학령기 입원아동과 비입원아동의 불안과 공포에 관한 연구

[한글]

입원한 어린이의 대다수는 질병으로 인한 신체적 고통뿐아니라 심리적으로 고통, 염려 불안을 경험하게 된다. 이러한 불안과 공포가 해결되지 않으면 어린이는 인지적, 정서적 발달의 저해를 받을 뿐아니라 더 나아가서는 만성질환적 증상을 나타낼수도 있다. 간호사는 아동의 성장발달에 따른 생리적 특성과 환아의 요구를 이해하고 아동의 불필요한 공포와 불안을 감소시켜 그들이 병원에 머무르는 동안에 바람직한 성격형성이 이루어지도록 도와야 한다.

본 연구는 입원아동과 비입원 아동의 불안과 공포의 정도를 비교분석하는데 목적이 있으며 이 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

1) 학령기 입원아동과 비입원아동의 불안정도는 차이가 있는가?

2) 학령기 입원아동과 비입원아동의 공포는 차이가 있는가?

3) 학령기 입원아동과 입입원아동의 불안고 공포는 관계가 있는가?

본 연구는 입원하는 아동의 불안을 예방하며 불안과 공포를 최소화 시키므로서 그들이 입원이라는 변화된 상황에서 바람직하게 적응할 수 있도록하는 포괄적이고 과학적인 간호중재를 위한 기초자료를 마련하고자 실시하였다.

연구대상은 1988년 9월 19일부터 10월 10일 사이에 서울시내에 소재하고 있는 3개의 대학부속 병원과 1개의 아동전문병원에 입원한 학령기아동 101명과 같은 기간내에 강남구에 위치한 1개 국민학교에 재학중인 비입원아동 107명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구로는 Spielberger, Edwards, Montuori가 제작한 어린이 상태-기질불안 척도(State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for Children: STAIC)와 Melamed와 Siegel이 제작한 병원 공포감 측정도구(Hospital Fear Questionnaore: HFQ)를 본 연구자가 번역, 수정하여 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 전산체제를 이용하여 전산처리 하였으며 불안과 공포의 정도와 대상아동의 일반적특성은 평균, 표준편차로 기술하였고 불안, 공포의 차이는 t-test와 ANOVA로 분석하였다. 또한 불안과 공포와의 관계는 Pearson product moment Correlation으로, 아동의 일반적 특성과 불안, 공포와의 관계는 t-test와 ANOVA로 그 유의성을 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 학령기 입원아동은 비입원아동보다 기질불안의 정도에는 차이가 없었으나(t=0.16, p>.05) 상태불안은 유의하게 높은것으로 나타났다(t=5.44, p<.001). 상태불안과 기질불안의 상관관계는 높아서 입원아동과 비입원아동 모두에 있어서 기질불안이 높은 집단에서 상태불안도 높았다.

입원아동과 비입원아동의 기질불안내용 문항별 차이에서는 "나는 학교일로 걱정한다"의 문항에서만 입원아동이 비입원아동보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(t=3.87, p<.001).입원아동과 비입원아동의 상태불안내용 문항별 차이를 볼 때 입원아동이 "불안하다", "걱정스럽다","두렵다", "짜증스럽다" ,"무섭다"의 문항에 그렇다고 했으며 "즐겁다", "편안하다", "만족스럽다"등의 문항에서 비입원아동보다 부정적이었다.

2)학령기 입원아동과 비입원아동의 공포에는 차이가 없었다.

아동의 공포를 영역별문항으로 나누어 볼때 입원아동, 비입원아동 모두에서 신체적 위협이나 질병과 관련된 공포가 제일 높았으며 어린이가 나타낸 가장 높은 공포의 대상 문항으로는 "높은곳에서 멀어지는것", "수술을 받는것", "숨을 쉴 수 없게 되는것", "어디를 다치거나 베이는것"이었으며 공포정도가 낮은 문항으로는 "머리를 자르는것", "비행기", "의사를 만나는것", "마스크를 쓴 사람"순서였다.

3)불안과 공포와의 관계는 입원아동(r=.40, p<.001)과 비입원아동(r=.28, p<.01)의 두 집단 모두에서 유의한 순상관관계를 나타냈다.

4)대상자의 일반적 특성과 아동의 불안정도와의 관계분석에서는 연구대상자의 부모의 교육정도가 높을수록 아동의 불안은 감소되었으며, 입원아동에서는 입원기간이 길수록 불안이 높았다(r=o.o8, p<.05).

5)연구대상자인 학령기 어린이는 여아가 남아보다 공포정도가 높은것으로 나타났다(t=2.73, p<.05).

결론적으로 입원한 아동은 비입원아동에 비하여 높은 불안을 느끼며 다양한 공포대상을 인지하고 있다. 따라서 입원아동의 불안을 감소시킬 수 있는 적절한 간호중재방안을 모색해야 한다고 생각한다.

[영문]

Most hospitalized children are bound to experience psychological distress, worry and anxiety as well as physical pain. This kind of anxiety and fear could interfere with the cognizant and emotional development of the child and could lead to the development of symptoms of chronic desease. The purpose of this study was to compare the levels of anxiety and fear between hospitalized children and non-hospitalized children.

3) Is there a relationship between anxiety and fear of hospitalized and that of non-hospitalized school children?

Subjects for the study were 101 hospitalized school children from three university hospitals and one Children's hospital in Seoul and 107 non-hospitalized school children from a primary school in Kangnam-Ku, Seoul. Demographic characteristics of both subject groups, hospitalized and non-hospitalized were similiar in statistical comparison except for parent educational level. The mean age of the children was 9.67 with a standared deviation of 1.61. There were 119 boys and 89 girls in the total group of 208 Subjects.

The State Trait Anxity Inventory for Children: STAIC (Spielberger, Edwards and Montuori, 1973) and The Hospital Fear Questionnaire: HFQ(Melamed and Sigel, 1975) were used to measured anxiety and fear. Acceptable reliability and validity of both instrument has been demonstrated in previous research. Cronbach's Alpha reliability of STAIC and HFQ were .88 and .87 respectively.

The results of this study were as follows.

1) The hospitalized children showed a significantly higher level of state anxiety than that of the non-hospitalized children(t=5.44, p<.001).

The level of trait anxiety for both groups was not significantly different (t=0.16, p>.05).

2) There was no difference in the fear level of hospitalized children and non-hospitalized children.

Among 25 fear items, "Falling from a high place", "Having an operation", "Not being able to breath" and "Getting a cut or injury" were found to be the most fearful items to the children. The less fearful items were in order: "Getting a hair cut", "Airplane", "going to the doctor" and "People wearing masks".

3) A Positive relation between anxiety and fear was found in both hospitalized children(r=.40, p<.001) and non-hospitalized children(r=.28, p<.01).

4) The demographic factors of the children and their parents related with anxiety and fear were as follows:

The higher the educational level of the parents, of the children, the less anxiety the children had.

The children who had been hospitalized Longer tended to show a higher level of anxiety. The level of fear the sex of the child was the only significant factor. The level of fears in girls was higher than in boys(t=2.73, p<.05)

The result of this study provide support for viewing the hospitilized child as having a higher level of anxiety and being more cognizant of various fearful subjects than the non-hospitalized child. Accordingly, it is believed that proper

measures for nursing intervention are required to lessen the anxiety of hospitalized children.