Coxiella burnetii nine mile strain의 배양 및 DNA 분리

[한글]

Coxiella burnetii는 Q fever를 유발하는 원인체로서, 숙주의 세포내에서만 증식할 수 있으며, 특히 숙주 세포의 phagolysosome내에서 전형적인 세균의 growth cycle을 통해서 증식하는 것이 특징이다. 또한 c, burnetii는 이러한 특징 외에 말초 혈액 림프구를 hairy cell 모양으로 변형시킬 수 있는 능력 등이 보고되고 있는데. 이러한 특징들을 이해하기 위해서는 무엇보다도 c. burnetii의 유전자에 대한 연구가 필수적이라 하겠다.

C. burnetii의 total DNA로부터 분리한 plasmid DNA를 제한 효소로 절단하지 않고 전기 영동하였을 때, 두 lane 모두에서 size marker의 12.2 Kb보다 크기가 더 큰 band가 보였으므로, 이것이 plasmid DBA의 band임을 알 수 있었다. 즉 C. burnetii Nine Mile strain은 12.2 Kb보다는 크기가 더 큰 plasmid를 갖고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

C. burnetii의 plasmid DNA를 SalI 제한 효소로 잘랐을때. size marker의 23.1 kb보다 조금 더 큰 band와 6.6 Kb 정도의 band가 관찰되었으므로, 이 plasmid DNA의 크기는 이 두 band의 크기를 합친 29.7kb보다 약간 더 크다는 것을 추정할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 C. burnetii Nine Mile strain은 계태아의 난황낭에서 비교적 증식이 잘 이루어지며, 증식되는 과정 중 전형적인 세균의 developmental cycle을 거치게 되어 다양한 크기와 형태를 나타낸다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 이것이 29.7kb보다 조금 더 큰 p

lasmid DNA를 갖고 있음을 증명하였다.

[영문]

Coxiella burnetii is an obligate intracellular parasite that causes Q fever and progresses through its replication cycle in the phagolysosome of the host cell. In addition to its intracellular parasitic nature, hairy cell transformation of human peripheral lymphocyte by C. burnetii encourage us to research the DNA of C. burnetii.

In this study, in order to clarify the DNA charateristics of C. vurnetii Nine Mile strain and to make it index to detect and differentiate new isolates in korea. we first inoculated C. burnetii Nine Mile strain into 7-day-old, embryonated chick

eggs. Then the infected yolk sacs were harvested and homogenized 7 days after inoculation if embryos were alive, but as soon as they died if they were dead. C. burnetii organisms cultivated in yolk sac were confirmed by Gimenez staining and IFA(indirect immunoflorescence assay).

C. burnetii organisms were purified from infected yolk sacs by a series of differential centrifugations and Renografin density gradients. Purified C. burnetii organisms were observed by electron microscopy. The EM finding revealed that the pleomorphic cells were formed during growth of C.burnetii in the phagolysosomes of yolk sac cells of embryonated eggs and the cytoplasmic membrane and outer membrane were separated by a periplasmic space.

DNAs uere isolated froM C. burnetii organisms, and the plasmid DNA was separated from chromosomal DNA by CsCl-EtBr density gradient centrifugation. The putative plasmid DNA was electrophoresed on a 0.8 % agarose gel and was found to migrate as a single band behind the 12.2 Kb fragment of 1 Kb DNA Ladder. This indicates that,

C. burnetii Nine Mile strain harbor plasmid DNA of mare larger size than l2.2 Kb. To determine the restriction endonuclease digestion pattern and to estimate the size of plasmid DNA of C. burnetii Nine Mile strain, the plasmid was digested with EcoRI and SalI, and the fragments were separated by electrophoresis in agarose gels. When cleaved with EcoRI, the plasmid was shown to be cut in several fragment, but the bands of these fragments were not clear. When cleaved with SalI, the plasmid was found to be cut in two fragments. Upper fragment size was a little more

larger than 23.1 Kb fragments of HindIII digests of lambda DNA, and loner fragment size was similar to 6.6 Kb fragments of those. Therefore, the plasmid size was proved to be a little more larger then 29.7 Kb.

In summary, it can be concluded that C. burnetii Nine Mile strain organisms were cultivated in embryonated eggs. progressed through its replication cycle in the phagolysosome of the yolk sac cells, and harbored plasmid DNA of a little more larger size than 29.7 Kb.