투석환자의 삶의 질(Quality of Life)에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

본 연구는 투석환자가 인지하는 삶의 질정도를 알아봄으로써 그들의 자존심을 북돋아주고 가족적, 사회적 적응력을 높이며 실망, 고통좌절을 최소한으로 줄여 그들의 삶의 질을 높일 수 있는 현실성 있는 간호목표와 전략을 수립해 나가는데 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구방법은 질문지법에 의해 자료를 수집한 서술적 조사연구로서 연구대상자는 서울시 소재 2개의 대학부속병원과 1개의 국립병원, 1개의 투석전문의원의 인공신장실에 내원하여 혈액투석 요법을 받거나 인공신장실 또는 외래에 내원하여 계속적 보행성 복막투석에 관한 추후관리를 받는 환자를 유한모집단으로 하여 대상자 선정기준에 따라 유의표출방법에 의해 추출되어 총 140명을 연구대상자로 하였다.

연구도구는 노가 개발한 삶의 질 측정도구를 사용하였으며 이 도구의 처용은 정서상태, 경제생활, 자아존중감, 신체상태와 기능, 이웃관계, 가족관계요인 등 6개 요인으로 분류되어 있다.

자료수집은 1988년 10월 8일부터 1988년 10월 28일까지 일요일을 제외한 총 17일간 실시되었으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Science)를 이용하여 전산처리 하였다.

자료분석은 대상자의 일반적 특성과 건강상태지각 각 항목에서 실수와 백분율, 평균을 구하였고 대상자의 삶의 질정도에 대한 파악은 평균, 표준편차, 평균평점을 이용하였으며 대상자의 일반적 특성, 건강상태지각과 삶의 질정도 및 각 요인별 삶의 질정도와의 관계는 t-test , 분산분석, 피어슨 적률상관계수를 이용하였으며 투석유형에 따른 일반적 특성의 차이는 x**2 -test, t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

(3) 대상자의 건강상태지각과 삶의 질정도와는 순상관관계를 나타내었다.(r=.6142, p<.001)

결론적으로 투석환자의 삶의 질은 전반적으로 낮았는데 특히 경제생활, 신체상태와 기능, 가족관계요인의 삶의 질이 낮았으며 성별, 교육정도, 가족수, 발병전 직업, 현재의 직업, 의료보험 혜택유무, 가정 월수입, 선택동기, 건강상태지각등이 투석환자의 살의 질과 관계가 있는 변수로 확인되었는데 이 변수들 중 교육, 직업, 가정, 월수입, 건강상태지각등이 주요변수로서 만성질환자들의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 변수와 동일하다.

[영문]

This descriptive study measured the quality of life scores for dialysis patients as an attempt to give nurses basic data for establishing realistic nursing goals and strategies to help the dialysis patients attain a better quality of life.

The research design was a descriptive study and the data were obtained by use of a questionnaire.

The subjects for this study were obtained using a purposive sampling technique of dialysis patients, from two university hospitals, one national hospital and one private clinic for dialysis in Seoul, who were at the dialysis unit for hemodialysis or who were CAPD(continuous ambulatory peritoneal dealysis) patients at the dialysis unit or the medical out-patient, clinic for fellow up treatment and care.

The total number of subjects in this study was 140. The instrument used for this study was the Quality of Life Scale developed by Ro You Ja.

The Scale consisted of 47 items covering 6 factos: 'emotional state', 'economic life', 'self esteem', 'physical state and function', 'relationship with neighbors', and 'family relationships'.

The result of this study were as follows:

1. The minimum score for quality of life for the subjects was 76, the maximum score was 223, the mean score was 14l.171, the item mean score was 3.004 and the corresponding standard score was 44.

For each factor in the quality of life scale, the mean scores were as follows: for emotional stater 3.221, for economic life, 2.822, for self esteem, 3.144, for physical state and function, 2.854, for relationship with neighbors, 3.104 and for family relationships, 2.982.

2. The results of the analysis of the relationship between the quality of life scores and demographic characteristics .were as follows: sex(t=2.45, p<.05), educational background(F=9.619, p<.001), number of family members (F=4.662,P<.01), occupation before disease(F=2.745, p<.05), occupation at present(F=4.408, p<.001), health insurance status(F=4.379, p<.05) , monthly income(F=9.335, p<.001) and motivation for choice of treatment(F=4.566, p<.01) showed a statistically significant difference in the quality of life scores.

3. A significant correlation was shown between the subjects perception of the state of their health and the quality of life score(r=6.142, p<.001).

In conclusion, it was found that the quality of life for dialysis patients is generally low and especially regarding economic life, physical state and function and family relationships The study showed that sex, educational back-ground, number of family members, occupation before disease, occupation at present, health insurance status, monthly income, motivation for choice of treatment and perception of the state of health were important factors relative to quality of life in the dialysis patients.

Among these variables, education, occupation, monthly income, perception of the state of health have been shown to be important factors affecting the quality of life in patients with chronic disease.