사람 코 상피세포에서 녹농균 감염에 의한 염증유발 사이토카인과 케모카인의 분비

Abstract

호흡기 점막은 최전방에서 체내로 침입하는 병원균에 대한 방어를 구축하고 있다. 섬모운동과 항균 물질 분비 같은 면역반응 때문에 보통 병원균이나 공생생물로 인한 특정 질병이 나타나지 않는다. 하지만, 면역이 저하되었거나 병원균 증식이 과다하게 되는 경우에는 호흡기 감염 질환이 일어날 수 있다. 가장 흔한 병원균 중 하나로, 그람 음성균인 녹농균은 많은 항생제에 대한 내성을 가지고 있고, 상피세포에서 분비하는 점액을 에너지원으로 삼을 수 있어, 중증 호흡기 질환을 유발한다. 일단 감염되면 호흡기 질환에 막대한 영향을 미치는 녹농균이 정상인 사람의 비강에서는 효과적으로 제거되어 면역 항상성을 유지하는 데에는 코 상피세포의 면역반응이 크게 기여하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 세포사멸이 발생하지 않는 범위 내에서, 녹농균의 야생형인 PA01을 air-liquid interface (ALI) 시스템에서 재분화 시킨 사람 코 상피세포에 감염시켰다. 염증유발 사이토카인과 코 상피세포에서 검출된 케모카인의 분비를 측정한 결과, 극성을 가진 코 상피세포가 병원균을 인지하면 그 역할과 목적에 따라서 염증유발 사이토카인은 비강과 면하고 있는 정단부로, 케모카인은 조직과 혈액에 있는 면역세포를 유도하기 위해 혈관과 가까운 기저부로 더 많이 분비되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 이러한 분비는 전사 단계에서부터 조절된 것을 알 수 있었다. 코 상피세포에서 면역반응 매개물질을 분비하기 위해선 세포막 혹은 세포질에 존재하는 수용체과 병원균의 접촉이 일어나야 하는데, 호흡기 상피세포에서 발현한다고 알려진 9개의 톨유사수용체(toll-like receptor, TLR) 중에서 TLR2, TLR4, TLR7이 의미 있게 증가하였다. 억제제 실험에서 억제된 기전에 따라 사이토카인의 반응이 달랐지만, 미토파지가 염증유발 사이토카인과 케모카인의 분비에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 결과로, 향후 상피세포의 분비 실험에서는 염증유발 사이토카인은 정단 분비물에서, 케모카인은 기저측 분비물에서 측정해야 함을 보여주었고, 호흡기 상피세포에서 염증유발 사이토카인과 케모카인이 분비될 때 여러 기전과 복잡하게 연결되어 있음을 알 수 있었다.

The airway epithelium is the first line of host defense against inhaled particles including pathogens. Although the epithelium always contacts infectious agents and commensal organisms, efficient immune responses such as mucociliary transport and antimicrobial protein secretion remain host healthy. However, airway diseases can be occurred on the occasion of the immune-compromised state or pathogenic bacterial overgrowth. The gram-negative bacterium Pseudomonas aeruginosa is one of critical infectious pathogens found in chronic airway diseases because it is congenitally resistant to many antibiotics and can survive on mucus secreted from epithelial cells as source of energy. Nasal epithelial cells (NECs) contribute to maintain the immune homeostasis due to efficient elimination of the fatal pathogen by the innate immune responses.

At ALI 7-day, re-differentiated human NECs were infected by P. aeruginosa wild type PA01, excluding the influence of cell death. This study found that when polarized NECs recognized the pathogen, NECs secreted more pro-inflammatory cytokines toward apical surface which faces the nasal cavity, and more chemokines toward basal surface which is close to blood vessels. Interaction between pathogens and receptors in plasma membrane or cytosol activates NECs to secrete immune response mediators. In this study, I examined toll-like receptor (TLR) subfamily TLR1 to TLR9; then, the gene expression of TLR 2, 4, 7 significantly increased following PA01 infection. According to inhibitor tests, mitophagy had an influence on the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines despite there were different responses depending on other inhibitors.

As a result, this study has shown that pro-inflammatory cytokines should be measured in apical secretion and chemokines be measured in basal secretion henceforth, and represented that the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines from airway epithelial cells intricately connected with many mechanisms.