7β-Hydroxycholesterol enhances the amyloidogenic pathway: implications for Alzheimer’s disease

Abstract

콜레스테롤 대사 이상과 알츠하이머 병인 기전과의 관련성이 지속적으로 보고됨에 따라, 콜레스테롤 대사체인 산화 콜레스테롤에 대한 연구가 진행되어왔으나, 산화 콜레스테롤이 치매 병리에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 특히 동맥경화와 관련된 것으로 알려진 7beta-hydroxycholesterol(7β-OHC)와 치매 병리와의 관련성은 충분히 연구되지 않았다. 치매 환자의 혈액, 뇌척수액에서 7β-OHC이 증가되어 있다는 것이 꾸준히 보고되어 왔지만, 이것이 알츠하이머병이 진행됨에 따라 증가되는 부산물인지, 핵심 치매 병리와 관련된 요인 인지에 대해서는 잘 알려진 바가 없다. 한편, 모발내 누적된 콜레스테롤 수준은 지난 몇 개월 동안의 혈장 콜레스테롤 노출 수준을 반영한다고 알려져 있으며, 상대적으로 외부요인에 의한 영향이 적어 안정적인 콜레스테롤 측정을 가능케하는 생체 산물이다. 이에 본 연구에서 혈액이 아닌 모발에서 7β-OHC가 알츠하이머 말초 바이오마커로 활용될 수 있는지에 대한 가능성을 환자 군에서 탐색하고, 동물실험을 통해 7β-OHC이 치매 병리에 미치는 효과를 직접적으로 관찰하고자 하였다. 치매 진단에 따라 참여자를 세 군(정상인지, 경도인지장애 치매)으로 나눈 뒤, 기체 크로마토그래피 질량 분석법(gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, GC-MS)을 통해 모발에서의 7β-OHC 수준을 측정하였고, 이후 인지 기능과 관련된 임상 지표와의 관련성을 분석하였다. 실제 뇌 안에서 7β-OHC의 역할을 조사하기 위해, 마우스 양쪽 해마에 7β-OHC를 주입한 뒤 대표적인 알츠하이머 병인 기전인 아밀로이드 베타, 타우 인산화 및 신경염증의 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한, 7β-OHC의 주입에 따른 인지 기능에 대한 영향을 평가하기 위해 터치스크린을 기반으로 한 행동 실험을 진행하였다. 분석 결과, 치매 환자 군과 경도인지장애의 모발에서 정상 군에 비해 7β-OHC 레벨이 유의미하게 증가하였으며, 연령, 성별, 교육 수준 및 스타틴(statin) 사용여부를 보정한 후에도 7β-OHC 과 간이정신상태검사 및 전반적 퇴화척도와 유의미한 상관관계가 관찰되었다. 마우스 실험에서 7β-OHC를 주입한 군에서 미세아교세포와 별아교세포의 활성화가 관찰되었으며, 대표적인 염증 사이토카인인 IL-1β 와 IL-6 분비가 증가하였다. 특징적으로 7β-OHC를 주입 후 BACE1 단백질의 발현이 유의미하게 증가되고, 반대로 TACE 레벨이 감소하는 등 전반적인 amyloidogenic pathway 가 증가되었다. 추가적인 행동 실험에서, 7β-OHC를 주입한 군에서 전두엽 기능장애를 시사하는 보속증이 관찰되었다. 결과적으로 본 연구는 모발에서 채취한 7β-OHC의 변화가 인지 저하 및 치매 위험성과 관련성이 있음을 증명하였으며, 7β-OHC 주입이 직접적으로 치매 병리에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 모발에서 콜레스테롤 축적량이 일정 기간 동안의 혈장 노출 수준을 나타낸다는 점을 고려하면, 본 연구는 증가된 혈장 7β-OHC이 알츠하이머 병리를 증가시킬 수 있는 선행 인자 일 수 있음을 시사한다.

Purpose: Despite increasing evidence that oxysterols are elevated in Alzheimer’s disease (AD), little is known about the effects of oxysterols on AD brain pathology. Further, the analysis of oxysterols has been challenged because of methodological limitations that allow sampling of only blood or CSF. Recently, hair cholesterol has been reported as a valid peripheral marker for cholesterol metabolism. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to investigate the relationship between hair 7β-hydroxycholesterol (7β-OHC) and AD in human and examine the effects of 7β-OHC treatment on the mouse brain. Methods: 7β-OHC levels in the scalp hair of participants with normal cognition (NC, n = 82), mild cognitive impairment (MCI, n = 39), and AD (n = 81) were assessed using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The relationships between hair 7β-OHC levels and various clinical features representing cognitive status were analyzed. Upon stereotaxic injection of 7β-OHC into the hippocampus of mice, AD pathologies such as β-amyloid, tau, and neuroinflammation were analyzed. The behavioral effects of intracerebroventricular injection of 7β-OHC were assessed using the touchscreen-based 5-choice serial reaction time task. Results: Hair 7β-OHC levels were increased in AD patients than in NC individuals (p = 0.001). There were also significant correlations between hair 7β-OHC levels and Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) and Global Deterioration Scale (GDS) scores after controlling for age, sex, education, and statin use. The animal experiments showed that hippocampal 7β-OHC injection induced microglial and astrocyte activation and increased the levels of interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-6. Hippocampal 7β-OHC injection also promoted the amyloidogenic pathway of amyloid precursor protein (APP) processing by upregulating β-amyloid converting enzyme 1 (BACE1; β-secretase) while downregulating tumor necrosis factor alpha converting enzyme (TACE; α-secretase). Behavioral assessment showed that 7β-OHC treatment increased perseveration, which is compatible with the response observed in frontal lobe dysfunction. Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that 7β-OHC levels in the scalp hair could serve as a convenient peripheral biomarker for AD. Given that the levels of accumulated steroid molecules in the hair reflect plasma levels during the past few months, this study also suggests that elevated plasma 7β-OHC could contribute to AD pathogenesis via increasing neuroinflammation and inducing the amyloidogenic pathway.