Asthma Control Test의 대표 문항 선정

Abstract

Background Asthma is a disease suffering wheezing, dyspnea, cough caused by an allergen, virus, upper airway infection, and others. The goal of asthma care is not in treatment but symptom management. And this can be supported by digital health care because of its advantages. Several articles have already proved its effectiveness in limited areas. However, the research models in these articles used the same asthma symptoms measuring tools and questionnaires traditionally used in current clinical fields, which were not designed for the digital health care system. The object of this research is to provide evidence for making it. Methods To make proper asthma symptoms measuring tool for the digital health care system, we had to simplify the questionnaire. To simplify, we decided to analyze the Asthma control test (ACT). ACT is a questionnaire to measure asthma symptoms by asking five questions. It was analyzed to find if there are questions that represent the result more than other questions. Data of ACT between January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 were collected. ACT data were written by patients who visited Wonju Severance Christian Hospital with asthma, age over 18. Each question in the ACT was analyzed by Pearson correlation and ROC curve. Representative questions were selected by comparing each questions' value. After selecting representative questions, we evaluated sensitivity-specificity in every possible survey combination using these questions. Results Questions 1, 2, 3 were selected as representative questions in the ACT. Question 1, 2, 3, 5 showed a higher value in Pearson correlation and AUC in the ROC curve. However, question 5 was excluded since it cannot be answered with yes or no. We assumed every possible survey combination using these three questions and evaluated sensitivity-specificity. The combinations that showed both high sensitivity and high specificity were the score-adding combinations. Adding scores from each question showed much higher sensitivity and specificity than other combinations. By this combination, if questions 2 and 3 were asked, the sensitivity was 94%, and specificity was 89%. When using all three questions, sensitivity was 97%, and specificity was 91%. Conclusions By this analysis, questions 1, 2, 3 were selected as representative questions. The proper method of making a questionnaire by using these selected questions is by adding the scores gather from each selected question. It showed higher sensitivity and specificity than any other combination of representative questions.

천식은 알레르겐, 바이러스 상기도 감염, 찬공기 등에 의한 노출로 유발되는 천명, 호흡곤란, 기침 등의 증상이 일시적 혹은 지속적으로 나타나는 질환이다. 천식은 완치가 아닌 질환을 잘 조절되는 상태로 유지하는 것에 그 목적이 있으며 디지털 헬스케어 시스템 활용은 이러한 부분에 도움이 될 수 있다. 이러한 분야에서 이미 여러 연구가 이루어졌으며 일부 도움이 될 수도 있다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 이런 연구에서 사용된 천식 조절 정도의 평가 방법들은 기존의 방법을 그대로 사용하여 디지털 헬스케어 시스템에서 활용되기에는 적합하지 않은 부분들이 있었다. 본 연구는 천식 조절 상태를 평가하는 도구로서 디지털 헬스케어 시스템 활용에 적합한 대표 문항들을 선정하고자 하였으며, 향후 이러한 연구들에 활용될 수 있는 근거를 마련하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 천식 조절 상태를 평가하는 도구인 Asthma Control Test (ACT)를 분석하여 대표 문항을 선정하였다. 2020년 1월 1일부터 2020년 12년 31일까지의 기간 동안 원주세브란스기독병원에 천식을 주진단으로 방문한 18세 이상의 환자들이 작성한 모든 ACT 결과를 분석하였다. 분석 대상이 된 ACT 결과는 총 2,019개였다. Pearson correlation 및 ROC curve를 통해 문항의 중요도를 분석하였고, 총 다섯 문항 중 1, 2, 3, 5번 문항의 중요도가 높음을 확인하였다. 이 중 디지털 헬스케어 시스템을 활용한 조사가 어려운 5번 문항을 제외하여 총 세 문항을 선정하였고, 조사할 수 있는 방법에 따라 각각의 민감도와 특이도를 확인하였다. 가장 설명력이나 상관관계가 높았던 2번 문항을 포함하여 총 8가지 방법의 조사방법을 대상으로 분석하여, 가장 민감도와 특이도가 높았던 경우는 2번 문항의 점수와 1, 3번 문항의 점수의 총 합을 계산한 값이었다. 이 때의 민감도는 97%였으며, 특이도는 91%였다. 이 결과를 통해 선정된 세 개의 대표 문항만을 조사하여 총 합을 계산한 값이 천식 조절 상태를 평가하는데 ACT 결과를 대신해서 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 디지털 헬스케어 시스템을 이용한 천식 조절 평가 도구를 개발하는데 활용할 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.