결핵 치료중단자와 치료계속자의 결핵에 관한 지식의 비교연구

[한글]

결핵퇴치를 위한 범 국가적인 결핵관리사업에도 불구하고 결핵치료 도중에 중단하게 되는 치료중단자의 문제는 결핵관리의 중대한 문제로 대두되고 있다.

본 연구는 결핵치료중단자와 계속자의 결핵에 관한 지식을 비교하기 위하여 시도되었다.

자료수집은 본 연구조사를 위하여 훈련된 면접자가 면접지를 가지고 대상자를 직접면접하여수집하였으며 수집된 자료는 대상자의 자료수집은 본 연구조사를 위하여 훈련된 면접자가 면접지를 가지고 대상자를 직접면접하여 수집하였으며 수집된 자료는 대상자의 일반

적인 특성과 결핵치료력은 백분율과 χ^^2 - test, 결핵의 일반적인 지식에 관한 문항은 전체적 정답율로 비교하고 대상자 1인의 총정답수를 문항별, 영역별로 구분하여 t-test로 처리하였다.

1. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 결핵치료력

대상자의 일반적인 특성에서는 연령, 성별, 결혼상태, 교육수준, 직업에 대해 조사하였으며 중단자군과 계속자군간에 유의한 차이를 보이는 것은 직없의 유,무,관계 뿐이었으며 다른 특성에서는 유의성이 없어 두집단의 비교가 타당하였다.

대상자 83명의 연령분포는 16세에서 71세까지로, 평균연령은 40.4세였고 남녀의 비는 1.5:1로 남자가 많았다.

결혼상태는 기혼자가 많았고 교육수주는 과반수가 국졸이하였으며 자가소유율은 54.2%였다.

직업의 분포는 무직이 제일 많아서 계속자가 85.8%로 중단자 60.9%보다 높았고 통계적인 유의성이 있었다(χ^^2 = 6.59, d.f. = 1, P < 0.05).

대상자의 결핵치료력을 보면 결핵진단을 받은 기관과 치료시작기관은 보건소가 가장 많아서 대부분의 환자가 결핵진단 받은기관에서 치료를 시작하는 양상을 알 수 있었다.

Y보건소 등록당시 결핵의 상태는 79.5%가 중등중이상이었고 치료후 객담상태가 좋아질대 치료를 중단하는 양상을 보였다.

치료시작후 1년내와 2년이상 기간이 길어질때 중단하는 율이 높았으며 치료중단의 이유는 환자측의 이유가 높았고 특히 자각증상이 없을때 치료중단율이 가장 높아 자각증산만 없으면 병이 완치되는 것으로 알고 치료를 중단하게 되는 경향을 알 수 있었다.

2. 대상자의 결핵에 관한 지식

결핵에 관한 일반적인 지식인 31문항에 대한 지식정도는 전 대상자의 57.9%의 정답율을 보여 과반수이상이 결핵에 관한 일반적인 지식에 대해 알고 있었다.

중단자군에서는 55.5%, 계속자군에서는 60.3%의 정답율을 보이고있어 계속자군에서 약간 높은 결과였으나 유의한 차이는 없었다.

5개의 영역별 지식으로 구분하여 비교해본 결과 결핵환자의 간호에 관한 지식영역이 78.7%로 가장 높은 정답율을 보였고 그다음은 진ㄷ단에 관한 영역, 감염에 관한 영역, 치료 및 투약에 관한 영역의 순이었고 결핵예방에 관한 영역이 37.3%로 가장 저조한 정답율을 보여주고 있다.

31 문항에 대한 정답수의 분포는 최고가 28이고 최하는 4로서 전 대상자의 평균정답수와 표준편차는 17.3 ± 5.10 이었다.

31 문항에 대한 중단자군의 평균정답수와 표준편차는 중단자군에서 16.4 ± 5.13, 계속자군은 18.2 ± 5.63 으로 계속자군이 약간 높았으나 두집단간에 통계적인 유의성은 없었다(t = 1.54, d.f. = 81, P > 0.05).

영역별 정답수 분석에서 중단자군과 계속자군간에 유의한 차이를 보이는 것은 결핵예방에 관한 영역(t = 1.67, d.f. = 81, P < 0.05) 과 결핵치료 및 투약에 관한 영역(t=2.16, d.f. = 81, P < 0.05) 이었다. 본 연구의 결과를 기반으로 하여 다음과 같이 제언한다.

1. 지식이 결핵치료의 계속과 중단에 미치는 영향에 대한 종단적 연구.

2. 대상자 개인의 과거경험이나 교육이 결핵치료의 태도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

3. 간호원을 비롯한 건강요원의 역할이 결핵환자의 지식에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구.

[영문]

The fact that there still exist a numerous pulmonary tuberculosis patients who discontinue proper tuberculosis treatment inspite of the national tuberculosis control system. Thisstudy was designed to find out how those who discontinued tuberculosis treatment(the delinquents) and who are continuously under proper treatment (the non-delinquents) know on tuberculosis and to compare knowledge between those two groups.

2. To compare the extent of knowledge on tuberculosis between the delinquents and the non-delinquents.

The subjects of this study was 83 consist of 41 delinquents and 42 non-delinquents. The subject was sample from the patient registerd at the tuberculosis clinic of "Y" Community Health Service Center in Seoul. The data was obtaioned by personal interview from September 1 to October 10, 1977. The auther developed a interview schedule that is consist of thirty one items which are devided into five categories, all items were answered by true and false.

The general characteristics and treatment history of tuberculosis was analized by the percentage and χ^^2-test and the knowledge on tuberculosis were figured by percentage and t-test for statistical significance.

1. General characteristics and teatment history of tuberculosis:

The age range of the 83 subjects extends from 16 to 71 with on average of 40.4 years, and sex ratio was male 1.5: female 1. Inmarriage status the married was over 50% and 49.4% of the subjects was educated in the elementary school. 60.9% was unemployees in the delinquents as compared with the non-deliquents 85.8% and the fact showed statistical significance (χ^^2=6.59, d.f.=1 p<0.05)

The most of the subjects were diagnosed and treated at a Health Center. The diagnostic level of tuberculosis at the "Y" Health Center was mostly modrate and far advanced tuberculosis. It was found that tuberculosis treatment was stopped when the subjects did not have subjective symptoms and 53.2% delinquents have had tuberculosis treatment over two years.

2. Knowledge on tuberculosis:

The initial step in the data analysis was to make a percentge analysis of a right answers to each item which would determine the subject's knowlege to each of the thirty one items. 57.9% of the total answer were correct. The fact implies that more than a half of the items were correctly known by the subjects. In detail, the delinquents revealed 55.5% of correct answer while that of the non-deliquents were 60.3%

Among the five cathegories of the knowledge, as follows:

The subjects showed 78.7% of correct answer on cathegory of nursing care of tuberculosis that was the highest. Preventure measure of tuberculosis was the lowest cathegory. Only 37.3% of the subjectives cheched right answer on these items of the cathegory.

Numer of correct answer for one subject ws scored twenty eight out of thirty one items were the highest correct answer and the lowest correct answer was four. Mean and standard deviation was figured as 17.3 ± 5.10. The mean and standard deviation of the delinquent group was 16.4 ± 5.13 and in the group of delinquent was a slightly higher as being 18.2 ± 5.63, and thus no remarkable significance noted between the two groups (t=154, d.f.=81, p<0.05)

In analysis of correct answer by each cathegory, a remarkable difference the delinquent and the non-delinquents was on the cathegory of prevention of tuberculosis ( t=1.67, d.f.=81, p>0.05)