Lesion Activity Assessment of Early Enamel Caries using Dye-Enhanced Quantitative Light-induced Fluorescence (DEQLF)

Abstract

초기우식병소는 활성 상태에 따라 와동형 병소로 진행될 가능성이 있다. 따라서, 병소의 활성 상태를 평가하고 이에 적합한 예방적 처치를 수행하는 것 이 중요하다. 병소의 활성 상태는 병소 표층 특성에 의해 결정되기 때문에, 이를 시각과 촉각으로 평가하는 Nyvad system과 International Caries Detection and Assessment System in conjugation with lesion activity assessment (ICDAS-LAA)가 임상에서 사용되어 왔다. 하지만 이러한 방법들은 병소 표층 특성을 감각으로 평가하여 활성 상태를 판정하기 때문에 객관성을 확보하기에 어려움이 있다. 선행연구들에서는 광학 기술을 이용하여 병소 표층 특성을 객관적으로 측정하기 위해, 병소 표층의 다공성 구조에 존재하는 수분을 압축공기로 탈수하고, Quantitative Light-induced Fluorescence (QLF) system을 이용하여 탈수에 의한 병소의 형광 변화를 관찰하였다. 본 연구에서는 이 과정을 QLF 방법으로 명명하였다. 그러나, 선행연구에서 이 방법을 이용하였음에도 불구하고 자연우식에서 활성 병소와 비활성 병소 간 표층 다공성 구조의 미세한 차이를 구분할 수 없었기 때문에, 자연우식의 병소활성평가법으로써 사용하기에 적합하지 않았다. 선행연구는 병소 표층의 다공성 구조에 형광 염색제를 침투시켜, QLF로 침투에 의한 병소의 형광 변화를 관찰하는 방법을 소개하였다. 본 연구에서는이 방법을 Dye-Enhanced QLF (DEQLF)으로 명명하였다. 선행연구는 이 방법에 의한 형광 염색제의 강한 자가형광으로 초기우식병소를 조기에 발견할 수 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, DEQLF 방법을 이용하여 다양한 표층 다공성의 초기우식을 평가하거나, 병소의 활성 상태를 구분하기 위한 연구는 현재까지 수행되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 초기우식의 병소활성평가법으로써 DEQLF의 활용 가능성을 평가하고자 하였다. 첫 번째 연구의 목적은 인공우식병소를 대상으로 DEQLF 방법을 수행하여 활성 병소와 비활성 병소 사이의 형광지표를 비교하는 것이었다. 그리고, 그리고 다양한 표층 다공성의 우식병소들에서 QLF 방법과 비교하여 DEQLF 방법의 활성 병소와 비활성 병소 구분에 대한 유용성을 확인하는 것이었다. 두 번째 연구의 목적은 자연우식에 DEQLF 방법을 수행하여 병소의 활성 상태를 분류하고, 두 활성 상태 간 병소의 형광 변화를 비교하는 것이었다. 이어서 자연우식에 QLF 방법과 DEQLF 방법을 수행하여 두 방법간 활성 상태 구분에 대한 유용성을 비교하였다. 나아가, 자연우식의 활성 상태를 구분함에 DEQLF 방법이 수행된 병소의 형광 변화에 대한 타당도를 평가하였다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 인공적으로 탈회 병소를 형성하여 활성군(Ax, x는 탈회 기간)에, 재광화 병소를 형성하여 비활성군(Ix, x는 탈회 기간)에 배정하였다. 그리고, 3일, 5일, 10일의 각기 다른 탈회 기간을 통해 다양한 표층 다공성을 가진 우식병소들을 형성하였다. 각 병소에 DEQLF 방법을 수행하여 병소를 염색한 후 QLF system으로 백색 이미지와 형광 이미지를 각각 채득하였고, 이미지 분석 프로그램을 이용하여 형광 이미지에서 정상 법랑질에 대한 병소의 형광증가율(ΔG, %)를 산출하였다. 그리고, 두 방법들(QLF 또는 DEQLF)에 의한 병소의 형광변화(ΔΔG, %)를 수행 전과 후 ΔG의 차이로 산출하였고, 두 방법들 간 병소의 형광변화량을 비교하기 위해 절대값으로 사용하였다. 그 결과, DEQLF 방법이 수행된 인공우식에서 활성군들에서는 양의 ΔG를, 비활성군들에서는 음의 ΔG를 보였다. 그리고, 두 방법들 간

