일 도시지역 버스안내원의 건강 및 근로실태에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

사람의 건강은 병인체(Agents)와 숙주(Host) 및 환경(Environment)의 3대요인이 서로 상호작용하여 서로 균형을 유지하고 평형을 지속할 경우 보장된다. 따라서 항시 건강을 유지하고 증진하는데 있어서는 세가지 요인 중에서 그 유행니자를 제거하여야 하며 미약한 인자는 보강하여야 한다.

본 연구의 대상인 버스안내원의 건강은 이들이 숙식하는 기숙사의 의료 및 후생시설과 이들의 근로상태가 위에서 기술한 환경요인으로서 작용하여 크게 영향을 받으리라 생각된다.

이에 본 연구인은 먼저 버스안내원들이 호소하는 자각적 증상과 월경양상등을 통해 건강실태를 파악하고, 그 다음 안내원의 건강에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해, 버스안내원들의 기숙사의 의료 및 후생시설 실태와 이들의 근로실태를 조사, 이들의 건강관리와 환경개선을 위한 참고자료를 얻고자 연구를 시도하였다.

본 연구는 강릉시에 본사를 둔 4개 버스회사의 안내원 237명을 대상으로, 본 연구인이 직접 만든 질문지를 사용하여 1981년 10월 15일부터 10월 29일까지 2주일에 걸쳐 자료를 수집하여 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 버스안내원의 건강실태를 파악하기 위해 조사대상 버스안내원이 호소하는 자각적 증상과 월경양상을 조사한 결과, 안내원들의 신체적 호소율은 평균 24.8%, 정신적인 호소율은 38.5%로 평균 호소율26.3%로 나타났다. 각 증상별로 본 호소 순위는 무좀(66.6%), 소화불량(55.4%), 신경질(54.1%), 두통(51.1%) 순이었다. 조사대상자들의 평균 증상 호소수는 9.7개였고, 자각적 증상에 대한 처치율은 평균 26.3% 정도였다.

월경양상을 조사한 결과 조사대상 안내원의 62.7%가 월경이 불규칙했고, 평균 월경주기는 26.2일로 다른군과 비교시 단축되어 있는 경향이었다. 월경시 자각 증상으로는 요통이 대상자의 70.9%, 복통이 58.6%로 호소되었고, 통증 처리를 위해 진통제를 복용하는 경우가 35.9%로 같은 연령의 다른 군에 비해서 높게 나타났다. 취업후 월경양상의 변화로는 월경통이 35.0%에서심해진 경향이 있고, 32.9%에서 월경량이 감소한 경향이 있었다.

2. 버스안내원의 근무지의 의료·후생시설을 보면 4개의 버스회사 모두 의무실은 없었고, 지정병원을 두고 있었으며, 의료보험제도는 모두 실시하고 있었다.

기숙사시설은 근로기준법시행령 설치기준과는 많은 차이가 있어, 특히, 한방의 거주인원이 기준인 15인 이하로 지켜지지 않고 있는저뫄 공동침구의 사용이 큰 문제로 나타났다. 조사대상 버스안내원들은 그들의 기숙사 시설의 문제점으로 오락시설의 부족(68.6%),

개인생활이 없음(56.4%), 세면·목욕탕시설의 부족(54.0%), 화장실 시설의 부족(46.8%) 순으로 호소하고 있었다.

3. 버스안내원의 근로실태는 운수사업의 특수성에 따라 연속장시간 근로와 야간근로가 실시되고 있었다. 1일 평균 근로시간은 14.3 시간이었고, 근무자세를 볼 때 67.1%에서 서서 일하고 있었다. 근무시 평균 수면시간은 5.6시간이었고, 조사대상자중 30.0%에서만 생리휴가를 받고 있었다. 월급은 평균 9만원정도로 일당식 월급제가 대부분 채택되고 있었다.

4. 버스안내원의 의식구조에 관한 조사결과로 조사대상자들은 그 들의 직업에서 봉급에 대한 불만이 가장 크게 나타났고, 이로 인해 운임부정행위 경험이 있는 안내원이 50.9%로 나타났다. 또한, 조사대상자의 54.9%가 이성교제경험이 있었고, 성경험은 14.9%에서

있었다. 이들의 혼전성행위에 대한 의식은 55.3%정도에서만 절대순결을 주장하고 있었다.

