레이저 자가납착이 치과교정용 선재에 미치는 영향

1. 시험에 사용한 4종의 교정용 선재는 모두 레이저 자가납착이 가능하였으며, Cr-Co합금 선재, 스테인레스 강 선재는 겹치기와 맞대기 모두에서, TMA 선재는 겹치기 일부와 맞대기 모두에서 자가납착이 가능하였지만 Ni-Ti 합금 선재는 겹치기 자가납착만 가능하였다.

2. Cr-Co 합금 선재와 스테인레스 강 선재의 인장-파잘하중 같은 겹치기 자가납착이 맞대기 자가납착보다 유의성 있게 높았으며, Cr-Co 합금 선재의 겹치기 7-l2J과 스테인레스 강 선재의 겹치기 6J 이상에서 대조군 보다 유의성있게 높았다(P<0.05).

3. TMA 선재는 맞대기 자가납착이 겹치기 자가납착보다 인장-파절하중 값이 유의성 있게 높았고, 에너지 준위가 증가할수록 감소하였으며, 모든 시험군에서 대조군보다 유의성 있게 낮았다(p<0.05).

4. Ni-Ti 합금 선재의 인장-파절하중 값은 8-lIJ에서 대조군보다 유의성 있게 높았다(p<0.05).

5. Cr-Co 합긍 선재와 스테인레스 강 선채의 모재부 강도는 TMA 천재나 Ni-Ti 합금선재보다 높았으며, Cr-CO 합금 선재와 스테인레스 강 선재의 레이저 조사부위의 경도는 감소 하였으나 TMA 선재와 Ni-Ti 합금 선재의 경도는 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

6. 레이저 자가납착부의 열 영향범위는 Cr-Co 합금 선재와 스테인레스 강 선재는 0.5n7, TMA 선재는 0.6㎜, Ni-Ti 합금 선재는 0.7㎜ 이었다.

7. 미세구조 관찰에서 모든 시험군은 열 영향부와 경계가 명확하였고, Cr-Co 합금 선재, 스테인레스 강 선재, TMA 선재에서는 미세 수지상 조직을 볼 수 있었다

이상의 결과로 Cr-Co 합금 선재, 스테인레스 강 선재, 자가납착한 경우가 전기 자가납착한 경우보다 결합강도가지 준위와 자가납착 분위기를 조절하면 임상에 응용할 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

The objectives of this study were to evaluate physical properties of the laser welded orthodontic wires. The tensile fracture load, micro Vikers hardness and microstructures on the welded area of four different orthodontic wires, Cr-Co, Stainless steel, TMA, Ni-Ti, were tested.

The results were obtained as follows;

1. All 4 materials used in this study were able to be welded by laser Cr-Co and S-S wires could be welded on both lap and butt joints, TMA wires were a part of lap and all butt joints, and Ni-Ti wires were for lap joints only.

2. The tensile-fracture loads of Cr-Co and S-5 wires were higher on lap joint than butt joint welding and it showed higher value at 7-l2J lap welding of Cr-Co wires and at more than 6J lap we]ding of S-S wires than control(p<0.05).

3. The tensile-fracture loads of TMA wires were higher on butt joint than lap joint welding and it decreased as the energy level increased, and every experimental group showed lower value than control(p<0.05).

4. Ni-Ti wires were higher tensile-fracture load than control at 8-1 If(p<0.05).

5. The hardness of Cr-Co and S-S wires were higher than TMA and Ni-Ti wires. The hardness o( laser exposed area of Cr-Co and S-S wires decreased, while that of TMA and Ni-Ti wires tended to increase.

6. Thermal effect limits of laser welded areas were 0.5㎜ for Cr-Co and S-S wires, 0.6mm for TMA wires and 0.7mm for Ni-Ti wires.

7. In microstructure views all the experimental groups showed clear boundary of thermal effect limits and microstructure appeared at Cr-Co, S-S and TMA wires.

In Cr-Co, S-S and Ni-Ti wires, laser welding showed the higher bonding strength than electrical resistance spot welding. The laser welding could be the good alternative way to use in the routine orthvodontic wire.