만성질환을 가진 노인환자가 인지하는 가족의 지지정도와 삶의 만족도와의 관계 연구

[한글]

현대의학의 발달과 생활수준의 향상 및 수명의 연장은 노인인구의 급격한 증가를 초래하였고, 이에 따라 만성질환을 가진 노인환자가 증가하고 있다.

우리나라에서도 1970년 이후부터 노인인구가 급증하고 있는데 노인들의 건강관리 문제는 노인들이 건강하고 행복한 삶을 영위하는 측면에서 중요하게 부각되고 있으며, 특히 노인의 만성질환은 유병율이 높고 장기적인 치료를 요하며 활동 제한빈도가 높아서 병의 진행에 따라 자신의 위치와 역할 및 독립성의 상실로 무력감을 느끼며 삶에 부정적인 영향을 미치게 된다.

따라서 본 연구는 만성질환을 가진 노인환자가 인지하는 가족지지와 삶의 만족도에 대해 분석하고 그 관계를 규명해 봄으로써 만성질환을 가진 노인환자가 만족스러운 삶을 유지할 수 있도록 돕는 간호중재 전략을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구방법은 1990년 3월 29일부터 4월 20일까지 23일 동안 서울시 소재 4개 대학부속병원과 성남시 소재 2개 종합병원, 인천시 소재 1개 대학부속병원에 입원하여 치료를 받고 있는 6개월 이상 만성질환을 가진 노인환자를 유한모집단으로 하여 대상자 선정기준에 따라 유의표출한 103명을 연구대상으로 하였고 구조화된 질문지를 이용한 면담법을 통하여 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 강현숙이 개발한 5점 평정척도의 11문항으로 구성된 가족지지 측정도구와 Wood, Wylie, Sheafor가 개발한 3점 평정척도의 13문항으로 구성된 삶의 만족 측정도구(Life Satisfaction Index-2)를 사용하였다.

자료의 분석을 위해 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차를 구하였고 일반적 특성과 제 변수들과의 유의성 검증은 ANOVA, t-test, Duncan test를 이용하여 분석하였으며 제 변수들간의 관계는 피어슨 적율상관계수(Pearson correlation coefficient)를 이용하여 분석하였

3. 대상자가 인지하는 가족지지정도와 삶의 만족도와는 강한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.6380, p<.001).

4. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 대상자가 인지하는 가족지지정도의 차이 검증결과, 연령에 따라 F=4.1059, p<.01 로서 통계적으로 유의하다고 할 수 있으나 각 연령별로 유의수준 0.05에서 유의한 차이가 있는지를 검증한 사후 검증결과 80세 이상 연령군과 70-74세 연령군, 80세 이상 연령군과 65-69세 연령군, 75-79세 연령군과 70-74세 연령군에서만 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 80세 이상 연령군에서 대상자가 인지하는 가족지지정도가 가장 낮음을 알 수 있었다.

5. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 삶의 만족도의 차이 검증결과, 경제상태(F=4.8713, p<.01), 만성질환으로 인한 입원횟수(F=4.6268, p<.05)에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 따라서 경제상태별, 만성질환으로 인한 입원횟수별로 유의수준 0.05에서 유의한 차이가 있는지를 검증한 사후 검증결과 경제상태에 있어서 중 group과 상 group의 삶의 만족도는 유사하나 하 group의 삶의 만족도는 현저히 낮음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 만성질환으로 인한 입원횟수가 1회인 군과 2회인 군은 삶의 만족도가 유사하나 3회 이상 입원한 군에서는 삶의 만족도가 현저히 낮아짐을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

With the recent metrical development, improvement of living conditions and the lengthened average span of human life, the elderly population has increased remarkably. But, long with the increase in the elderly population there has also been an increase in the incidence of chronic disease.

Since 1970, there has been a noticeable increase in the number of elderly people. So, for their health and welfare, there has been an increased focus on health control. Especially, for the elderly with chronic disease that take a long time to cure, and prevent the elderly from being active and have a negative effect on their lives. They feel powerlessness due to the loss of their positions, roles and independence.

This study is an assessment of family support and life satisfaction mince family support is thought to influence life satisfaction in the elderly patient with chronic disease. The study tried to test the relationship between these two variables to develop basic data for nursing interventions to maintain life

satisfaction in the elderly patient.

The 103 subjects in this study were patients who had been suffering from a chronic disease for six months or more and were presently admitted to the in-patient departments of four general hospitals in Seoul, two general hospitals in Song-Nam and one general hospital in Inchon. The data collection was done from March 29th to April 20th, 199O, A questionaire administered by interview was used to collect the data.

The study tool for measuring family support was a five-point Likert scale developed by H.S. Kang, composed of 11 items with a total possible score of 55 and the other fort measuring life satisfaction was the Life Satisfaction Index-Z, a three-point Likert scale, composed of 13 itmes with a total possible score of 39, developed by Wood, Wylie, Sheafor.

This study used frequencies, latest meaner and standard deviations for the analysis of the data. The data was analyzed by ANOVA, t-test, Duncan test. The correlation between earth of the variables were analyzed by Pearson correlation coefficient.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. The minimum score of perceived family support for the subjects was 14, the maximum score was 55, the mean score was 45.35, and the standard deviation was 8.20.

2. The minimum score for life satisfaction for the subjects was 13, the maximum score was 39, the mean score was 28.72 and the standard deviation was 6.63.

3. It was found that there was strong correlation between the perceived family support of the subjects and life satisfaction (r=.6380, p<.001).

4. It was found that there was a significant difference between demographic characteristic of age and the perceived family support of the subjects(F=4.1059, p<.01). In testing for differences between age groups at the significance level of 0.05, it was found that there was a significant difference between those 80 years and over and those 70-74 years, between those 80 years and over and those 65-69 years, and between those 75-79 years and those 70-74 years.

5. The subjects skewed as significant difference in their life satisfaction according to their financial state(F=4.8713, p<.01) and the frequency of hospital admissions(F=4.6268, p<.05). In testing for correlation between financial state and chronic disease and between frequency of admission and chronic disease at the significance level of 0.05, it was found that the life satisfaction scores in the middle socioeconomic class are similar to those in the high socioeconomic class. But, the scores of those in the lower socioeconomic class were noticeably lower than those of the other groups. For life satisfaction the scores of group for whom this was the first admission were similar to those for the group who had been admitted twice. But, for the group who had been admitted three times or mole the scones were noticeably lower than those of the other two groups.