Forensic age prediction using inter-platform analysis of DNA methylation with bisulfite-converted DNA quantitation

Abstract

최근 DNA 메틸화는 최근 법의유전학에서 수사 단서로써 연령 추정 등 그 잠재성으로 인해 활발히 연구되고 있다. 여러 DNA 메틸화 분석 플랫폼을 이용해서 혈액과 같이 법과학적으로 관련도가 높은 체액의 연령 추정 모델이 많이 제안되었다. 많은 연령 추정 모델이 제안되었으나, 법과학적 맥락을 감안해 낮은 질과 적은 농도의 DNA, 연령과 DNA 메틸화의 연속성, 그리고 타 플랫폼의 모델 적용 시 낮아지는 정확도와 같은 고려 사항이 있다. 이런 점을 해결하기 위해, 바이설파이트 (BS) 변환된 DNA의 정량, 초병렬 시퀀싱 (massively parallel sequencing; MPS) 데이터를 바탕으로 하는 법과학적 연령 추정 모델, 그리고 널리 사용되는 단일 염기 연장 (single-base extension) 및 파이로시퀀싱의 플랫폼 간 분석을 위한 보정 방법을 다루었다. 우선, BS 변환은 대부분의 DNA 메틸화 분석법의 필수 요건이며, DNA의 분해와 손실을 유도해서 이후 분석 과정을 저해할 수 있다. 또한, 불완전한 바이설파이트 변환은 DNA 메틸화 정도를 과장하는 결과를 초래할 수 있어 매우 중대한 문제이다. 길이가 다른 두 multicopy영역에 대해 사이토신이 없는 중합효소연쇄반응(PCR) 프라이머를 도입해, BisQuE라고 명명된 다중 정량 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응(multiplex quantitative real-time PCR)을 개발했고, 이 시스템은 바이설파이트 변환 과정의 세 가지 중요한 요소인 바이설파이트 변환 효율, 회수율, 그리고 분해된 정도를 동시에 확인할 수 있었다. 개발된 BisQuE를 이용해 여섯 가지의 바이설파이트 변환 키트를 20개의 샘플에 대해 테스트 했다. 관찰된 DNA 메틸화 정도는 분석 방법에 따라 값이 달라질 수 있으므로, 본 연구에서는 자주 사용되는 MPS, SBE 및 파이로시퀀싱 플랫폼을 위한 동일 증폭산물 전략을 개발했다. 이 시스템은 ELOVL2, FHL2, KLF14, MIR29B2C와 TRIM59 상의 다섯 가지 증폭산물을 포함했다. 긴 길이의 BisQuE 결과를 바탕으로 250명의 혈액 DNA를 변환하고 BS 변환된 DNA를 신뢰도 있는 DNAm 결과를 갖는 최소량인 1.5 ng으로 준비했다. 250명의 DNA 메틸화 데이터를 MPS와 SBE에서 성공적으로 획득했고, 또한 20명에서의 5개의 마커에 대해 파이로시퀀싱을 진행해 같이 분석했다. 동일 증폭산물 전략으로 인해, 플랫폼에 따른 DNA 메틸화의 차이를 비교했고 이 중 ELOVL2 마커가 세 방법에서 서로 상호 교환이 됨을 확인했다. 그러나 나머지 마커에 대해서는 MPS 데이터에 맞추기 위해 SBE와 파이로시퀀싱 모두 보정 모델을 생성했다. 마지막으로, 연령과 DNA 메틸화의 연속성을 고려해, MPS를 바탕으로 하는 두 연령 추정 모델, 5-CpG 모델과 다중 CpG 모델을 구축했다. 5-CpG 모델은 단순화된 모델로 SBE와 공통으로 하는 5 종의 마커를 포함하며, 보정된 SBE 데이터에서 평균 절대 오차가 3.99세로 높은 정확도를 보였다. 다중 CpG 모델은 MPS와 파이로시퀀싱에 적용할 수 있으며 각각 2.85세와 5.43세의 오차를 나타냈다. 본 연구는 BS 변환된 DNA의 정량과 동일 증폭산물 전략을 바탕으로 법과학적 상황에서 연령 추정 모델링을 할 때의 지침을 제공하며, 모든 BS 변환된 DNA의 정량과 동일 증폭산물을 이용한 플랫폼 별 DNA 메틸화 차이를 분석한 첫 연구이다. 제안된 방법을 활용한다면 법과학 분야에서 모델을 제시하고자 하는 연구자는 정확하고 신뢰도 높은 연령 추정 모델링이 가능하며, 범죄 현장에서 나온 DNA를 다루는 연구자는 믿을 만한 연령 추정 결과를 보고할 수 있다.

Recently, DNA methylation (DNAm) is vigorously studied for its potential to applicate in forensic genetics, such as an age prediction for investigation leads. Researchers have suggested various age predictive models using many DNAm analysis platforms for several forensically relevant body fluids including blood. Even though a lot of age prediction models have been suggested, there are some several concerns considering forensic context: poor quality and low quantity of DNA; continuity of age and DNAm level; and loss of accuracy while applying inter-platform data to different platforms. To deal with the concerns, three concepts was come up with in this study: bisulfite (BS) converted DNA quantitation; forensic age prediction models based on massively parallel sequencing sequencing (MPS) data; and adjustment method for inter-platform analysis of widely used platforms, single-base extension (SBE), and pyrosequencing. First, BS conversion is a prerequisite to most DNAm analysis methods, and it leads to the degradation or loss of DNA, which can hinder the further downstream analysis. By adopting Cytosine-free PCR primers for two differently sized multicopy regions, a multiplex quantitative real-time PCR system named BisQuE was suggested to simultaneously analyze three important aspects of the conversion step: BS conversion efficiency, recovery, and degradation level. By using the BisQuE, six different BS converting kits were tested with 20 DNA samples. Since the detected DNAm level can be different according to its analysis platform, the same amplicon strategy was developed in this study for three commonly used platforms: MPS, SBE, and pyrosequencing. This system contained five different amplicons on ELOVL2, FHL2, KLF14, MIR29B2C, and TRIM59, respectively. Based on the long-sized BisQuE results, DNA from 250 human blood samples were converted and prepared to containing 1.5 ng of BS-converted DNA, which can be the minimum amount to have reliability of DNAm result. Then DNAm data of 250 individuals were obtained successfully from MPS and SBE, and 20 samples for each five markers were pyrosequenced and analyzed. Thanks to the same amplicon strategy, DNAm differences due to platforms were compared and the ELOVL2 marker seemed to be interchangeable in all three methods; however, the platform-adjusted models of SBE and pyrosequencing were calculated for rest of markers to be fitted to MPS data. Finally, considering the continuities of age and DNAm, two age prediction models based on DNAm detected with MPS were constructed: 5-CpG model and multiple CpGs model. The 5-CpG model was simplified one containing common five CpGs which were overlapped to targets of SBE showing high accuracy in the adjusted SBE data, 3.99 years of mean absolute error. The multiple CpG model can be used in both MPS and pyrosequencing and showed 2.85 years and 5.43 years of error, respectively. This study provides the guideline for age prediction modelling in forensic context based on quantitation of BS-DNA and the same amplicon strategy, and it is the first study to quantify BS-DNA for entire samples and analyze the difference between DNAm platforms with same amplicons. By following the recommendations, accurate and reliable age prediction modelling can be done by whom trying to suggest the model in forensic fields, and trustworthy age prediction reports can be generated by who dealing with forensic DNA from crime scenes.