 사용되어온 bioassay법으로는 그 존재를 증명하기 어렵다. 또한 정상인에서도 TNF-α가 혈중에 미량 존재할 것으로 생각되고 있으나 아직 그 존재가 증명된 바 없다.

이에 본 연구에서는 만성염증성 질환인 폐결핵과 TNF-α와의 연관성을 밝히고자 폐결핵, 속립성 결핵 및 기관지 결핵등의 결핵환자와 간질성 폐질환 및 폐렴등의 폐 질환자를 대상으로 하여 기관지 폐포세척을 시행하여 세척액내의 세포성분을 분석한 후, 세척액으로 부터 폐포대식세포를 분리 배양하고 그 TNF-α 생성능과 환자의 혈청에 존재하는 TNF-α의 양을 immunoradiometric assay(IRMA)로 측정한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 기관지 폐포세척액의 세포구성 성분중 폐결핵 환자군의 림프구의 비율이 대조군에 비하여 통계적으로 유의하게 증가되어 있었다.

2. 폐포대식세포의 TNF-α생성능은 폐결핵환자군과 대조군간에 유의한 차이는 없었으며 폐결핵환자군 중에서는 비활동성 폐결핵 환자군이 초발 및 재발 폐결핵환자군에 비해 TNF-α생성능이 감소된 경향을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 간질성 폐질환군

및 폐렴환자군의 경우에도 대조군에 비해 TNF-α생성능이 감소된 경향을 보였으나 통계적인 유의성은 없었다.

3. 혈청 TNF-α의 양은 폐결핵 환자군이 대조군에 비하여 높은 경향을 보였으며 폐결핵 환자군 중에서도 재발 폐결핵군이 초발 및 비활동성 폐결핵군과 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의한 증가를 보였다. 정상대조군에서의 혈청 TNF-α양은 평균 5.3pg/ml로 나타났다.

4. 기관지 폐포 세척부위의 병변여부, 객담결핵균 배양양성 여부, 흉부 X-선 소견상의 침윤정도와 폐포대식세포의 TNF-α생성능은 무관한 결과를 보였다.

5. 흉부 X-선 소견상 침윤정도가 심한 환자군의 혈청 TNF-α의 양이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았으며 객담결핵균 배양 양성 여부와는 무관한 결과를 보였다.

6. 정상 대조군에서 흡연자군이 비흡연자군에 비해서 혈청 TNF-α의 양이 유의하게 높았다.

본 실험을 통하여 정상인의 혈중에도 미량의 TNF-α가 존재함을 IRMA에 의해 증명할 수 있었다. 폐결핵 환자에서 나타난 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 정상대조군에 비하여 폐결핵 환자에서 혈청 TNF-α가 증가하였으며, 특히 재발 폐결핵 환자군 및 병변의 정도가 심한 경우에 혈청 TNF-α의 의의있는 증가를 보여 중증 폐결핵일수록 TNF-α의 생성이 많은 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 혈청 TNF-α의 증가가 전신적인 대식세포의 활성화에 의한 것인지 혹은 폐에 존재하는 대식세포의 TNF-α생성능은 변화하지 않으면서 지속적으로 생산된 TNF-α가 누적되어 혈중 TNF-α가 증가된 것인지는 앞으로 밝혀져야 할 문제라고 생각된다. 흡연자군의 혈중 TNF-α증가에 대해서도 이를 확인할 필요가 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

The tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α), produced by activated mononuclear phagocytes, is considered to have a broad range of activities associated with acute and chronic inflammatory states along with its cytotoxicity for certain tumor cell lines. Pulmonary tuberculosis (tbc), which shows necrosis and fibrosis of lung parenchyme and cachexia in terminal patients, may be regarded as the main representative disorder among the chronic inflammatory pulmonary diseases. It can be suspected that TNF-α may have some role in this disorder, however, the role of TNF-α in pulmonary tbc is not yet clearly understood.

In this study, we determined the TNF-α productivity of alveolar macrophages obtained by bronchoalveolar lavage in patients with tuberculosis including pulmonary, miliary and endobronchial tbc, healthy control and pulmonary diseases such as diffuse interstitial lung disease(DILD) and pneumonia. The concentration of the TNF-α in the patient's serum was also determined by using the immunoradiometric assay.

1. The proportion of lymphocytes in the cells of lavage fluid was significantly higher in the tuberculosis patients when compared with the control.

2. Alveolar macrophages from the patients with pulmonary tbc did not produce a larger amount of TNF-α than did those from the healthy control. Among the patients with pulmonary tbc, the TNF-α production by alveolar macrophages from the inactive group was slightly less than those from the fresh, and the reactivated group, but statistically insignificant.

3. The average level of serum TNF-α in the patients with pulmonary tbc was slightly higher than that of the healthy control. Among the patients with pulmonary tbc, significantly increased levels of serum TNF-α were noted in the reactivated

group, as compared with those of the fresh and the inactive group. In the healthy control, the mean concentration of TNF-α in the serum was 5.3 pg/ml.

4. The production of TNF-α by alveolar macrophages did not have any relationship with the lavage site, degree of infiltration by chest X-ray, and bacteriological findings of the patients with pulmonary tbc.

5. The levels of serum TNF-α either were not related with the lavage site or with bacteriological findings of the patients with pulmonary tbc. However, the patients with moderate to far-advanced tbc showed significantly higher level of serum TNF-α than those with minimal tbc by chest X-ray.

6. Smokers from the healthy control showed significantly higher levels of serum TNF-α than non-smokers from the same group.

By doing these experiments, the existence of TNF-α in the serum of normal subjects could be made clear with the immunoradiometric assay. The above results suggest the possibility that an increase in the production of TNF-α may correspond with the severity of pulmonary tuberculosis. It may be needed to clarify the increased levels of serum TNF-α in smokers found from this study.