Establishment and characterization of patient-oriented, individualized mouse model in atopic dermatitis: AVATAR mouse

Abstract

아토피피부염은 만성적으로 재발하는 염증성 피부질환으로, 최근 30년간 전세계적으로 발생률이 증가하고 있으며 지역, 연령, 성별, 사회문화적 특성에 따라 다양한 유병률을 보이는 heterogeneous한 질병이다. 따라서 환자 개개인에게 적합한 치료 방법을 선택하는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다. 따라서 아토피피부염을 발생 원인에 따라 보다 효과적으로 예방 또는 치료하기 위한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 연구를 위해 다양한 마우스 모델이 보고되고 있는데 마우스 모델에서의 결과를 아토피피부염 환자에게 적용하는 데에는 한계가 발생한다. 따라서 아토피피부염에 대한 인간화 마우스 모델의 개발은 마우스 모델과 환자간의 차이를 줄이기 위해 필수적이며, 이는 치료 약물 개발을 위해 보다 나은 전임상 도구로 이어질 것이라 생각된다. 따라서 개인 맞춤형 의료의 초석을 AD에 설정할 수 있도록 환자 개개인의 면역 반응 패턴을 구현하는 새로운 맞춤형 마우스 모델 (AVATAR mouse)을 구축하고자 한다. 아바타 마우스는 집먼지진드기에 감작 된 AD 환자에서 유래 한 CD3 + T 세포와 CD3 depleted PBMC를 NOD-scid IL2Rγnull(NSG) 마우스에 이식하여 제작하였다. 아바타 마우스를 4주 동안 집먼지진드기를 감작시켜주고, 4주 후 집먼지진드기를 감작시킨 아바타 마우스에서는 염증 반응이 발생하는 반면 집먼지진드기를 감작시키지 않은 대조군에서는 염증 반응이 발생하지 않는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 집먼지진드기를 감작시킨 아바타 마우스에서 환자의 CD3 + T 세포가 대조군에 비해 증가하고 4주 후에 집먼지 진드기 항원을 인식한 환자의 CD1c + CD11c +HLADR +FcεRI + 항원 제시 세포가 CD3 + T 세포를 활성화시켜 염증반응을 일으키는 것을 확인함으로써 우리의 아바타 마우스 모델이 항원 특이적 T 세포 반응을 유발한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 개개인 아토피피부염 환자와 일치하는 아바타 마우스 간의 임상 지표 상관성을 확인함으로써 아바타 마우스가 실제 환자의 질병 상태를 잘 반영해 줄 것이라 생각된다. 이러한 결과를 통해 아바타 마우스를 통해 환자 개개인별 특이적 면역 반응을 확인하고 실제 새로 개발된 약제에 대한 치료 반응을 미리 확인 및 예측할 수 있기에 가까운 미래에 아토피피부염 환자의 개인맞춤형 치료 가능성을 제시하고자 한다.

Atopic dermatitis(AD) is a chronic, relapsing inflammatory skin disease with increasing incidence worldwide. AD shows a variety of immune responses with heterogeneous disease phenotypes. Thus many AD mouse models have been developed, yet the limitation occurs when the findings from mouse model is interpreted into human AD subjects. Therefore, development of humanized mouse model for AD is essential to reduce this gap between mouse model and human subjects, which will lead to more homologous pre-clinical tools for drug development in AD. By establishing the new, customized mouse model (AVATAR mouse) which represents the immune response pattern of individual AD patients, the cornerstone of personalized medicine might be set up in AD. AVATAR mouse was made by using NOD-scid IL2Rγnull (NSG) mouse engrafted with CD3+ T cells and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) derived from AD patients who were sensitized to house dust mite (HDM). The AVATAR mice were treated with HDM ointment for 4 weeks. After 4 weeks, we observed that the inflammatory response occurred in AD AVATAR mice treated with HDM ointment, whereas healthy controls (HC) AVATAR mice with HDM ointment did not. Skin engraftment of human CD3+ T cells increased gradually and maintained its number even after 4 weeks, we also confirmed the presence of human CD1c+CD11c+HLADR+FcεRI+ antigen presenting cells together with human CD3+ T cells, which suggests HDM-specific T-cell responses in our AVATAR mouse. Interestingly, clinical and laboratory correlation between individual AD patients and matched AVATAR mice were also observed. Taken together, our results suggest that AVATAR mouse represents the immune response of individual AD patients, which might enable the individualized, patient-oriented approach to treat AD patients in the near future.