Neutrophil pyroptosis mediates pathology of P.aeruginosa lung infection in the absence of the NADPH oxidase NOX2

Abstract

Nod-Like Receptor family, CARD domain-containing 4 (NLRC4)-inflammasome activation is required for efficient clearance of intracellular pathogens through caspsase-1-dependent pyroptosis in macrophages. Although neutrophils play a critical role in protection from P. aeruginosa infection, the mechanisms regulating NLRC4-inflammasome-mediated pyroptosis in neutrophils and its physiological role are largely unknown. I sought to determine the specific mechanisms regulating neutrophil pyroptosis in P. aeruginosa strain PAO1 (PAO1) lung infection and to identify the pathological role of this process. Nox2-/- models with reduced neutrophil antibacterial activity exhibited increased neutrophil pyroptosis, which was mediated by flagellin, a pathogenic PAO1 component. I also demonstrated that PAO1-induced pyroptosis in neutrophils was dependent upon NLRC4 and Toll-like receptor 5 (TLR5), using animals deficient of Nlrc4-/-, or Tlr5-/-. This study reveals previously unknown mechanisms and physiological role of neutrophil pyroptosis during P. aeruginosa lung infection. Furthermore, those findings regarding neutrophil pyroptosis in the context of neutrophil dysfunction may explain the causes of acute infectious diseases in patients with incompetent neutrophils.

대식세포에서 세포 내 병원균을 효과적으로 처리하기 위한 작용기작으로 NLRC4 inflammasome의 활성화에 의한 caspase-1 의존적인 pyroptosis가 중요한 역할을 한다는 사실은 알려져 있다. 하지만 세균의 급성 감염에서 중요한 역할을 하는 호중구에서의 NLRC4 inflammasome에 의한 pyroptosis에 대한 연구는 아직까지 잘 되어 있지 않다.

따라서 본 연구를 통해 녹농균으로 인한 폐 감염 시 호중구 특이적인 조절 작용과 병적인 역할에 대해 알아보려고 하였다. Nox2 결손 유전자 마우스 모델을 이용해서 확인한 결과 nox2가 없을 시 녹농균에 대한 호중구의 항균 작용이 현저하게 감소되어 있었으며 pyroptosis 또한 증가되어 있었다. 그리고 이런 호중구의 pyroptosis 증가는 녹농균의 병원성 물질 중 하나인 flagellin에 의한 것이었음을 flagellin이 결손된 균주를 이용해서 확인하였다. 녹농균으로 인한 호중구의 pyroptosis가 NLRC4와 TLR5 의존적이라는 사실 또한 각각의 유전자 결손 마우스 모델을 통해 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 녹농균으로 인한 폐 감염 모델에서 호중구 pyroptosis의 작용기전을 밝혀내었다. 이 결과는 호중구의 기능에 문제가 있는 환자들에게서 급성 감염이 발생할 경우 호중구의 pyroptosis가 중요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것이라는 가능성을 제시한다.