ΔΔG

를 보였던 반면(각각, P < 0.001와 P = 0.016), I10군에서 두 방법 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 볼 수 없었다. 두 번째 연구에서는 평활면에 자연우식병소가 있는 사람의 치아를 사용하였다. 자연우식병소의 활성 상태는 기존에 널리 사용되던 시각-촉각법 기반 우식병소활성평가법(Nyvad system; 활성Nyvad와 비활성Nyvad)과 형광 기반 새로운 우식병소활성평가법(DEQLF; 활성DEQLF와 비활성DEQLF)을 이용하여 평가하였다. 두 방법으로 분류된 병소들의 분포를 확인한 결과, 58.6%의 일치도를 보았다. 그리고 방법들(QLF 또는 DEQLF)이 수행된 자연우식에서 활성DEQLF군과 비활성 DEQLF군 간 ΔΔG를 비교한 결과, QLF 방법이 수행된 자연우식에서는 두 군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었던 반면, DEQLF 방법이 수행된 자연우식에서는 활성DEQLF군은 비활성DEQLF군과 비교하여 2.9만큼 더 높은 값을 보였다(P = 0.029). 그리고, 활성DEQLF군과 비활성DEQLF를 구분함에 ΔΔG는 0.68의 AUROC, 0.58의 민감도 그리고 0.80의 특이도를 보였다. 결론적으로 본 연구 결과를 종합해보면, 인공 및 자연우식에 DEQLF 방법을 수행하였을 때 비활성 병소와 비교하여 활성 병소에서 더 높은 형광 지표가 산출되었으며, DEQLF 방법을 이용하여 병소 활성을 구분하는데 있어 우수한 타당도를 확인함으로써, 초기우식의 병소활성평가법으로써 DEQLF의 활용 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, QLF 방법과 비교하여 DEQLF 방법은 활성과 비활성 간 병소 표층의 미세한 다공성 차이를 더 극명하게 가시화하고 정량적 차이로 보여줄 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서, 임상가는 DEQLF 방법을 이용하여 객관적으로 병소의 활성 상태를 평가할 수 있으며, 이를 근거자료로 사용하여 의사결정에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Early caries lesions have the potential to progress to cavitated lesions depending on their lesion activity. Therefore, it is important to assess caries lesion activity and to provide preventive treatments. Since the characteristics of the lesion surface determine the caries activity, the International Caries Detection and Assessment System in conjunction with Lesion Activity Assessment (ICDAS-LAA) and the Nyvad system have been mainly used. However, these methods are difficult to evaluate lesion activity objectively because they depend on human senses in evaluating the characteristics of the lesion surface. In previous studies, to objectively measure the characteristics of the lesion surface using optical technology, the water present in the porous structure of the lesion surface was dehydrated with compressed air. Then, the Quantitative Light-induced Fluorescence (QLF) system was used to observe the change in fluorescence of the caries lesion during the dehydration process. In this study, this whole process is called the QLF method. However, the previous studies that evaluated the lesion activity of natural caries with this method showed no fluorescence changes in caries lesions because there is only a minute difference in the porous structure of the surface layer of active and inactive lesions. Therefore, the QLF method was not suitable for assessing the lesion activity of natural caries. Previous studies have introduced a method of observing the changes in the fluorescence of the caries lesion with the QLF system after infiltrating a fluorescent dye into the porous structure of the lesion surface layer. In this study, this whole procedure is called the Dye-Enhanced QLF (DEQLF) method. In previous studies, early caries lesions could be detected by strong autofluorescence of the fluorescent dyes used in this method. Nevertheless, there is no study which has evaluated the various surface porosities of early caries using the DEQLF method or to assess the lesion activity of early caries. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the usability of DEQLF as a method for assessing the lesion activity of early caries. The first study aimed to perform the DEQLF method on artificial caries in bovine enamel to compare the fluorescence parameters between active and inactive lesions. Moreover, it confirmed the usefulness of the DEQLF method in distinguishing active and inactive lesions compared to the QLF method for the various surface porosities of early caries. The second study aimed to classify the active state of caries lesions by performing the DEQLF method on natural caries and comparing the fluorescence changes in the caries lesions between active and inactive lesions. Subsequently, the QLF method and the DEQLF method were performed on natural caries to compare the usefulness of the two methods for differentiating lesion activity of early caries. Furthermore, the validity of changes in fluorescence of caries lesions assessed by the DEQLF method was evaluated in distinguishing the active state of natural caries. In the bovine tooth study, demineralized lesions were artificially formed and assigned to the active groups (Ax, x indicates the demineralization period). Then, the demineralized lesions were remineralized and assigned to the inactive group (Ix, x indicates the demineralization period). In addition, caries lesions with various surface porosities were formed through 3, 5, and 10 days of demineralization. White and fluorescence images were obtained using the QLF system while assessing caries lesions with the DEQLF method. From the fluorescence images, the rate of increase in the fluorescence intensity of the caries lesion related to sound enamel (ΔG, %) was calculated using image analysis software. Moreover, the fluorescence change (ΔΔG, %) between the two assessments (QLF method and DEQLF method) was calculated as the difference in ΔG between before and after the assessment. The absolute value of the fluorescence change (

