The effect of gut dysbiosis on bladder function of rats with spinal cord injury

Abstract

목적: 척수손상 후에는 장내미생물의 불균형이 발생한다. 신경인성방광은 척수손상의 주요 후유증이며, 장내미생물의 불균형은 배뇨장애와도 연관이 있다고 알려져 있다. 이에 척수손상 후 발생하는 장내미생물의 불균형이 방광기능에 영향을 미친다는 가설을 세웠다. 이를 검증하기 위해 척수손상 백서의 분변미생물을 항생제유도미생물고갈 백서에 이식한 후 방광기능을 평가하였다. 방법: 7주령 암컷 Sprague-Dawley백서를 실험에 이용하였다. 실험은 세 부분으로 나누어 진행되었다. 우선 척수손상백서에서 장내미생물의 불균형이 발생하는 시점을 16S-rRNA 분석을 통해 조사하였으며, 이 결과는 이후 실험에서의 분변미생물이식에 이용되었다. 두번째로는 항생제유도미생물고갈 백서에서 샴수술 후 장내미생물이 방광기능에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 항생제유도미생물고갈 백서는 항생제조합을 4주간 투여하여 유도하였다. 이들은 세그룹으로 나누어졌다; 한 그룹은 장내미생물이식을 시행하지 않았으며, 다른 한 그룹은 샴수술을 받은 백서의 장내미생물을 이식받았고, 남은 한 그룹은 척수손상을 받은 백서의 장내미생물을 이식받았다. 수술 4주 후 요역동학검사를 통하여 방광기능을 분석하였으며, 방광조직을 분석하였다. 세번째로는 항생제유도미생물고갈 백서에서 척수손상 후 장내미생물이 방광기능에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이는 두번째 부분과 동일한 그룹화와 방법으로 진행되었다. 결과: 척수손상 후 장내미생물의 불균형은 손상 후 3일째에 가장 심했다. 요역동학검사에서 수축사이간격 (inter-contraction interval)은 크게 증가하였으며, 비배뇨수축 (non-voiding contraction)이 발생하였다. 항생제유도미생물고갈 백서에서 정상 백서로부터 분변미생물이식을 받은 경우와 척수손상 백서로부터 분변미생물이식을 받은 경우는 비배뇨수축과 배뇨효율이 유의하게 차이를 보였다. 세번째로 항생제유도미생물고갈 백서에서 척수손상 후에는 대조군 척수손상 백서에서보다 비배뇨수축이 빈번하게 관찰되었다. 정상 백서로부터 분변미생물이식술을 받은 후에는 비비뇨수축이 감소하였다. 정상 백서로부터 분변미생물이식을 받은 경우와 척수손상 백서로부터 분변미생물이식을 받은 경우는 역시 비배뇨수축과 배뇨효율이 유의하게 차이를 보였다. 결론: 항생제유도미생물고갈은 비배뇨수축의 발생과 배뇨효율의 감소에 영향을 준다. 척수손상 백서로부터의 장내미생물이식은 수축사이간격을 증가시키고 비배뇨수축을 일으키는 것으로 판단된다. 척수손상을 일으킨 항생제유도미생물고갈 백서에서 정상 백서의 장내미생물을 이식한 경우 비배뇨수축을 감소시킨다.

Objectives: Gut dysbiosis occurs after spinal cord injury (SCI). Neurogenic bladder is a major complication of SCI and gut microbiota (GM) has been known to be related with voiding related diseases. We hypothesized that gut dysbiosis after SCI would affect bladder function. To verify this, the fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) from SCI-rat was performed on antibiotic induced microbiota depletion (AMD)-rats and their bladder function was evaluated. Methods: The experiment was composed of 3 parts and conducted in 7-week old female Sprague-Dawley rats. First, when gut dysbiosis occurred in SCI-rat was assessed with 16S-rRNA sequencing. Then the effect of GM on bladder function was analyzed in sham AMD-rats. AMD was induced with 4weeks of cocktail of antibiotics in drinking water. They were divided into 3 groups; one group with FMT from sham-rats, other group with FMT from SCI-rats and the other group without FMT, respectively. Their bladder function was evaluated with cystometry after 4 weeks along with bladder tissue analysis. Finally, it was analyzed in the SCI AMD-rats with same grouping and same intervention as the second parts. Results: Gut dysbiosis was maximized on the 3rd day after SCI. Inter-contraction interval (ICI) at cystometry was highly increased and non-voiding contraction (NVC) developed after SCI. In sham AMD-rats, NVC and voiding efficiency were significantly different between FMT from sham group and FMT from SCI group. In SCI AMD-rats, NVC was observed more frequently than control SCI rats. After FMT from sham rat, NVC was significantly decreased. After FMT from SCI-rat, ICI and NVC was significantly increased. Voiding efficiency were also significantly different between FMT from sham group and FMT from SCI group. Conclusions: AMD affects the incidence of NVC and decrease the voiding efficiency. FMT from SCI-rat is considered to be involved in the increase in ICI and the occurrence of NVC. I suggest that FMT changes the composition of gut microbiota and decrease the development of NVC in AMD-SCI rat model.