The clinical efficacy of voice therapy for adult cerebral palsy with dysarthria and dysphagia

Abstract

본 연구에서는 성인 뇌성마비 대상자 11명에게 LSVT 음성치료 16회기를 대면 및 비대면 환경으로 제공한 후, 각 대상자의 말·삼킴 기능과 삶의 질을 평가하였다. 예상대로 최대연장발성, 음성의 강도 및 조음속도를 포함한 여러 말 기능은 두 치료 집단에서 유의한 개선을 나타내었다. 또한 VFSS 촬영으로 시각적으로 평가한 삼킴 기능은 음성치료 후 현저한 개선을 보여, 구강 및 인두 모두에서 삼킴장애 증상의 감소를 보였다. 이어서 대상자들이 말, 음성, 삼킴 관련 삶의 질에 대한 설문조사를 통해 정서적 스트레스, 두려움, 수면 및 피로 측면에서도 유의한 개선을 느꼈다고 보고하였다. 본 결과는 신체 기능, 사회적 참여 및 활동에 대한 다차원적 개선을 확인시킴으로써 성인 뇌성마비의 증상을 치료하는 데 LSVT 음성치료의 효능을 시사한다. 더 나아가 바쁜 일정을 위한 LSVT-X 연장 과정과 거동이 불편한 비대면 치료의 의의가 확인하였다. LSVT를 임상에서 적용하는 데에 중요한 정보를 마련하기 위하여, 후속 연구는 LSVT-X 및 LSVT e-LOUD를 어렵게 만드는 요인, 혹은 LSVT의 적합성에 대한 성인 뇌성마비 대상자의 개인적 의견을 조사할 필요가 있다.

Cerebral palsy is the most common neurodevelopmental disorder, and it frequently results in comorbidities such as dysarthria and dysphagia. Children and adults with cerebral palsy experience restriction in activities and limitation in participation due to low speech intelligibility, negative social perception, complex dietary requirements, health risks from aspiration, and more effects of dysarthria and dysphagia. This study evaluated the clinical efficacy of intensive voice therapy in improving speech and swallowing functions and related quality of life measures in 11 Korean adults (males = 7, females = 4, mean age = 42.4±7.11) with cerebral palsy manifested with dysarthria and dysphagia. Significant post-treatment outcomes were found for speech functions (maximum phonation time, voice intensity, and diadochokinetic rate), swallowing functions (oral and pharyngeal phase symptoms for thick, semi-thin, and thin boluses), and quality of life measures (emotional impact of voice handicap, sleep distress, fatigue, and fear related to swallowing). Such improvements were observed in the all-participant group and the in-person LSVT-X group. These data support that LSVT-X and LSVT e-LOUD are equally effective in treating this population, and that voice therapy can significantly improve speech and swallowing functions and related quality of life measures in adults with cerebral palsy.