한국인 혈우병 A 환자의 factor VIII 유전자의 돌연변이 형태

[한글]

혈우병 A는 인간에게서 가장 흔하게 나타나는 출혈성 질환으로 혈액 응고인자인 factor Ⅷ의 결함에 의한다. 특별한 경우를 제외하고는 이 질환은 남자에게서만 나타나며 X-linked recessive로 유전된다. 한국인 혈우병 A 환자의 factor Ⅷ 유전자를 하나의 extragenic St 14 VNTR marker를 이용해서 haplotype을 조사한 결과 10개의 그룹으로 나눌 수 있었고, 여기에 이전에 조사된 Hind Ⅲ와 BclI의 RFLP 결과를 첨가하여 전체 환자들을 21개의 소그룹으로 나눌 수 있었다. 따라서 한국인 혈우병 A 환자들은 '유전적 다양성'을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있었으며 가장 흔한 haplotype은 -/+/640(Hind Ⅲ/Bcl I /St 14)이었

Haplotyping의 결과에 근거하여 우리나라 혈우병 A 환자에서 가장 흔한 형태의 돌연변이를 발견하고자, Factor Ⅷ 유전자의 11개의 exon을 PCR 한 후 염기서열을 결정해 본 결과 5개의 돌연변이를 관찰하였다. Exon 12에서 발견된 돌연변이는 4 bp의 삽입에 의해 생긴 frame-shift 돌연변이인데 지금까지 보고되지 않은 새로운 돌연변이였다. 그 다음, 3개의 돌연변이는 point mutation으로 econ 23에서 한 예가 발견되었고 econ 7에서는 동일한 돌연변이가 두 예 발견되었다. Exon 19에서는 삽입 형태의 돌연변이가 발견되었는데 삽입된 sequences는 factor Ⅷ 유전자내의 coding 부위는 아닌 것으로 밝혀졌다.

결론적으로, haplotyping의 결과나 factor Ⅷ 유전자의 DNA 염기서열 결정 결과 한국인 혈우병 A 환자에서의 factor Ⅷ 유전자는 유전적 상이성을 보이는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Hemophilia A is the most common bleeding disorder in human characterized by factor Ⅷ deficiency, The disease is inherited as an X-linked recessive trait. We have analysed the genetic heterogeneity of the factor Ⅷ gene in Korean hemophilia A patients by use of one extragenic St 14 VNTR marker. In the pervious study, PCR haplotyping had performed in 167 patients with two intragenic RFLP markers(Hind Ⅲ and BclI). After the haplotyping for Hind Ⅲ and BclI RFLPs, only 4 haplotypes were observed in patients. However, these could be classified into 21 subgroups by adding the haplotypes for St 14 marker, Therefore it can be assumed that there are heterogeneous mutations of the factor Ⅷ gene in Korean hemophilia A patients. The most frequent haplotype was-/+(Hind Ⅲ/BclI) with the 640 bp fragment for St 14

VNTR marker and the allele frequency was 0.37 in hemophilia A patients.

After then, we have analysed factor Ⅷ gene in patients to identify point mutations using direct sequencing of PCR products of 11 exons(exon 4, 7, 8, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 22, 23, 26), In total, 22 individuals were selected from an each group of patients according to their haplotypes.

We have identified 5 mutations within the factor Ⅷ gene in patients after direct sequencing of PCR products. One patient showed different migration pattern in SSCP analysis for exon 12. Result of direct sequencing revealed 4 bp insertion in this patient which results in frame-shift mutation. Another patient showed different size of PCR product of exon 19 and the sequence analysis of this fragment revealed that there might be an insertional event of different sequences within this fragment. The origin of the inserted sequences has not yet been confirmed. We have identified another 3 point mutations, two in exon 7 and one in exon 23. All of those point mutations substitute amino acid codons.