Lactobacillus acidophilus KBL409 protects against kidney injury via improving mitochondrial function in mice with chronic kidney disease

Abstract

Background: Recent advances have led to greater recognition of the role of mitochondrial dysfunction in the pathogenesis of chronic kidney disease (CKD). There has been evidence that CKD is also associated with dysbiosis. Here, I aimed to evaluate whether probiotic supplements can have protective effects against kidney injury via improving mitochondrial function. Methods: An animal model of CKD was induced by feeding C57BL/6 mice a diet containing 0.2% adenine. KBL409, a strain of Lactobacillus acidophilus, was administered via oral gavage at a dose of 1 × 10^9 CFU daily. To clarify the underlying mechanisms by which probiotics exert protective effects on mitochondria in CKD, primary mouse tubular epithelial cells stimulated with TGF-β and p-cresyl sulfate were administered with butyrate. Results: In CKD mice, PGC-1α and AMPK, key mitochondrial energy metabolism regulators, were down-regulated. In addition, mitochondrial dynamics shifted toward fission, the number of fragmented cristae increased, and mitochondrial mass decreased. These alterations were restored by KBL409 administration. KBL409 supplementation also improved defects in fatty acid oxidation and glycolysis and restored the suppressed enzyme levels involved in TCA cycle. Accordingly, there was a concomitant improvement in mitochondrial respiration and ATP production assessed by mitochondrial function assay. These favorable effects of KBL409 on mitochondria ultimately decreased kidney fibrosis in CKD mice. In vitro analyses with butyrate recapitulated the findings of animal study. Conclusions: This study demonstrates that administration of the probiotic Lactobacillus acidophilus KBL409 protects against kidney injury via improving mitochondrial function.

배경: 미토콘드리아 기능 장애는 만성콩팥병의 진행에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려졌다. 또한, 최근 들어 장내 미생물 불균형이 만성콩팥병의 발병과 연관이 있다는 것이 밝혀지고 있다. 이 연구는 만성콩팥병 동물 모델에서 프로바이오틱스의 미토콘드리아 기능 개선을 통한 신장 손상에 대한 보호효과를 평가하고자 하였다. 방법: 만성콩팥병 동물 모델은 C57BL/6 쥐에게 0.2% 아데닌을 함유한 식이를 공급하여 유도하였다. Lactobacillus acidophilus KBL409를 이 쥐에게 3주 동안 매일 1 × 10^9 CFU의 용량으로 경구 투여하였다. 체외 실험으로 KBL409의 미토콘드리아 보호 기전을 확인하기 위해 쥐로부터 직접 얻은 세뇨관 상피 세포를 일차배양하여 TGF-β 및 p-cresyl sulfate로 자극하고 단쇄지방산(butyrate)을 함께 투여하였다. 결과: 만성콩팥병이 유도된 쥐는 대조군에 비해 PGC-1α와 AMPK의 발현이 감소하였으며, 미토콘드리아의 분열의 증가와 미토콘드리아 질량의 감소 소견을 보였다. 그러나 KBL409 투여로 이러한 변화가 호전됨을 관찰하였다. KBL409 투여는 만성콩팥병이 유도된 쥐의 지방산 산화 및 포도당 분해 과정의 결함을 개선하였으며, TCA 회로와 관련된 효소의 발현을 향상시켰다. 나아가 KBL409 투여로 미토콘드리아 기능 분석에 의해 평가된 미토콘드리아 호흡 및 ATP 생산의 개선을 확인하였다. KBL409의 미토콘드리아 보호 효과로 만성콩팥병 쥐의 섬유화 관련 인자들의 발현이 감소하고, 신장 조직에서 섬유화가 감소함을 확인하였다. 체외 실험에서 TGF-β 및 p-cresyl sulfate로 자극한 세뇨관 상피세포에서 동물 실험과 동일한 결과를 확인하였다. 결론: 이상의 결과를 통해 프로바이오틱스 KBL409 투여가 만성콩팥병에서 미토콘드리아 보호 효과를 통해 신장 손상의 진행을 억제시킬 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.