Study of integrin CD11b's regulation on mincle signaling

Abstract

During mycobacteria infection, anti-inflammatory responses allow the host to avoid tissue damage caused by overactivation of the immune system; however, little is known about the negative modulators that specifically control mycobacteria-induced immune responses. Here, we demonstrate that integrin CD11b is a critical negative regulator of mycobacteria cord factor-induced macrophage-inducible C-type lectin (Mincle) signaling. CD11b deficiency resulted in hyperinflammation following mycobacterial infection. Activation of Mincle by mycobacterial components turns on not only the Syk signaling pathway but also CD11b signaling, and induces formation of a Mincle-CD11b signaling complex. The activated CD11b recruits Lyn, SIRPα, and SHP1, which dephosphorylate Syk to inhibit Mincle-mediated inflammation. Furthermore, the Lyn activator MLR1023 effectively suppressed Mincle signaling, indicating the possibility of Lyn-mediated control of inflammatory responses. These results describe a new role for CD11b in fine-tuning the immune response against mycobacterium infection.

마이코박테리아 감염 시, 항염증 반응은 면역 시스템의 과도한 반응에 의한 숙주의 조직 손상을 피할 수 있도록 해준다. 하지만, 아직까지 마이코박테리아에 의한 면역반응을 특이적으로 조절하는 항염증 반응의 조절자에 대해 알려진 것은 거의 없다. 이 연구에서는 인테그린 CD11b 단백질이 마이코박테리아 cord factor에 의해 증가하는 Mincle 신호에 대한 중요한 음성 제어자라는 것을 처음으로 밝혔다. CD11b 결핍은 마이코박테리아 감염 시 과도한 염증 반응을 일으킨다. 이 때, 마이코박테리아에 의한 Mincle의 활성화는 Syk 신호 뿐만 아니라 CD11b 신호도 켜지게 하여 Mincle-CD11b 신호 복합체의 형성을 유도한다. 특히, 활성화된 CD11b 단백질은 Lyn, Sirpα, 그리고 Shp1를 불러와서 복합체를 형성하고, Syk을 탈인산화 시켜 Mincle에 의한 염증반응을 제어한다. 뿐만 아니라, Lyn 활성제인 MLR-1023은 효과적으로 Mincle 신호를 억제하는데, 이것은 Lyn을 매개로 염증반응 조절의 가능성을 제시하고 있다. 이러한 결과를 통하여, CD11b가 마이코박테리아 감염에 의한 면역 반응을 세밀하게 조절할 수 있는 새로운 역할이 있음을 밝혔다는 점에서 매우 큰 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.