하악 치은 편평세포암에 대한 후향적 고찰

Abstract

하악 치은의 편평세포암은 치조골과 인접하기 때문에 골침윤한 상태의 진전된 병기의 상태로 발견되는 경우가 많다. 또한 현재의 병기분류법에 따르면, 원발종양 크기, 심달도와 무관하게 피질골 침윤이 확인될 경우 4기의 후기 암으로 분류하고 있기에, 현재의 병기설정과 관련하여 의문을 제기하게 된다. 본 연구는 하악 치은의 편평세포암으로 진단 및 치료를 시행한 134명의 환자를 대상으로 임상병리학적 특성, 여러 변수에 따른 국소경부 재발률 및 생존율에 대하여 분석하였으며, 경부전이 치료전략 및 재발과 관련된 예후인자를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1) 골 침윤 여부는 경부 림프절 전이(pN+), 신경주위침윤(PNI), 림프혈관침윤(LVP), 술 후 항암, 방사선치료 시행과 통계적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 2) 전체 4기 구강암 환자 중, 치은부의 하악골 침윤 소견만으로 인해 4기로 진단 받은 군(pT4/N0)과, 다른 부위의 경부 림프절 전이로 4기로 진단 받은 군(pT1-3/N2-3)을 비교하였을 때 생존율의 차이는 없었다. 3) 하악 치은암 환자의 5년 암 특정 생존율은 82.8% 이며, 골 침윤(pT4), 병기(pTNM stage), 임상적 경부림프절 전이(cN+)에 따른 암 특정 생존율은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 4) 하악 치은암 환자의 5년 무질병 생존율은 61.7%이며, 골 침윤(pT4), 병기(pTNM stage), 임상적 경부림프절 전이(cN+)에 따른 무질병 생존율은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 5) 국소경부 재발과 관련된 예후 인자 중, 조직학적 분화도가 불량할수록(poorly differentiated), 골 침윤여부 및 신경주위 침윤이 확인될 경우 국소경부재발의 위험비가 높았다. 이상의 결과를 통하여 골 침윤만으로 후기암으로 분류되는 현재의 병기 설정 체계가 over-staging되지 않았으며 생존률 분석에 있어 유효함을 확인하였으며, 수술의에게 좀 더 합리적인 치료전략에 대한 경험적 근거를 제공하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Since squamous cell carcinoma of lower gingiva is adjacent to alveolar bone, it is often diagnosed as an advanced stage in an invasive state. In addition, according to current AJCC 8th staging, if cortical bone infiltration is confirmed regardless of size and depth of the primary tumor, it is classified as an advanced stage cancer(Stage IV), raising questions about the current staging method. This study aimed to evaluate clinicopathological characteristics, locoregional recurrence and survival rate according to various variables in 134 patients diagnosed and treated with squamous cell carcinoma of lower gingiva, and analyzed the treatment strategy and prognostic factors. The results are as follows. 1) Presence of bone invasion was statistically significant in relation to cervical lymph node metastasis (pN+), perineural invasion (PNI), lymphovascular permeation (LVP), and adjuvant radio/chemotherapy 2) There was no difference in prognosis between the group diagnosed with stage IV (pT4/N0) due to bone invasion alone and the group diagnosed with stage IV (pT1-3/N2-3) due to cervical lymph node metastasis. 3) The 5-year cancer-specific survival rate of patients with lower gingival cancer is 82.8%. Cancer-specific survival rates according to bone invasion (pT4), stage (pTNM stage), and clinical cervical lymph node metastasis (cN+) showed statistically significant differences. 4) The 5-year disease-free survival rate of patients with lower gingival cancer is 61.7%. There was no statistically significant difference in disease-free survival rates according to bone invasion (pT4), stage (pTNM stage), and clinical cervical lymph node metastasis (cN+). 5) Histological differentiation, bone marrow invasion, and perineural invasion were prognostic factors affecting locoregional recurrence. These results provide surgeons with an empirical basis for more reasonable treatment strategy and suggest that our current staging system, which classify all gingival cancer with bone invasion as an advanced stage regardless of tumor size, still has prognostic validity without over-staging of tumor.