인삼 알콜 추출물이 정상 및 자발성 고혈압 쥐의 혈관 평활근의 수축력에 미치는 영향

이 존재할때 감소되었으며, 그 효과는 첨가한 인삼 알콜 추출물의 농도가 증가할수록 현저하게 나타났다.

2) NTR 및 SHR의 혈관 평활근에 대한 인삼 알콜 추출물의 수축력의 억제 효과는 NTR보다 SHR에서 더 크게 나타났으며, 10**-8 M이하의 NE, 10**-8 및 5×10**-8 M의 All, 40mM 이하의 K**+, 그리고 사용한 Ba**2+의 전 농도에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.

3) 세포외액에 Ca**2+이 없을 때 120mM K**+으로 유발시킨 혈관 평활근의 경축에 대한 인삼 알콜 추출물의 억제 효과가 NTR보다 SHR에서 더 크게 나타났다.

이상의 결과로 보면 인삼 알콜 추출물은 여러가지 혈관 수축제 및 이온들에 의한 쥐의 혈관 평활근의 수축력을 저하시키며, 자발성 고혈압 쥐의 혈관 평활근이 인삼 알콜 추출물의 효과에 정상 혈압쥐보다 더 크게 반응한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

There have been scattered experimental reports concerning the effect of Panax ginseng on blood pressure, i.e. it was reported that Panax ginseng increases or/and decreases the arterial blood pressure of normotensive animals(Kim, 1931; Lee et at., 1960: Kaku et al., 1975). Oh et al.(1968) and Son et al.(1979) reported that the administration of Panax ginseng to experimentally induced and spontaneously hypertensive animals reduced the high blood pressure, pathophysiological changes of arterial wall and renin activity in the plasma. The spontaneously hypertensive

rat(SHR) developed by Okamoto & Aoki(1963) has been widely used as the most appropriate animal model for studies on the etiology of human essential hypertension.

The results were summarized as follows.

1. The contractility induced by norepinephrine(NE), angiotensin Ⅱ (All), K**+ and Ba**2+ at 2.5mM Ca**2+ of the vascular smooth muscles isolated from NTR and SHR was inhibited by GAE in a dose-dependent manner.

2. At 2.5mM external Ca**2+, the inhibitory effect of GAE on the contractility of the vascular smooth muscle isolated from SHR was significantly greater at concentrations below 10**-8 NE, 10**-8 and 5×10**-8 M All, below 40mM K**+ and almost all eoncentrations of Ba**2+ than these of NTR.

3. In the absence of extracellular Ca**2+, the inhibitory effect of GAE on 120mM K**+ -induced contractures was significantly greater in the vascular smooth muscle isolated from SHR than NTR.

From the above findings, it may be concluded that Panax ginseng alcohol extract depressed the contractility induced by various vasoconstrictors and ions of vascular smooth muscles isolated from both group of rats, and the vascular smooth muscle of spontaneously hypertensive rats has a greater sensitiveity to sensitivity to Panax ginseng alcohol extract than that of normotensive rats.