The specificity of NeuroTrace 500/525 in the human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived pericyte-like cells

Abstract

Brain pericytes are located around the capillaries and are critical components of the neurovascular unit. Pericytes play essential roles in cerebral blood flow regulation, maintenance of the blood brain barrier and angiogenesis1-3. Pericyte dysfunction can cause the blood flow reduction and the blood brain barrier breakdown, which may ultimately lead to the neurological diseases such as stroke and Alzheimer’s diseases1. Recently, several methods were suggested for differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells (hPSCs) into brain mural cells, specifically pericytes or vascular smooth muscle cells (SMCs)4-9. Unfortunately, identifying the pericytes from among such hPSC-derived mural cells has been challenging. This is due to the absence of pericyte-specific markers and to the loss of defining anatomical information inherent to culture conditions. NeuroTrace 500/525, a fluorescent dye, is recently reported as a new method of labeling pericytes with high selectivity in the live mouse brain10. However, the utility of NeuroTrace 500/525 in vitro or in human cells has not been tested yet. In this study, the cellular specificity of NeuroTrace 500/525 uptake was investigated in vitro using the human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)-derived vascular cells. First, I found that NeuroTrace 500/525 specifically stains primary human brain pericytes, confirming its specificity in vitro. Second, I found that NeuroTrace 500/525 specifically labels hiPSC-derived pericyte-like cells, but neither endothelial cells nor SMCs derived from the same hiPSCs. Last, I found that neuroectoderm-derived SMCs, which have pericyte-like properties, also take up NeuroTrace 500/525. These data indicate NeuroTrace 500/525 is useful for identifying pericyte-like cells among hiPSC-derived brain vascular cells.

뇌의 혈관주위세포는 모세혈관 바깥을 둘러싸고 있는 가늘고 긴 세포로 혈액뇌장벽을 조절하는 데 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. 혈관주위세포의 대표적인 기능으로는 혈액뇌장벽 융합막 강화와 투과성 및 뇌 혈류조절이 보고되어 있다. 혈관주위세포의 기능장애는 혈액뇌장벽 붕괴와 혈류장애를 일으킴으로써 뇌졸중, 혈관성 치매와 같은 뇌혈관 질환을 유발하기도 한다. 혈관주위세포의 역할과 기능 연구를 하기 위해서는 혈관주위세포를 확인할 수 있는 단백질을 특정하는 것이 중요하다. 하지만 혈관주위세포에 특이성이 있을 것으로 여겨졌던 단백질들은 희소돌기신경세포와 평활근세포 등 다른 세포들과 공유하고 있어 혈관주위세포만을 구별해낼 수 있는 특정한 마커가 없다. 따라서 조직학적 위치 정보가 없는 in vitro 에서는 혈관주위세포를 정의하는데 더 큰 어려움이 있다. 본 연구는 최근에 보고된 생쥐 뇌에서 모세혈관의 혈관주위세포를 특정하게 염색하는 물질인 NeuroTrace 500/525 를 사람 역분화줄기세포에서 유도된 혈관주위세포 모델에 적용함으로써 in vitro 모델과 사람혈관주위세포에서도 특이성을 검증해보고자 하였다. Neurovascular unit을 구성하는 혈관주위세포, 내피세포, 평활근세포를 사람 역분화줄기세포에서 분화시켜서 NeuroTrace 500/525 처리를 하였을 때 혈관주위세포에서만 단독적으로 염색이 된 것을 확인하였다. 특히 구분하기 어렵다는 평활근세포로부터 혈관주위세포를 구별해낼 수 있었다. 이를 기반으로 NeuroTrace 500/525의 혈관주위세포 특이적 염색은 in vitro 혈관주위세포 구별방법으로 유용하게 쓰일 것으로 예상되며 향후 혈관주위세포 관련 내인성 단백마커 발굴과 기능 연구에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.