우리나라 동일법인내 그룹병원의 운영실태

[한글]

한조직 내에서 크고 작은 여러 가지 병원을 운영하는 병원그룹들의 운영 형태를 조사 분석하고자 1984년 4월 1일 현재 둘 또는 그 이상의 병원을 갖고 운영되는 병원그룹중 국가(國家) 또는 지방자치 단체와 적십자병원을 제외한 11개 병원그룹 전체에 대하여 면담과 조사표로 자료를 수집하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

총 11개 병원그룹 중 학교법인이 6개였으며, 3개 그룹은 재단법인이었고 2개 그룹이 의료법인이었다. 3개의 재단법인중 2개 재단은 사회복지 사업의 일환으로 설립된 그룹이었다.

그룹병원의 총 수는 45개 병원이며 총 병상수는 1,971병상으로 1983년 3월 현재 우리 나라 총 병상수의 1/4을 차지하고 있었으며, 그룹병원의 중앙기관은 서울에 10개, 인천직할시에 1개 기관이었다.

그룹병원들은 전국의 진료권(인구보건 연구원, 1983)에 의하여 분류해 보면 대진료권(大診療圈) 밖으로 분포되어 있는 그룹이 9개, 대진료권 안으로 분포되어 있는 그룹이 1개 그룹이었다.

그룹병원 기획관리 업무는 단기기획만을 룹내각병원에서 하는 곳이 3개 그룹이었고, 그 외에는 장기, 단기 기획업무를 모두 중앙기관에서 하고 있었으며 그룹병원들의 예산편성, 재정관리, 재산관리, 인사관리, 구매관리의 운영형태는 혼합과 집중방법이 4개 그룹, 혼합과 분산방법이 3개 그룹, 집중과 분산방법이 2개 그룹, 집중 또는 분산방법이 각각 1개 그룹이었다.

인사관리는 전문직일수록 중앙기관에서 집중으로 관리하였고, 그 외 직종은 각 병원별로 분산 관리하였으며, 급료의 차이에 있어서는 의과대학의 부속이나 직할로 되어있는 그룹에서는 차이가 없었으며, 그렇지 않은 그룹에서는 지역에 따라 우대를 하고 있었다.

물품구입 방법은 의료장비·기기와 의약품 등은 주로 중앙기관에서 구입하고 있었으며 비품 및 집기, 소모품 시약, 식료품, 의류 등은 그룹내각병원에서 하고 있었다.

환자 후송체계가 확립되어 있는 곳이 5개 그룹이었고 전혀 수립되어 있지 않은 곳이 6개 그룹이었다.

업무의 신속을 위한 전산조직의 설치는 중앙기관에는 설치되어 있는 곳이 9개 병원그룹이었고 3개 그룹병원은 설치되어 있지 않았으며, 공동으로 이용하는 업무는 의료보험 청구 업무와, 급여명세 업무였다.

[영문]

In order to study the operation of the group hospitals under single organization in Korea eleven hospital groups were identified excluding public hospitals and red cross hospitlas. The servey was conducted through interview with structured questionnaire and annual reports of related hospitals were compiled complimentarily.

The major findings are as follows :

Out of the eleven hospital groups under single organization six are university hospital groups, three are non-profit juridical body hospital groups and the remainder is medical legal persons.

The eleven hospital groups have 45 group hospital in total with total beds of 12,000, which consists of one fourth of the total beds in Korea as of March 1983.

The hospital groups have the headquarters or main hospitals in Seoul City but only one group in Inchon City. Hospitals of nine groups are located outside the tertiary medical catchment are as designated by the Korea Institute for Population and Health in 1983.

Short-term planning is practiced for group hospital at three hospital groups, and both short-term and long-term planning are implemented at headquater or main hospital in other groups.

Budgeting, financial management and resources management are mainly cooperative and centralized type of management. Professional staff is managed centrally at the headquater or main hospital in each groups and other lay personnel is managed at

each hospital level. Medical equipment, instruments and drugs are under the control of the headquater or main hospital and other item are purchased by each group hospital. Computer systems are established at the main hospitals in nine hospital groups mainly for insurance claim.