) was used to compare the fluorescence change between the two assessments. As a result, in artificial caries assessed by the DEQLF method, positive ΔG in active groups and negative ΔG in inactive groups was shown. Meanwhile, as a result of comparing

ΔΔG by 30.2~64.6% than the QLF method (P < 0.001). On the other hand, in group I3 and group I5, the DEQLF method showed statistically significantly lower

ΔΔG by 2.9% and 2.1%, respectively, compared to the QLF method (P < 0.001 and P = 0.016, respectively). In group I10, there was no statistically significant difference between the two assessments. Teeth having a natural carious lesion on the smooth surface were used in the human tooth study. The active state of natural caries lesions was evaluated using the conventional visual-tactile method-based caries lesion activity assessment (Nyvad system; Active Nyvad and Inactive Nyvad) and a new fluorescence-based caries lesion activity assessment (DEQLF method; Active DEQLF and Inactive DEQLF). As a result of evaluating the distribution of the caries lesions classified by the two assessments, the percent agreement was 58.6%. As a result of comparing ΔΔG between Active DEQLF group and Inactive DEQLF group, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups in natural caries lesions assessed by the QLF method. However, Active DEQLF group showed higher value by 2.9% than Inactive DEQLF group in these natural caries lesions assessed by the DEQLF method (P = 0.029). In the distinction between Active DEQLF group and Inactive DEQLF, ΔΔG showed an AUROC of 0.68, a sensitivity of 0.58, and a specificity of 0.80. In summarizing the results of this study, when the DEQLF method was assessed for artificial and natural caries, the active lesions showed a higher fluorescence parameter than inactive lesions. By confirming good validity for differentiating lesion activity with the fluorescence parameter, it was possible to confirm the usability of DEQLF as a lesion activity assessment for early caries. In addition, compared to the QLF method, it was confirmed that the DEQLF method could more clearly visualize the porosity of the lesion surface layer between active and inactive lesions with the quantitative parameters. Therefore, the DEQLF method could provide clinicians with a method to assess the lesion activity of early caries objectively and could be used as evidence to help decision-making. In addition, it could be used to monitor the progression of the caries lesion by using the image and quantified parameters.