Role of endoplasmic reticulum quality control system in unconventional secretion of transmembrane proteins

Abstract

Secretory proteins that have folding defects are mostly degraded by the protein quality control systems in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The most common disease-causing mutation in the plasma membrane protein CFTR (ΔF508-CFTR) evokes a protein folding defect, which consequently causes a trafficking defect of the protein to the cell surface. However, this mutant protein can be rescued to the plasma membrane by GORASP2/GRASP55-dependent unconventional trafficking route. Unconventional trafficking pathway is activated by ER stress or blocking ER to Golgi transport. It is predicted that many proteins, in addition to ΔF508-CFTR, can be secreted by the unconventional trafficking pathway under ER stress condition. In this study, we aim to identify the properties and characteristics of the unconventionally secreted proteins. To induce unconventional protein secretion by blocking ER-to-Golgi transport, HEK293 cells were transfected with dominant-inhibitory ADP-ribosylation factor 1 (ARF1), GTP-binding protein SAR1 (SAR1) plasmids. Then, plasma membrane proteins were prepared by surface biotinylation and analyzed by mass spectrometry. Through the graph for unconventional trafficking rate and protein sequence length in ER lumenal part, we discovered that their relationship is inversely proportional to each other. If the protein has a long peptide sequence in the ER lumen, it is hard to reach the plasma membrane. We hypothesize that Endoplasmic Reticulum Associated Degradation (ERAD) and Endoplasmic Reticulum Quality Control (ERQC) are inversely proportional to unconventional trafficking because the proteins in the ER lumen may interact with many chaperones and co-chaperones for modifying their properties or moving to other organelles. We used VSV-G proteins as trafficking cargo since it has 2 glycosylation sites, 6 disulfide bonds, and some domains which are properties considered as proper cargo proteins. When blocking the calnexin cycle (CNX cycle), VSV-G can be rescued under the blockade of ER to Golgi. We discovered that VSV-G can reach the plasma membrane by deteriorating ERQC. Also, the Depletion of co-chaperones associated with ERAD using small-interfering RNA (siRNA) makes VSV-G rescued in the plasma membrane. It implies that proteins can be rescued when they are not degraded in the ER and transported by the unconventional trafficking route. these findings will provide insight into unconventional trafficking.

단백의 구조적 접힘에 문제가 생길 경우 대부분의 단백들은 소포체 내에서 Quality Control을 받고 분해된다. 세포막 단백 중 CFTR은 여러 돌 연변이 단백을 가지지만 그 중 가장 흔한 것은 페닐알라닌이 제거된 ΔF508-CFTR이다. 이 단백은 구조적 접힘에 문제가 생겨서 세포막 에 도달하지 못한다. 하지만 이 단백은 GRASP55-의존적인 비전형적 수송통로를 통해 세포막에 도달할 수 있다. 비전형적 수송통로는 소 포체 스트레스나 소포체-골지체 간 막힘에 의해 발생한다. ΔF508- CFTR 이외에도 많은 단백들은 비전형적 수송통로를 통해 세포막에 도달할 수 있을 것으로 예상한다. 이번 연구에서 우리는 비전형적 수 송통로를 통해 세포막에 도달하는 단백들의 특징들을 밝혀내는 것에 목적을 두고 있다. 소포체-골지체 간의 막힘으로 비전형적인 단백의 분비를 유도하기 위해 HEK293 세포에 ADP-ribosylation factor 1 (ARF1) mutant, GTP-binding protein SAR1 (SAR1) mutant 플라스 미드를 접종하였다. ARF1, SAR1 mutant는 우성 음성(dominant negative)이기 때문에 단순 접종으로 소포체-골지체 간의 이동을 막 을 수 있다. 세포막 단백들은 surface biotinylation을 통해 얻었고 질 량분석을 통해 단백들을 분석하였다. 비전형적 수송 비율과 소포체 내의 단백 길이의 관계는 반비례 관계임을 확인하였다. 만약 소포체 내의 단백 길이가 길다면 세포막으로 도달하기 어려울 것으로 예측된 다. 이를 기반으로 Endoplasmic Reticulum Associated Degradation (ERAD) and Endoplasmic Reticulum Quality Control (ERQC)와 비전 형적 수송은 반비례하는 관계일 것으로 가정하였다. 왜냐하면 소포체 내의 단백들은 단백들을 변형키거나 분해시키는 많은 샤페론들과 상 호작용하기 때문이다. VSV-G 단백은 2개의 당화, 6개의 이황화결합 그리고 몇 가지의 도메인을 가지기 때문에 세포내 수송 관찰에 적절 하다고 판단하였다. Calnexin cycle을 막았을 때 소포체-골지체가 막 힌 상황에서 VSV-G가 세포막에 도달한 것을 확인하였다. ERQC의 기능을 억제하면 VSV-G의 비전형적 수송이 가능함을 발견하였다. 또한 ERAD와 관련된 샤페론들을 siRNA를 이용하여 knockdown하였 을 때 VSV-G가 세포막에 도달할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 이러한 발 견은 ER 내에서 단백이 분해되지 않고 비전형적 수송경로를 통해 이 동할 때 세포막에 도달할 수 있음을 의미한다. 이러한 발견은 비전형 적 수송경로에 대한 이해를 높여줄 것으로 기대한다.