북한 소아 과학 연구 동향 : 2006년-2019년까지 발행된 북한의학학술지를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 21세기에도 여전히 미지의 국가로 존재하는 북한의 소아와 관련된 질병 현황과 연구 동향을 예측하기 위해 정기적으로 발행되고 있는 북한의학학술지를 분석하였다. 현재 공식적으로 발행되고 있는 북한의학학술지는 10종으로 북한학술지의 특성상 검열을 통해 출판되고 북한 정부의 통제하에 발간되고 있음에도 학술 논문이 특정 학문 분야의 실제적 성과를 토대로 하고 당시의 질병 실례를 기초로 연구한 결과들이 출판됨에 따라 북한의학학술지 분석은 폐쇄적인 북한의 현황을 파악하기 위해 중요한 자료가 된다. 이에 북한의학학술지에서 소아와 관련된 연구가 진행된 논문을 대상으로 내용을 추출하고 분류, 분석하여 첫째, 북한의학학술지의 소아 과학 연구 논문의 특성(학술지, 출판연도, 세부분야, 논문 유형, 저자, 연구 방법, 통계)을 파악하고, 둘째, 북한의학학술지에서 나타난 소아의 질환들을 ICD-10을 활용하여 분석하고, 각 연구 논문의 내용을 분류하여 질환들에 대해 어떻게 접근하는지 알고자 하였다. 셋째로 앞에서 분류했던 여러 변수와 관련하여 시간의 흐름에 따라 연구 동향에 변화가 있는지, 특히 김정일, 김정은 시대를 구분하여 변화 추이를 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 분석방법으로 주제범위 문헌고찰(Scoping Review)를 사용하였으며, 연구설계를 강화하기 위해 Levac, Colquhoun & O’Brien(2010)의 방법론을 적용하여 분석하였다. 10종의 북한의학학술지를 예비 조사를 통하여 검토하여 관련 연구를 식별하였으며, 2006년부터 2019년까지를 분석 시기로 정하고, 북한의학학술지 중 ‘소아-산부인과’, ‘외과’, ‘조선의학’을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 최종 선택된 학술지의 7,739개의 논문을 검토하였으며, 최종 분석대상으로 728편의 논문이 선정되었다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 북한의학학술지의 소아 과학 연구 논문은 고유의 특수성을 갖는다. 논문의 형식은 유사하나 연구목적에 집권자의 교시를 언급하고, 분량은 2페이지 내로 매우 짧다. 근거 수준에 기반한 질 평가 결과 기준 대부분이 충족되지 않거나 평가가 불가능한 상태였다. 이러한 특징은 북한의학학술지가 폐쇄적인 환경 속에서 자신들만의 고유의 연구 틀을 구축하고 있으나 향후 연구력을 강화하고, 실제로 연구의 결과를 진료에 적용하기 위해서는 연구의 질적 향상이 필요함을 시사하고 있다. 둘째, 북한 소아 과학 연구는 실제적이며 실천적 연구들로 이루어져 왔다. 북한 소아 과학 연구는 실제 질병부담이 큰 질환들을 중심으로 이루어지고 있으며, 치료 효과와 관련된 연구들이 주로 출판되고 있다. 연구되고 있는 치료법은 약물치료가 가장 많이 연구되고 있으며, 동약 연구가 주를 이루고, 동신배합 연구 또한 이루어지고 있다. 그리고 신약 치료, 수술 이외에도 레이저 치료, 고주파, 운동 치료 등의 다양한 치료와 관련된 연구들이 진행되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 경향은 주체적이고 실질적인 연구를 통해 다양한 치료를 소아질환에 적용하고자 하는 북한의 노력을 엿볼 수 있는 부분일 것이다. 셋째, 시간의 흐름에 따라 북한 소아 과학 연구 동향은 변화하고 있다. 소아 과학 연구는 증가하고 있으며, 연구 분야 또한 다양해지고 있다. 김정일 시대에서 김정은 시대로 전환되면서 경제 사정이 개선됨에 따라 주요 연구되는 질병군이 변화하였으며, 김정은 정권이 과학기술을 중시하는 정책이 수립되고 보건 의료 분야에 대해 국가 차원에서의 발전을 위한 노력을 기울임에 따라 연구와 치료의 다양성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있다. 연구를 통해 확인한 북한 소아 과학 연구는 특수성을 가지고 있으며, 실제적이고 실천적이었다. 또한, 소아 과학 연구는 점차 증가하는 추세를 보이며, 경제 발전에 따라 연구되는 질병군이 변화하고 있었으며, 연구와 치료는 점차 다양화되고 있었다. 이는 북한 소아 과학 분야에서도 자생적으로 의학의 발전을 위해 끊임없이 노력하고 있음을 보여주는 근거로서 향후 통일 한국의 소아 과학 연구에도 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것이다.