5. 건강 및 월경양상과 근로상태와의 관계를 보면, 버스안내원의 근로시간과 수면시간은 건강과 상관관계를 보였고, 근로시간과 근로일수는 월경통과 상관관계를 보였으며, 근로시간은 월경지속일수와, 근무자세와 근로시간은 월경의 규칙성과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 검증되었다.

이러한 통계학적인 검증 결과 조사대상 버스안내원의 건강 및 월경양상은 근로상태 중에서도 특히 1일 근로시간에 의해 크게 영향을 받고 있었다.

이상과 같은 버스안내원의 건강 및 근로실태를 볼 때, 장래 모체로서의 여성의 건강관리가 과중한 노동량과 소홀한 생활환경으로 인해 많은 지장을 받고 있었다.

이들에게 철저한 건강관리가 주어지려면 우선, 근로제도의 개선으로 장시간 연속근로가 지양되어야 하겠고, 기숙사의 미비시설을 보완 및 확충시켜야 할것이며, 건강교육 및 이들의 상관이 깊은 제반 법률문제에 대한 교육을 실시하여 무지에서 오는 실수구나 손해가 방지되어야 할 것이다. 또한, 사회 각계의 이들에 대한 관심이 집결되어 사회적으로 취약한 처지에 있는 이들 안내원이 권래를 침해당하는경우가 없도록 대변하고 옹호해 주어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of present study was to investigate the actual working and living conditions of conductresses and their health status.

To secure information regarding their general background, working condition, health status, their opinions about sex and other things, the questionnaire composed of total 78 questions was prepared and given to 237 conductresses in Gang Reung city, during the two weeks from Oct. 15 Oct. 19, 1981.

Especially this study was concentrated on self reported subjective symptoms and their menstrual patterns because generally conductresses have menstrual problems, as previous studies sugested. And to secure correlations between working conditions and health status, Pearson correlation, 무묘냔 of variance and X**2 -test were used.

The results are summerized as follows;

1. The subjective symptoms and menstrual patterns of conductresses were surveyed, and the results showed physical complaints was 24.8%, phychological complaints was 38.5% and mean percent of complaints was 26.3%. The Prevalence of symptoms were; 1) Athletic foot(66.6%), 2) Indigestion(55.4%), 3) Nervousness(54.1%) and headache(51.1%).

The mean number of complaints of conductresses investigated was 9.7 and mean treament rate about subjective symptoms was about 26.3. 62.7% of conductresses showed irregular menstrual pattern, and the mean period was 26.2 days. This duration was significantly shorter than that in other group. Subjective symptoms during the menstruation were lumbago 70.9%, abdominal pain 58.6%. 35.9% of them take analgesic to treat the pain usually and this rate is significantly higher than other group.

More severe menstrrual pain was observed in 35.0% of the conductresses, 32.9% has experienced reduction of bleeding amount after getting this job.

2. No bus company has a medical center. But all companies have designated hospitals and operate medical insurance. They deviate far from the law of standard of working condition and the dormitory facilities are terribly uncomfortable. They have to share rooms and bed clothes.

The problems in dormitary facilities as suggested by the conductresses, were lack of amusment facilities(68.6%), no private life(56.4%), lack of bath room(54.0%) and lack of toilet(46.8%).

3. The conductresses are working for many hour consecutively. Because of special condition of transportation business, the conductresses are working for many hours to late night without sufficient rest. So their average working hour in a day was 14.3 and 67.1% of them work in a standing posture. Average sleeping time was 5.6 hours and 30.0% of them was able to get rest for menstruation. Salary for a month was ₩90,000 it was calculated by daily pay.

4. According to their opnion, dissatisfaction at salary was the biggest problem and as the result, 50.9% them illegally pocketed fares. 54.9% of conductresses investigated have experienced dates, 14.9% of them has experienced sex and 55.3% of them thought that virginity was necessary before marriage.

5. Correlations of health, menstrual patterns and working conditions were as follows; there were significant correlation between working and sleeping hour and their health, between working hour and day and menstrual pain, between working hour and menstrual duration, between working posture and working hour and menstrual regularity. This statistical analysis showed that a day's working hours proved to the must important single factor affecting the health and menstruation of conductresses.

In conclusion, the results suggest that the health management of women as future mothers is hindered by the heavy workload and unhealthy living conditions.

Therefore, to provide proper responsible agencies should improve the working conditions, especially heavy working hours, and to improve dormitory facilities. Moreover, pertinent health education should be provide to these conductresses.