간호사의 영적간호 교육이 환자의 영적요구 인식와 간호수행에 미치는 영향

[한글]

인간의 본질에 대한 전제는 다양하나 간호학에서 점차 중요하게 여겨지고 널리 받아 들여지는 견해는 인간이 신체적 정신사회적 영적측면을 지닌 통합적인 유기체이므로 전인간호의 필요성이 대두되게 되었다.

영적간호는 환자가 마땅히 받아야 할 권리임에도 불구하고 간호실무에 있어서 일반적으로 영적측면의 간호가 신체적 또는 정신적 측면의 간호에 비해 소홀하게 다루어지고 있는 실정이다.

그러므로 본 연구는 영적간호의 실시를 위해서 간호사의 영적간호교육이 환자의 영적요구 인식과 간호수행에 영향을 미치는지를 규명해 보기위해 시도된 유사실험 연구이다.

연구대상자는 서울시내 Y대학교 부속병원의 내외과에 근무하는 임상간호사로 실험군 36명, 대조군 36명을 택하였다.

연구도구 중, 교육도구는 연구자가 개발한 도구와 현재 Y대학교에서 영적간호 교육용으로 사용중인 Video Tape을 사용하였고 측정도구로써 간호사의 종교관은 김 은주가 작성한 도구를 사용하였고 영적요구 인식의 측정도구는 Slaughter가 작성한 영적요구 측정도구를 국역하여 사용하였고 간호수행은 연구자가 개발한 도구를 사용하였다.

자료수집은 1989년 10월 16일부터 11월 7일까지였으며 자료분석의 일반적 특성은 실수, 백분율, 평균을 구한다음 종교관 영적요구 인식정도, 간호수행정도, 일반적특성에 대한 두 집단간의 동질성을 t-test와 X**2 -test로 검정하여 두집단의 유의한 차이가 없음을 확인한후 최종적으로 가설을 검정하기 위해 t-test를 사용하였고, Pearson Correlation coefficient를 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

연구가설 "영적간호 교육을 제공받은 실험군의 영적요구 인식과 간호수행정도는 교육을 제공받기 전보다 높을 것이다"는 영적요구인식(t=2.74 P=.010), 간호수행정도(t=3.53 P=.001), 영적 간호수행 정도는(t=8.39 P=.000)으로 이 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내어 지지되었다.

추가하여 교육후 일주일후에 토의에 참석한 사람과 불참자와의 영적간호 수행정도의 차이는 t=2.05 P=.05로 .05수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

토의 참석자들의 영적간호 교육의 반응은 간호사 자신이 먼저 준비되어 있어야 한다는점과 영적간호의 간호과정에 대한 지식이 많이 필요하다는 점, 그리고 바쁜가운데서 영적간호의 중요성이 인식되어 동기부여의 기회가 되므로 계속적인 동기부여가 필요하다는 것이다.

그러므로 영적간호를 수행하기 위해서는 계속적인 교육과 강화가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The Human being is a complex being composed of physical, psychological and spiritual components and thus if human beings are to receive comprehensive nursing care, nursing must include spiritual care.

But a serious evaluation of today's nursing theory and practice reveals that sufficient emphasis is not placed on the emotional, sociocultural and spiritual care, especially the spiritual care dimension.

This quasi-experimental study was undertaken to test the effect that an education program has on the spiritual care dimension that is on the nurse's perception of the spiritual needs of the patient and nursing implementation to meet those needs.

The subjects for this study consisted of 72 medical and surgical nurses of Y University Hospital in Seoul, Korea.

The subjects were divided in two groups, and experimental group of 36 nurses and a control group of 36 nurses.

A pretest was given to both groups before the education program on the spiritual care dimension was given.

A posttest was given to the experimental group after the two week education program was completed. Date were collected from nurses during the period between Oct. 16 and Nov. 7, 1989.

Data were collected using a questionnaire to determine the degree of the nurse's spiritual life and the nurse's perception of the spiritual needs and implementation of spiritual care. This instrument was used for both the pre and post test measures. Collected data were analyzed using percentage, t-test x**2 -test and Pearson Correlation analysis. The hemogeneity of the two group was examined using the x**2 -test and t-test, and no significant difference between the two groups was found.

The hypothesis "the nurse's perception of the spititual needs of the patient and nursing implementation for the experimental group which was given the education on the spiritual care dimension, will be higher than it was before the education" was accepted.

The differences between the pretest and post test score for the experimental group were as follows; Nurse's perception of the spiritual needs of the patient pretest total 55.94±6.84