노인의 우울감과 사회적 지지와의 관련성: 자산 수준별 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to classify social support structurally and functionally by using the variables identified in the elderly survey, and to compare and analyze the relationship between social support and depression symptom by net asset level. Whereas the relationship between net worth, depression, and social support has been analyzed in previous studies, this study reveals the difference in social support level of the elderly with depression symptom by level of net worth. It is intended to present the basis for considering the priority support measures for the elderly according to their level. This study use the data of the 2017 elderly survey conducted nationwide for the elderly over 65 years of age, and finally 10,057 out of 10,299 people excluding proxy responses and missing values. Variables were selected by grasping the relationship between social support and depression experience through prior research. For statistical analysis, SAS version 9.4 was used, and related factors were divided into three models: Rao-scott Chi-square test, which reflects technical analysis and survey characteristics, and Survey logistic regression. This study consisted of a first-stage model without controlling other variables, a second-stage model for demographic and sociological factors, and a three-stage model for health-related factors. As a result of this study, social support factors related to depression experience differed by level of net worth. In Model 3, which has the most explanatory power, the results are summarized as follows, focusing on the 25% of the elderly at the bottom of the net worth level. First, there were differences in the demographic, health-related factors, and social support factors of the elderly with depression by net assets. Elderly with 25% of net worth is relatively high at 67.4% of late-stage elderly (75-85 years old), 55.0% of elderly living alone, 80.1% of education level below primary education, and the first decile of household income is 42.0%, which is lower in wealth Not only is it 25%, but the income is also very low. In terms of health-related factors, the proportion of responding that the subjective health status was bad was high. It was found that the lower the net worth was, the lower the social support of the family and relatives of the elderly with depression and the social support of the friend and community level. It can be seen that the lower the asset level, the lower the probability of being satisfied with the spouse relationship from the variables that determine whether a spouse is or not, and the lower the net worth, the lower the satisfaction and contact frequency. Social support at the friend/community level also shows relatively few friends, lower community satisfaction, and lower facility utilization rates (lifelong education, senior citizens' party, clubs, and social groups) compared to other asset level groups as the asset level is lower. Second, when all demographic and health-related factors that can affect depression were controlled, social support factors that had a significant effect on the depressive experience of the elderly were examined by net asset level, and as a result, differences by net asset level were identified . In particular, it was found that the factors at the level of friends and community were statistically related to the experience of depression in the lower 25% of net worth compared to the higher level. As confirmed in the frequency analysis, the lower the net worth, the lower the social support, but when factors that may affect depression are controlled, social support at the level of friends and communities has a significant effect on the elderly's depression symtoms. This supports previous research that states that even if the elderly's asset level is not high, resources for coping with depression can be secured if social support can be obtained through the community or social safety net when needed. (Kim Myung il at al. 2019) This study shows that analyzes social support factors related to depression of the elderly by net worth in the state of correcting various confusion variables for a large elderly population aged 65 or older, which can represent the entire elderly population in Korea. The results show that there is a need to reinforce the support resources of various communities that affect the elderly's depressive experience by level of net worth.

본 연구의 목적은 노인실태조사에서 확인할 수 있는 변수를 활용하여, 사회적 지지를 구조적, 기능적으로 분류하고, 사회적 지지와 우울감 경험의 관련성을 순 자산 수준별로 비교 분석하는 것이다. 현재까지 순 자산과 우울, 사회적 지지와의 연관성을 선행 연구에서 분석했다면, 본 연구에서는 순 자산 수준별 우울감을 가진 노인의 사회적 지지 수준의 차이를 밝히고자 한다. 본 연구를 통해 부족한 노인의 자산과 우울에 대한 기초 자료를 제공하고, 순 자산 수준에 따른 노인의 우선 지원책 등을 고려할 수 있는 근거를 제시하고자 한다. 본 연구는 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 전국적으로 진행된 2017년 노인실태조사 자료를 이용 하였으며, 대리 응답 및 결측치 등을 제외하여 총 10,299명 중에서 최종적으로 10,057명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 선행 연구를 통해 사회적 지지와 우울감 경험의 관련성을 파악하여 변수를 선정하였다. 통계 분석은 SAS version 9.4를 사용하였으며, 기술 분석 및 Survey 특성을 반영한 Rao-scott Chi-square 검정, Survey logistic regression을 3개의 모델로 관련 요인을 나누어 시행하였다. 본 연구는 다른 변수를 통제하지 않은 1단계 모형, 인구 사회적 요인을 2단계 모형과 건강 및 기능 관련 요인을 3단계 모형으로 구성하였다. 본 연구 결과, 우울감 경험과 사회적 지지의 관련성이 순 자산 수준별로 차이를 보였다. 순 자산 수준 하위 25% 노인을 중심으로 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 순 자산별로 우울감을 가진 노인의 인구 사회적, 건강 및 기능 관련 요인, 사회적 지지 요인에 차이를 보였다. 순 자산 25%의 노인은 상대적으로 후기 노인 (75-85세) 비중이 67.4%로 높으며, 독거 노인 55.0%, 초등교육 이하의 교육 수준 80.1%로 높고, 가구소득 1분위가 42.0%로 자산 수준이 하위 25%일 뿐 아니라 소득 또한 매우 낮다. 건강 및 기능 관련 요인에서는 특히 주관적 건강 상태가 나쁘다고 응답한 비중이 높았다. 순 자산 낮은 구간에 해당 될수록 우울감을 가진 노인의 가족·친척의 사회적 지지와 친구·지역사회 수준의 사회적 지지가 낮음을 확인하였다. 배우자의 여부와 만족도를 파악하는 변수에서 자산 수준이 낮을수록 배우자 관계 만족할 확률이 낮음을 확인할 수 있으며, 자녀·친척과의 연락 빈도 및 만족도 또한 순 자산이 적을수록 더 낮은 만족도와 연락 빈도가 나타남을 확인할 수 있다. 친구·지역사회 수준에서의 사회적 지지 또한 자산 수준이 낮을수록 다른 자산 수준 그룹의 비해 상대적으로 적은 친구와, 낮은 지역사회 만족도, 낮은 시설 이용률 (평생 교육, 경로당, 동호회, 친목 단체)을 보인다. 둘째, 우울감에 영향을 줄 수 있는 인구 사회적, 건강 및 기능 관련 요인을 모두 보정하였을 때 노인의 우울감 경험에 유의한 영향을 미치는 사회적 지지 요인들을 순 자산 수준별로 살펴본 결과 순 자산 수준 별 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 순 자산 하위 25% 수준에서, 상위 자산 수준에 비해 다양한 친구·지역사회 수준의 요인들이 통계적으로 우울감 경험과 관련이 있다는 결과가 도출되었다. 본 연구는 우리나라 노인 인구 전체를 대표할 수 있는 65세 이상의 대규모 노인 인구 집단을 대상으로 다양한 혼란 변수를 보정한 상태에서 노인이 우울감 경험과 관련 있는 사회적 지지 요인을 순 자산별로 분석한 연구이며, 본 연구 결과를 통해, 순 자산 수준별로 노인의 우울감 경험에 영향을 미치는 다양한 지역사회의 지지 자원을 강화할 필요가 있음을 보여준다.