Genetic alterations associated with cleft lip and palate patients as revealed by whole-exome sequencing and bioinformatics

Abstract

Purpose: Cleft lip and/or palate (collectively referred to as orofacial cleft) is one of the most common orofacial birth defects. Extensive research has shown that orofacial cleft is a multigenic disease and involves both genetic and environmental factors. The primary purpose of this study was to determine candidate gene variants associated with orofacial clefts in the Uzbekistan population by whole-exome sequencing (WES) and statistical analyses. Materials & Methods: Eight members (two affected and six unaffected) of a single family were included in the study. Saliva was collected from each family member for WES (Agilent SureSelect Human All Exon 50 Mb). Saliva samples were collected for massive parallel sequencing, and the SnpEff from the 1000 Genomes Project was used for the filtering and annotation of samples from unaffected family members. Results: A total of 47,290 variants were detected. Using a bioinformatics approach, we identified candidate gene variants related to cleft lip and palate in the Uzbekistan population. In the two affected members, 19 candidate genes (25 gene variants) were identified. A STRING network analysis revealed gene interactions involving candidate genes related to cleft lip and palate, including HLA-DQA1 and IRF6. Conclusion: This is the first application of WES and a bioinformatics approach to determine the genetic etiology of cleft lip and palate in the Uzbekistan population. This was a pilot study involving a single family aimed at clarifying the genetic factors contributing to the pathophysiology of orofacial disease. The candidate genes and interactions discovered in our study improve our understanding of cleft lip and palate in the Uzbekistan population.

목적 : 구순열 및 / 또는 구개열은 가장 흔한 구강 안면 선천적 결함 중 하나다. Ora - facial clefts는 cleft lip only, cleft lip and palate or cleft plate only를 포함한다. 오랜 시간 동안 구개열 및 구순열의 원인에 대해 연구되어 왔으며 다유전자성 질환은 환경과 동시에 유전적 요인에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있다. 이 연구의 주요 목적은 WES를 통해 후보 유전자 변이를 찾은 다음 우즈베키스탄 인구에 대한 통계 분석을 하는 것이다. 재료 및 방법 : 한가족 중 8 명 (2 명은 질환자6명은 무질환자)을 연구 대상으로 선정하고 엑솜 시퀀싱 (WES) (Agilent SureSelect Human All Exon 50Mb 키트) 을 위해 OG-500 (DNA Genotek, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)을 사용하여 각 가족구성원의 타액을 수집했다. 대규모 스크리닝을 위해 타액샘플을 채취했으며 SNPeff 1000 게놈 프로젝트, 모집단 ALL, 필터링을 위해 무질환 가족 구성원의 샘플을 사용했다. 결과 : 총 47,290종의 변종이 검출되었다. 생물정보학 접근방식을 사용하여 우즈베키스탄 인구의 구순열과 구개열과 관련된 후보 유전자 변종을 식별했다. 영향을 받은 두 멤버에서 19개 후보 유전자(유전자 변종 25개)가 확인됐다. STRING 네트워크 분석 결과 HLA-DQA1, IRF6 등 구순구개열과 관련된 후보 유전자의 유전자 상호작용이 확인됐다. 결론: 우즈베키스탄에서 구순열과 구개열의 유전학적 특성을 파악하기 위한 전장엑솜분석과 생물정보학 접근방식이 처음으로 적용된 연구이. 이것은 한 가족이 참여한 파일럿 연구로, 치과 질환의 병리생리학에 기여하는 유전적 요인을 규명하는 것을 목표로 했다. 본 연구에서 발견된 후보 유전자와 상호작용은 우즈베키스탄 인구의 구순열과 구개열에 대한 이해를 향상시킬 것이다.