Strategy for successful transcatheter closure of multiple atrial septal defects

Abstract

Clinical outcomes and fate of residual defects after device closure of multiple ASDs in various defect anatomies has not been clearly documented. Patients with transcatheter closure of multiple ASDs from 2005 to 2015 were reviewed (225 patients, 17.3 % of total 1295 procedures). Subjects were divided into 4 groups; Group I (n=107, 47.6%): two nearby defects, Group II (n=52, 23.1%): two distant defects, Group III (n=45, 20%): multiple (≥ 3) defects, Group IV (n=18, 8%): multi-fenestrated defects. Patients’ and procedural parameters, outcomes and closure rate during follow-up were investigated. Patients’ median age was 22.9 years and mean follow-up duration was 82 ± 14 months. Procedural success rate was 99.5%, 2 major complication (0.9%; 1 device embolization, 1 complete heart block) and 4 minor complications (1.8%) were occurred. Overall, the residual shunts tended to reduce in size or close spontaneously with time. Complete closure rates after procedure and at last FU in each group were as follows; group I; 83.2% and 98.1%, group II; 19.2% and 90.3%, group III; 16.7% and 91.7%, group IV; 6.2% and 87.5%. A hundred sixteen (98%) in Group I and 44 (81.4%) in Group II patients were treated using a single device. In these groups, we tended to use slightly oversized device. In Group III, mean 1.4 devices were used. (2 devices in 12 patients, 3 devices in 3 patients) Most of the residual shunts were small (≤ 3 mm) without hemodynamic significance. Transcatheter closure is an effective and safe therapeutic option in patient with multiple ASDs. Small residual shunt tends to reduce in size or close spontaneously according to the follow-up duration.

다양한 해부학적 형태에 따른 다발성 심방중격결손의 중재술적 치료의 임상적 결과와 잔존결손의 시간에 따른 변화는 많이 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구는 2005년부터 2015년까지 심방중격결손 경피적 중재술을 받은 환자 중 다발성 심방중격결손이 확인된 225명 (같은 기간 내 1295명 중 17.3%)의 결과를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 결손의 해부학적 특성에 따라 다음과 같이 네 그룹으로 분류하였다. 그룹 1 (107명), 두개의 가까운 (<7 mm) 결손; 그룹 2 (52명), 두개의 크고 먼 (>7 mm) 결손; 그룹 3 (45명), 3개 이상의 다발성 결손; 그룹 4 (18명), 다중 천공성 결손. 전체 환자의 중앙 연령은 22.9세였고 평균 추적관찰 기간은 82개월이었다. 시술 성공률은 99.5%였으며 2례(0.9%)의 주요 합병증 (1례의 기구 색전, 1례의 완전 방실 차단) 및 4례(1.8%)의 작은 합병증을 보였다. 전체적으로 잔존 결손은 시간이 흐름에 따라 크기가 작아지거나 자연 폐쇄되는 경향을 보였다. 그룹 1의 경우 시술 직후 잔존 결손의 비율이 16.8%였고 최종 추적관찰시 1.9%였다. 그룹 2-4의 경우 시술 직후 잔존비율이 80%를 넘었으나, 최종 추적관찰시는 10% 전후였다. 최종 추적관찰시 잔존 결손의 크기는 대부분 작은 (<2 mm) 크기였다. 그룹 1,2의 경우 대부분 1개의 기구를 사용해서 시술하였고, 그룹 3,4의 경우에는 약 1/4에서 두개 이상의 기구를 사용하였다. 결론적으로 다발성 심방중격결손 환자에서 경피적 중재술은 효과적이고 안전한 치료 방법이며, 작은 잔존 결손은 시간이 지남에 따라 크기가 줄어들거나 자연 폐쇄되는 경향이 있어서 다발성 심방중격결손 폐쇄술의 환자 개별 치료 전략에 이를 고려한 접근이 필요하겠다.