Efficacy and Accuracy of Virtual Surgical Planning in Mandible Reconstruction Using Fibula Free Flap: A Comparative Study of Three Different Methods

Abstract

서론 하악골 재건에서 컴퓨터 보조 수술방법은(Computer-assisted surgery, CAS) 이전의 수술방법에 비해 수술 후 결과가 예측 가능하다는 측면에서 그 기술의 가치를 입증했다. 이 연구에서는 세 가지 다른 방법을 사용하여 하악골 재건에서 컴퓨터 보조 수술 가이드의 정확성과 효과를 보고하고 비교하였다. 첫 번째 방법은 모터 구동식 saw를 사용하지만 하악골 고정 가이드를 사용하지 않았으며, 두 번째 방법은 공기압 구동식 sagittal saw를 사용하지만 하악골 고정 가이드와 비골 가이드를 모두 사용했다. 그리고 세번째는 공기압 구동식 sagittal saw를 사용하되 미리 뚫은 비골 구멍 가이드를 사용했다. 방법 2019년부터 2022년까지 본원에서 컴퓨터 보조 수술(CAS)을 이용하여 하악골 재건술을 받은 9명의 환자를 대상으로 하악골 결손에 대한 후향적 연구이다. 환자 정보,진단, 보조 요법의 유무, 사용한 고정 판의 종류, 골절개 수, 총 수술 시간, 허혈 시간, 재건 시간, 총 입원 일수, 합병증, 수술 전후 모델을 사용한 구조 정확도를 평가했다. 결과 및 고찰 방법 3개를 각각 사용하여 연구에 포함된 환자는 9명으로 플랩이 있는 모든 사례에서 하악골 고정 가이드 없이 시상 톱과 비골 가이드의 사전 드릴링 홀을 사용한 방법 3이 가장 낮은 허혈 시간을 보였다. 전체적인 수술 정확도는 좋았지만, 연구를 통해 몇 가지 특이한 수치가 관찰되었다. 결론적으로 컴퓨터 보조 수술(CAS)은 시상 톱과, 비골 가이드에 미리 구멍을 뚫어 놓은 가이드를 사용하는 것이 시술자에게 더 편리하고 허혈 시간이 적다는 측면에서 환자에게 유용하였다. 전체적인 수술 정확도는 모든 방법에서 비슷했지만 모터 구동식 saw와 비골 가이드를 사용하지만 하악골 고정 가이드가 없는 방법1은 가장 정확하지 않다. 이 연구에서는 연구에 포함된 환자 수가 제한되어 있기 때문에 더 많은 수의 환자에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Computer-assisted surgery (CAS) in mandibular reconstruction has proven its value regarding more predictable postoperative results. In this study we will report and compare the accuracy and efficacy of a computer-assisted surgical guide in mandibular reconstruction using three different methods; 1st which uses reciprocating saw (motor-driven) and fibula guide but without a mandible fixation guide, while 2nd is using a sagittal saw (pneumatic powered) with a mandible fixation guide and fibula guide, and 3rd which uses the sagittal saw and predrilled hole at fibula guide without mandible fixation guide. Retrospective study in one center from 2019 to 2022 for patients who underwent mandibular reconstruction using computer-assisted surgery (CAS) with the paired Brown classification for mandibular defect 27. Patient demographic data, diagnosis, presence or absence of adjuvant therapy, type of plates, number of osteotomies, operative time, ischemic time, reconstruction time, length of the hospital stays and complications compared, and pre and postoperative STL be used to evaluate the structural accuracy following van Baar GJC, guidelines 33. Nine patients were included in the study with 3 for each method, in all of the cases the flap survived, method 3 which uses the sagittal saw and predrilled hole at fibula guide without mandible fixation guide showed the lowest ischemic time. Although the overall surgical accuracy was good, a few outliers were observed in our study. In conclusion CAS using the sagittal saw and predrilled hole at fibula guide is more convenient for the operator and beneficial for the patient in terms of less ischemic time. Overall surgical accuracy was comparable for all the methods however method 1 which uses reciprocating saw and fibula guide but without a mandible fixation guide was the least accurate. Further studies recommended with implementation of higher number of patients as in this study the number of the patients is limited.