Quantification of Bacteria in Mouth-Rinsing Solution for the Diagnosis of Periodontal Disease

Abstract

This study aimed to evaluate the feasibility of diagnosing periodontitis via the identification of 18 bacterial species in mouth-rinsing samples. Patients (n=110) who underwent dental examinations in the Department of Periodontology at the Veterans Health Service Medical Center between 2018 and 2019 were included. They were divided into healthy and periodontitis groups. The overall number of bacteria, and those of 18 specific bacteria, were determined via real-time polymerase chain reaction in 92 mouth-rinse samples. Differences between groups were evaluated through logistic regression after adjusting for sex, age, and smoking history. There was a significant difference in the prevalence (healthy vs. periodontitis group) of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (2.9% vs. 13.5%), Treponema denticola (42.9% vs. 69.2%) and Prevotella nigrescens (80% vs. 2.7%). Levels of Treponema denticola, Prevotella nigrescens, and Streptococcus mitis were significantly associated with severe periodontitis. We demonstrated the feasibility of detecting periopathogenic bacteria in mouth-rinse samples, which means possibility of mouth-rinsing solution could be used as an auxiliary diagnostic tool for periodontitis. As we did not comprehensively assess all periopathogenic bacteria, further studies are required to assess the potential of oral-rinsing solutions to indicate oral infection risk and the need to improve oral hygiene, and to serve as a complementary method for periodontal disease diagnosis.

이 연구는 구강헹굼시료에서 18종의 세균을 동정하여 치주염의 진단 도구로써 활용 가능성에 대한 평가를 목적으로 하였다. 2018년부터 2019년 사이에 재향군인보건의료원 치주과에서 치과 검사를 받은 환자(n=110)가 포함되었다. 그들은 건강한 그룹과 치주염 그룹으로 나뉘었다. 최종 연구에 포함된 92개의 구강헹굼용액에서 전체 박테리아 수와 18개 특정 박테리아 수가 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응을 통해 분석되었다. 성별, 연령, 흡연력을 보정한 후 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 그룹간 차이를 평가하였다. Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans(2.9% vs. 13.5%), Treponema denticola(42.9% vs. 69.2%) 및 Prevotella nigrescens(80% vs. 2.7%)의 유병률(건강한 그룹과 치주염 그룹)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. Treponema denticola, Prevotella nigrescens 및 Streptococcus mitis의 수는 중증 치주염과 유의미한 연관성을 보였다. 본 연구는 치주염 환자로부터 얻은 구강 헹굼 샘플에서 치주병원성 박테리아를 검출하는 가능성을 입증했으며, 이는 구강헹굼용액이 치주염 진단의 보조적 도구로 사용될 수 있음을 의미한다. 하지만 본 연구는 구강내 모든 치주병원성 박테리아를 종합적으로 평가하지 않았다. 따라서 구강 감염 위험과 구강 위생 개선의 필요성을 나타내는 구강 헹굼 용액의 가능성을 평가하고, 치주질환 진단을 위한 보완적인 방법으로 제공하기 위한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.