이완술이 중환자실 관상동맥환자의 불안에 미치는 영향

[한글]

관상동맥질환은 중년기이후에 호발하는 질환으로서 사망원인의 수위를 차지한다. 관상동맥환자들은 대개 치명적인 합병증의 조기진단과 치료를 위해 중환자실에 입원하게 되며 입원기간동안 질병 자체 뿐만 아니라 중환자실의 생소하고 위협적인 환경때문에 상당한 불안을 경험하게 된다. 이러한 불안은 관상동맥질환의 회복을 지연시킬 뿐만 아니라 합병증을 초래할 수 있다. 그러므로 중환자실에 근무하는 간호사들에게는 환자들의 불안을 완화시켜 줄 수 있는 효과적인 간호중재법이 요구된다. 이완술은 여러 다근 질환을 가진 환자들의 불안을 효과적으로 감소시키는 방법으로 보고되고 있으므로 본 연구는 이완술이 중환자실에 입원한 관상동맥환자의 불안에 미치는 효과를 규명하여 환자의 불안을 예방하거나 감소시킬 수 있는 전인적인 간호중재방법의 근거를 제공하기 위해 시도되었다.

이 연구는 단일군 사전·사후 조사의 전실험연구로서 연구의 대상은 서울에 소재한 한 대학병원의 중환자실에 입원한 관상동맥환자 30명으로 1990년 2월 1일부터 4월 10일까지 질문지를 통하여 자료를 수집하였다.

이완술은 Goldfried와 Davison에 의해 개발되고 김순애에 의해 번역 ·수정된 Letting-go instruction을 테이프에 녹음하여 사용하였고 상태 ·기질불안 척도는 Spielberger에 의해 개발되고 김정택에 의해 번역된 도구를 사용하였으며 심전도 모니터와 아네로이드 혈압계를 이용하여 맥박수와 수축기혈압 및 이완기혈압을 측정하였다.

수집된 자료는 백분율, 산술평균, t-test , AHOVA, paired t-test 및 Scheffe test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

제 3 가설 : "이완술을 실시한 후의 맥박수는 이완술을 실시하기 전의 맥박수보다 낮을 것이다"는 지지되었다( t=11.76, p< .05 ) .

결론적으로 중환자실에 입원한 관상동맥환자들은 이완술을 사용한 후에 불안의 감소를 나타내었다. 따라서 본 연구자는 중환자실에 근무하는 간호사들이 환자들의 불안을 감소시킬 수 있는 방법으로써 이완술을 사용할 수 있으리라 사려된다.

[영문]

Patients with coronary artery disease are admitted in ICU for the early diagnosis and treatments for severe complications . They usually experience anxiety in ICU, because they are housed in a strange and threatening environment. If the anxie쇼 is Prolonged, it may cause the complications and delay the recovery from their diseases. So the nurses in ICU need effective nursing interventions for helping the patients alleviate their anxieties. This study has been done in order to test the effective of relaxation technique on the anxiety of the patients with coronary artery disease in ICU, and offer the basic informations for comprehensive nursing interventions to prevent or reduce the patient's anxiety.

Research design is one group pretest-posttest preexperimental design. 30 patients in tile ICU of university hospital located in Seoul City were selected according to an estabilished criteria using a Purposive sampling technique.

The tape-recorded relaxation technique via letting-go instruction developed by Kim, Soon Ae was applied one shot. Before tile application of relaxation technique, state-trait anxiety, pulse rate blood pressures were measured. Also after the

application of relaxation technique state anxiety, pulse rated blood pressures were measured .

The data collection period was from February, 1, 1990 to April, 10, 1990.

The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, paried t-test and Scheffe test.

2. The second hypothesis: "blood pressure after relaxation technique will be lower than before relaxation technique" was supported. (t=3.01 p<.05;systolic pressure: t=4.96 p<.05; diastolic pressure)

3. The third hypothesis: "Pulse rate after relaxation technique will be lower than before relaxation technique" was supported. (t=11.76, p<.05)