The effects of bilateral capsulotomy on neuronal oscillation in treatment-resistant obsessive-compulsive disorder with magnetoencephalogram

Abstract

양측 전피막 절제술은 치료저항성 강박증의 안전하고 효과적인 치료법으로 알려져 있지만, 현재까지 시술 전 후 뇌의 전기생리학적 변화를 관찰한 연구는 매우 적다. 본 연구는 고집적 자기공명영상 유도하 초음파를 통한 양측 전피막 절제술 전 후 대뇌 피질 진동의 파워와 연결성의 변화를 확인하는 것에 그 목적이 있다. 양측성 피막절개술 임상연구에 참여하는 환자 8명에게 치료 전 과 시술 후 1개월, 시술 후 6개월에 휴지기 뇌자도를 촬영하고, 촬영 전 강박증상과 우울증상을 평가하였다. 152개의 전극을 위치에 따라 좌우 전두엽, 측두엽, 두정엽, 후두엽으로 분류하고, 시술 전 후 주파수별 파워와 위상 일관성을 시간에 따라 비교하였다. 또한 강박증상의 변화와 위상 일관성 변화의 상관관계를 계산하였다. 주파수별 파워분석 결과 전두엽과 두정엽의 고베타파 (20-35 Hz)의 파워가 수술직후 감소하였고, 이 변화는 6개월의 관찰기간 동안 지속되었다. 위상일관성 분석결과, 쎄타파(4~8 Hz)를 제외한 모든 주파수의 연결성이 시간이 지남에 따라 감소하는 추세를 보였다. 시술 후 1개월 동안 강박증상의 변화는 전두엽 부위의 위상일관성 변화와, 시술 후 1개월부터 6개월사이의 강박증상의 변화는 전두엽과 후두엽 사이의 부위간 연결성의 감소와 연관이 있었다. 양측 전피막 절제술의 치료효과는 전두 피질의 활성을 감소뿐 아니라, 전반적 뇌 연결성의 변화를 통해 나타난다는 것을 시사한다.

Bilateral capsulotomy with magnetic resonance-guided focused ultrasound (MRgFUS) is a novel treatment option for patients with treatment-resistant obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). However, no previous study has explored the effect of the procedure on cortical oscillatory activity and electrodynamic connectivity. We investigated changes of cortical oscillation after capsulotomy using resting-state magnetoencephalogram (MEG) along with clinical symptoms. Eight treatment-resistant OCD patients underwent resting state MEG recording repeatedly before, 1 month, and 6 months after the procedure. We compared the clinical symptoms, oscillatory power, and phase coherence among cortical sensors between each recording. Finally, we investigated the relationship between coherence and changes in obsessive-compulsive symptoms. After the procedure, obsessive-compulsive symptoms improved gradually over 6 months of follow-up. Significant decrease in power of high beta (20-35 Hz) band was observed with a tendency to decrease over time, mostly in the frontal and centro-parietal regions. The coherence results showed a gradual decrease in connectivity in all frequency bands, except theta (4-8Hz) band. Obsessive-compulsive symptom change was associated mostly in the regional frontal connectivity change right after the procedure (until 1 month). However, delayed change (between 1 month and 6 months) was associated with interregional connectivity change between the frontal and occipital area. These MEG findings indicate that the effect of bilateral capsulotomy is associated not only with local neuronal activity but also global brain network reorganization. Overall, our results advance the understanding of the neuronal mechanism of capsulotomy on treating OCD.