Reciprocal metabolism of 18F-PSMA-1007 and 18F-FDG PET/CT in patients with prostate cancer at staging

Abstract

전립선암은 전립선의 악성 종양으로 전 세계적으로 암으로 사망하는 남성 중 두 번째로 흔한 암으로 알려져 있다. 전립선 특이적 항원 (PSA) 혈액 검사는 일반적으로 초기 단계에 수행되며 혈액 내 전립선 특이적 항원 수치가 높을수록 전립선암일 가능성이 높다. 그러나 전립선 특이적 항원 수치가 높은 남성의 약 25%만이 실제로 생검을 통해 전립선암 진단을 받는다. 따라서 전립선암 진단의 초기 단계에서 보다 안정적이고 정확한 전립선암 진단 및 검출 방법이 필요하다. 전립선 특이적 막 항원(PSMA)은 전립선암에 특이적인 효소이며 인간 FOLH1 유전자에 의해 암호화된다. 전립선암 환자에서 정상 전립선에 비해 전립선 특이적 막 항원 의 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. 전립선암에서 전립선 특이적 막 항원 의 발현 정도는 전립선암의 병리학적 상태에 따라 달라지는데 이는 환자의 예후와 밀접한 관련이 있다. 이러한 전립선 특이적 막 항원 의 발현 정도의 차이는 전립선암 환자에게 유용한 영상 표적이 될 수 있으며, 양전자 단층 촬영(PET/CT)을 통한 전립선암의 진단 및 치료에 활용되고 있다. 암세포는 비정상적인 혈관 형성과 성장으로 저산소증을 유발한다. 저산소증으로 유발된 암에서 여러 단백질의 발현은 저산소증 유발 인자 (HIF) 에 의해 유도되거나 억제될 수 있다. 또한 와버그 효과(Warburg effect)로 인해 포도당 대사가 증가하고 포도당 흡수율이 증가하여 포도당 수송 경로 단백질 (GLUTs) 의 발현이 증가하여 포도당 표적 양전자 단층 촬영 영상 추적이 가능하다. 따라서 전립선암에서도 전립선 특이적 막 항원과 함께 18F-FDG 흡수를 이용한 영상 분석을 통해 암의 악성도를 추적할 수 있다. 18F-PSMA-1007과 18F-FDG 양전자 단층 촬영 영상 간의 SUVmax를 비교하고 in-vivo와 in-vitro에서 전립선 특이적 막 항원 발현을 분석하여 초기 전립선암에 대한 새로운 진단 기준을 찾으려 한다.

Prostate cancer is a malignant tumor of the prostate and is known worldwide as the second most common cancer among men who die of cancer. PSA blood tests are usually performed in the early stages, and the higher the PSA level, the more likely it is prostate cancer. However, only about 25% of men with high PSA levels are actually diagnosed with prostate cancer through a biopsy. Therefore, there is a need for a more stable and accurate prostate cancer diagnosis and detection method in the early stages of prostate cancer diagnosis. PSMA is an enzyme specific for prostate cancer and encoded by the human FOLH1 gene. It was confirmed that the expression of PSMA was increased in prostate cancer patients than in normal prostate. The expression level of PSMA in prostate cancer varies depending on the pathological condition of the prostate cancer, which is closely related to the patient's prognosis. This difference in the expression level of PSMA can be a useful imaging target for prostate cancer patients, and it is being used for diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer through radiographic imaging. Cancer cells cause hypoxia by abnormal blood vessel formation and growth. In hypoxia-induced cancer, the expression of several proteins can be induced or inhibited by hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF). Also, due to the Warburg effect, glucose metabolism increases as well as glucose absorption rate, which can increase the expression of glucose transport pathway proteins (GLUTs), thus enabling glucose-targeted PET/CT imaging. Therefore, even in prostate cancer, the malignancy of cancer can be tracked through image analysis using 18F-FDG uptake along with PSMA. To find a new diagnostic criterion for early prostate cancer for prostate cancer by comparing SUVmax between 18F-PSMA-1007 and 18F-FDG PET/CT images and analyzing PSMA expression in in-vitro and in-vivo.