심근정지 동안 세포내 ph 변동에 따른 Na+ background current의 변화

[한글]

개심술 시행시 고농도 K**+ 의 심근정지용액으로 심장 박동을 정지시킨 후나 국소적인 허혈손상 후 정상혈액으로 재관류시키면 심근세포는 비가역적인 손상을 받게되는데 이를 "재관류손상"이라고 한다. 그 원인 및 기전 중의 하나로 calcium paradox 현상을 들 수

있으며 이는 심근정지 동안이나 허혈시 세포내 Na**+ 이 축적되어 재관류시 Na**+ -Ca**2+ 교환이동에 의해 Ca**2+ 이 급격히 유입되므로 유발된다고 생각되고 있으므로, 심근정지 동안이나 허혈시 세포내 Na**+ 을 증가시키는 요인들에 대한 연구는 많은 관심의 대상

이 되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 심근정지 동안 세포내에 Na**+ 을 증가시키는 요인들을 연구하기 위해 심근정지 동안 H**+ selective electrode로 guinea pig 우심실 유두근의 세포내 PH를 측정하고, 분리된 단일 심실근세포에서 whole cell clamp 방법으로 Na**+ background current를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Guinea pig 우심실 유두근의 세포내 pH는 7.32±0.16(n=21)이었다.

2. 심근정지 동안 세포내 pH는 감소하였으며, 이러한 세포내 산성화는 심근정지용액의 Ca**2+ 농도가 1.8mM보다는 Ca**2+ free 용액에서 더 컸다.

3. Na**+ 및 Ca**2+ 농도가 Na**+ -Ca**2+ 교환이동이 이론적으로 -40mV에서 역전위가 되도록 조정된 심근정지용액에서는 세포내 pH의 변화가 크지 않았다.

4. Na**+ -H**+ 교환이동의 억제제인 amiloride를 투여시 세포내 산성화는 더욱 심해졌다.

5. 전극내 pH가 7.4로 정상인 경우, 세포막전위가 -4OmV일 때 Na**+ background current는 Ca**2+ free 심근정지용액에서 1.8 mM Ca**2+ 용액에 비해 크기가 더 컸다.

6. 전극내 pH가 6.9로 세포내가 산성인 경우, 세포막전위가 -4OmV일 때 Na**+ back-ground current는 Ca**2+ free 용액에서 전극내 pH가 7.4 때에 비하여 감소하였고, 또한 전체적으로 Na**+ background current가 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

이와 같은 결과로써 심근정지 및 허혈시 Na**+ -H**+ 교환이동과 Na**+ background current는 세포내 Na**+ 활성도 증가에 관여하는 중요 인자로 사료되며, 허혈로 인해 세포내 산성화가 초래되면 Na**+ -H**+ 교환이동에 의한 세포내 Na**+ 증가가 더 크게 관여 하고 Na**+ background Current는 오히려 감소하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Reperfusion injury describes the impairment of contraction observed in myocardium that has been reperfused after brief periods of ischemia via cardioplegia or local ischemic injury. One of hypotheses explaining the cause of reperfusion injury is

calcium paradox. The mechanism of calcium Paradox might involve a rapid influx of Ca**2+ by Na**+ -Ca**2+ exchange during the reperfusion. By that reason the accumulation of Na**+ in myocytes during ischemic cardiac arrest is postulated to be one of the main causes of calcium paradox. The intracellular Na**+ activity

would be affected by the intracellular H**+ activity via Na**+ -H**+ exchange and Na**+ background current.

Therefore, we studied effects of intracellular pH on intracellular Na**+ activities during the cardioplegia and subsequent recovery period by measuring the intracellular H**+ activity(pH) of guinea pig ventricular papillary muscle. And we

2. The intracellular pH decreased during the cardioplegia, and the decrease in intracellular pH was enhanced by the Ca**2+ free cardioplegic solution.

3. The decrease in intracellular pH was not prominent during cardioplegia with external Na**+ and Ca**2+ concentration calculated according to reversal potential of Na**+ -Ca**2+ exchange at-40mV.

4. The decrease of intracellular pH was augmented with perfusion of amiloride during cardioplegia.

5. At pH 7.4 pipette solution, Na**+ background current at -40 mV(-40 mV was the averaged depolarized membrane potential during perfusion of 25 mM K**+ cardioplegic solution) was higher at Ca**2+ free external solution than 1.8 mM Ca**2+ external solution.

6. At pH 6.9 pipette solution, the increase in Na**+ background current by Ca**2+ free cardioplegic solution was not prominent as pH 7.4 pipette solution.

From these results, it was concluded that the Na**+ -H**+ exchange and Na**+ background current might Play a role in regulating intracellular Na**+ activity during cardioplegia, and intracellular acidosis might decrease Na**+ background current during Ca**2+ free cardioplegia.