This study analyzed North Korean medical journals to predict the status of diseases and research trends related to children in North Korea, which still exist as an unknown country in the 21st century. Currently, 10 North Korean medical journals are officially published. Despite the fact that North Korean academic journals are published through censorship and under the control of the North Korean government, articles are written on the basis of practical achievements and disease cases in each field. Accordingly, the analysis of North Korean medical journals becomes an important data to understand the current status of the closed North Korea. So first, this study attempted to understand the characteristics of pediatric research articles (academic journals, publication year, specific field, article type, author, research method, and statistics) by analyzing studies related to children in North Korean medical journals. Second, we tried to analyze pediatric diseases that appeared in North Korean medical journals using ICD-10, and to find out how to approach the diseases by classifying the contents of each research article. Third, we wanted to analyze whether the characteristics of the study, the disease studied, and the study content change over time. In particular, I tried to analyze the change transition by dividing the Kim Jong-Il and Kim Jong-un eras. In this study, Scoping Review was used as a research method, and the methodology of Levac, Colquhoun & O'Brien (2010) was applied to strengthen the research design. We identified related studies by reviewing 10 North Korean medical journals through preliminary research. Among the North Korean medical journals, we decided to analyze the journals from 2006 to 2019 targeting 'Pediatric-Obstetrics', 'Surgery', and 'Chosun Medicine'. Total 7,739 articles in the finally decided journal were reviewed, and 728 articles were selected for the final analysis. The research results are as follows. First, pediatric research articles in North Korean medical journals have their own unique characteristics. The form of the article is similar, but the teaching of the ruler is mentioned for research purposes, and the length is very short, less than 2 pages. Ethical considerations are not mentioned, and in the case of some articles, research is conducted by mixing medicine and traditional medicine drugs. This characteristic means that North Korean pediatric research are establishing their own research framework in a closed environment. Second, North Korean pediatric research has been made up of realistic and practical studies. Research has focused on diseases that actually have a large burden of disease, and research has mainly been conducted on therapeutic effects. Medicine is the most studied treatment, and traditional medicine research is mainly conducted, and research on mixing traditional medicine and medicine is also conducted. In addition to drugs and surgery, it was found that research related to various treatments such as laser treatment, radiofrequency treatment, and exercise therapy are being conducted. Such research trends may be a part of North Korea's efforts to apply various treatments to childhood diseases through independent and practical research. Third, the trend of North Korean pediatric research is changing over time. Pediatric research is increasing, and research fields are also diversifying. As the economic situation improved during the Kim Jong-un era, the major studied disease groups changed. The establishment of science and technology-oriented policies during the Kim Jong-un era and efforts to develop the health sector at the national level seems to have had a positive impact on the diversity of research and treatment. The North Korean pediatric research analyzed through this study had its own unique characteristics and was realistic and practical. Furthermore, pediatric research is gradually increasing, the groups of diseases studied are changing with economic development, and research fields and treatments are becoming more and more diversified. This is the evidence that the North Korean pediatric field is constantly striving for the development of medicine autonomously, and it will have a positive impact on pediatric research in a unified Korea in the future.