TGF-β1와 GRP78 발현 억제 조절이 sorafenib 저항성을 가지는 간세포암종의 저항성 극복에 미치는 영향

Abstract

전세계적으로 높은 발병률을 보이는 간암 중 많은 케이스를 차지하는 Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)는 바르셀로나 임상 간암 단계 시스템(BCLC)에 따라 치료법이 나뉘게 된다. 그 중 주로 중기나 말기(advanced)환자들을 위해 사용되는 전신요법 과정에서 사용하는 약물 중 하나인 sorafenib은 암세포의 증식과 혈관 신생 생성을 막는 작용 기전을 가지는 치료제로 사용되고 있다. 하지만 일부 HCC 환자들은 이 약물에 대해 기본적으로 내성을 가지며 또 다른 환자들은 약물 내성이 없지만 치료를 거듭할수록 내성이 생겨 큰 효과를 보지 못하는 경우가 있다. 이러한 배경하에 sorafenib 저항성 HCC의 저항성 극복 방안을 제시하기 위해 발현을 조절할 여러가지 후보물질들을 선정 후 실험을 진행하였다. 암세포에서 다양한 작용 기전을 가지며 종양형성 및 진행에 관여 되어있다고 밝혀져 있는 transforming growth factor (TGFβ)와 기존에 실험실에서 Gemcitabine 저항성 췌장암 세포의 약물저항성 극복을 위해 조절하였던 HSP27(Heat shock protein 27), 일반적으로 stress marker로 알려진 샤페론 단백질로 Sorafenib 저항성 HCC와 연관성이 보고되고 있는 Glucose-regulated protein78(GRP78, BiP) 과 최근 Sorafenib 저항성 HCC에서 저항성 극복을 위해 조절해볼 가치가 있는 타겟으로 발표된 중간섬유에 속하는 세포골격 단백질 Vimentin까지 총 4가지의 shRNA 탑재한 증식불능 아데노 바이러스를 각각 Sorafenib 저항성 HCC에 처리하였을 때 TGFβI의 발현을 감소시키는 shRNA 탑재한 증식불능 아데노 바이러스가 가장 좋은 항종양 효과를 보였고 그 다음으로 GRP78의 발현을 감소시키는 shRNA 탑재한 증식불능 아데노 바이러스가 좋은 효과를 보였다. 이후 Sorafenib 저항성 SNU449에서 두 가지의 후보물질을 복합체로 만들어 TGFβ1-GRP78 모두 발현을 감소시키는 shRNA를 탑재한 증식불능 아데노 바이러스를 처리하였을 경우 HSP27-TGFβ1 모두 발현을 감소시키는 shRNA를 탑재한 증식불능 아데노 바이러스를 처리하였을 때보다 더 좋은 효과를 나타내는 것을 확인할 수 있었고 Sorafenib 저항성 Hep3B에서는 두 바이러스 모두 좋은 효과를 보이며 두 바이러스 간의 큰 효과의 차이는 보이지 않았다. HCC 종류에 따라 차이가 있지만 TGFβ1-GRP78 모두 발현을 감소시켰을 경우 Sorafenib 저항성 HCC의 저항성 극복에 유의미한 효과를 보일 가능성이 있다.

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), which accounts for a large number of cases of liver cancer with a high incidence worldwide, is divided into treatments according to the Barcelona Clinical Hepatocarcinoma Stage System (BCLC). Among them, sorafenib, one of the drugs used in the systemic therapy process mainly used for intermediate or advanced patients, is used as a therapeutic agent with a mechanism of action that blocks the proliferation of cancer cells and angiogenesis. However, some HCC patients are basically resistant to this drug, while others are not resistant to the drug, but resistance develops over time, so there are cases where the effect is not great. Under this background, in order to suggest a method for overcoming the resistance of sorafenib-resistant HC, various candidates to control the expression were selected and then the experiment was conducted. Transforming growth factor (TGFβ), which has been shown to have various mechanisms of action in cancer cells and is involved in tumorigenesis and progression, and HSP27 (Heat shock protein 27), which was previously regulated in the laboratory to overcome drug resistance of gemcitabine-resistant pancreatic cancer cells, generally Glucose-regulated protein78 (GRP78, BiP), a chaperone protein known as a stress marker, which has been reported to be associated with sorafenib-resistant HCC, and a cytoskeleton belonging to the intermediate fiber, recently announced as a target worth controlling for overcoming resistance in sorafenib-resistant HCC When non-proliferative adenoviruses loaded with a total of four shRNAs including the protein Vimentin were treated with Sorafenib-resistant HCC, the non-proliferative adenovirus loaded with shRNA, which reduces the expression of TGFβI, showed the best antitumor effect, followed by the expression of GRP78. A non-proliferative adenovirus loaded with shRNA that reduces Afterwards, when two candidate substances were complexed in Sorafenib-resistant SNU449 and treated with a non-proliferative adenovirus loaded with shRNA that reduced both TGFβ1-GRP78 expression, the non-proliferative adenovirus loaded with shRNA that reduced both HSP27-TGFβ1 expression. It was confirmed that it showed a better effect than when treated with Sorafenib-resistant Hep3B, both viruses showed good effects, and there was no significant difference in effect between the two viruses. Although there is a difference depending on the type of HCC, if the expression of both TGFβ1-GRP78 is reduced, there is a possibility that it will show a significant effect in overcoming the resistance of Sorafenib-resistant HCC.