원격 언어치료에 대한 원발진행실어증 환자 보호자의 경험 평가

Abstract

원격 언어치료는 언어병리학에서 제공하는 서비스 모델로서 대면 치료가 줄 수 없는 이점을 제공한다. 원격 언어치료를 성공적으로 구현하고 사용하기 위해서는 한계점을 파악하고, 해결 방안을 모색하여 합리적인 구조를 만드는 것이 중요하다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 원격 언어치료를 제공받은 원발진행실어증(Primary Progressive Aphasia, 이하 PPA) 환자의 보호자를 대상으로 설문 조사와 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 이를 통해 원격 언어치료에 대하여 어떠한 생각을 가지고 있는지, 긍정적인 측면과 부정적인 측면은 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 그 방법으로는 첫째, 원격 진료 서비스를 평가한 문헌 연구들을 분석하여 요구도, 사용성, 수용성, 만족도로 이루어진 26문항의 평가 설문지를 작성하였고, 이를 기반으로 심층 인터뷰 내용을 구성하였다. 둘째, 원격 언어치료를 수행한 9명의 환자(남:여=3:6; 연령=75.3±14.2세)의 보호자(남:여=3:6; 연령=65.1±12.3세)를 대상으로 요구도, 사용성, 수용성, 만족도에 대한 설문과 심층 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 설문 조사 결과, 보호자들은 원격 언어치료에 대하여 전반적으로 긍정적이었으며, 영역별 총점은 수용성, 요구도, 만족도, 사용성 순이었다. 또한, ‘치료 기간’에 따른 집단 분류 시, ‘사용성’ 점수는 ‘12개월 이상’집단에서 유의하게 높았는데, 이는 장비 사용 기간에 따른 사용자의 익숙함 때문인 것으로 해석된다. 한편, 보호자의 연령과 참여 여부, 환자의 실어증 중증도, PPA 아형, 치료 횟수에서는 차이가 없었다. 심층 인터뷰 결과, 원격 언어치료의 주요한 장점으로는 ‘이동의 불필요함’ 이었다. 이는 운동 기능이나 인지 기능 장애를 호소하는 환자들, 특히 퇴행성 신경 질환을 앓고 있는 환자의 보호자에게서 공통적으로 나타났다. 따라서, 원격 언어치료는 이동에 대한 부담감을 해소시켜줄 수 있는 방법으로 간주된다. 이러한 원격 치료의 장점에도 불구하고, 보호자들은 ‘대면 상호작용’을 선호하였다. 이에 대한 보완책으로는 하이브리드 방식(hybrid method)을 적용하여, 혼합 방식의 플랫폼을 구축하는 것이다. 한편, 원격 방식의 단점으로 알려진 ‘장비 사용의 어려움’은 본 연구에서 보고되지 않았는데, 이는 대상자의 디지털 문해력이 높고, 평균 학력이 13.7년으로 높아서 나타난 결과로 해석된다. 본 연구의 의의는 퇴행성 신경언어장애인 PPA 환자의 보호자가 원격 언어치료에 대한 긍정적, 부정적인 경험을 보고함에 있어서, 요구도, 사용성, 수용성, 만족도 측면에서 다양하게 살펴볼 수 있었다는 것이다. 이를 바탕으로 향후 퇴행성 질환 환자에게 원격 언어치료를 제공하는 언어재활사들이 고려해야 할 사항과 중재에 대한 방향을 제시해 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Telepractice is a service model for speech-language pathology and has advantages over face-to-face therapy. To successfully implement and use tele-speech therapy, identifying limitations, seeking solutions, and creating a reasonable structure are crurial. Therefore, in this study, we surveyed and conducted in-depth interviews with guardians of patients with Primary Progressive Aphasia (PPA) who received telepractice. We aimed to determine the perception of telepractice and identify the positive and negative aspects. First, we prepared a 26-item questionnaire including questions on demand, usability, acceptability, and satisfaction by analyzing the literature on telemedicine services. Subsequently, in-depth interviews were composed. Second, we conducted surveys and in-depth interviews to understand demand, usability, acceptability, and satisfaction of the caregivers(men:women= 3:6; age= 65.1±12.3 years) of 9 patients(men:women = 3:6; age= 75.3±14.2 years) who underwent tele-speech therapy. The survey results, caregivers were generally positive about telepractice, and the total score for each area was in the order of acceptability, demand, satisfaction, and usability. Furthermore, on classifying groups according to treatment period, the 'usability' score was significantly higher for groups with a treatment period longer than '12 months', which could be attributed to the user's familiarity with the equipment. In contrast, caregiver age, caregiver participation, severity of aphasia of the patient, the type of PPA, and the number of tele-speech therapy sessions did not differ. The in-depth interview revealed that, the main advantages of telepractice are 'no need to travel'. These opinions were common among patients with motor function or cognitive dysfunction, particularly among caregivers of patients with neurodegenerative diseases. Therefore, telepractice is regarded as an alternative to overcome the burden of moving. Despite these advantages of telepractice, caregivers preferred 'face-to-face interactions'. As a supplement to this, a hybrid method is applied to build a mixed method platform. ‘Difficulty in using equipment’ is a known disadvantage of telepractice, that was not reported in this study, which could be attributed to high digital literacy and a high average educational attainment of 13.7 years among the carigeviers. This study contributes to the understanding of the positive and negative experiences of the caregivers of patients with PPA undergoing telepractice and allowed examining various aspects of demand, usability, acceptance, and satisfaction. Our study results will help speech therapists providing remote speech therapy to patients with degenerative diseases in the future to provide better directions for intervention and considerations.