우리나라 병원 인력의 임금에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구에서는 병원 인력의 직종별 임금 수준 및 간호직 임금 대비 해당직종 임금비를 통해 동일 직종의 병원간 상대적 중요성을 파악하고 임금 수준의 결정 요인을 구명하기 위하여 전국의 145개 병원을 대상으로 조사하였다. 이 연구의 분석 단위는 병원이며 연구

자료 중 의료기관 특성 및 제 요인은 1993년 자료이며 각 직증별 초임 기준 연봉은 1994년 자료를 이용하였다.

임금 수준 및 간호직 임금 대비 해당 직종 임금비를 이용하여 임금을 통해 나타나고 있는 동일 직종의 병원간 차이(상대적 중요성)를 살펴보기 위해 단일 변량 분석을 실시하였으며 각 직종별 임금 수준의 결정 요인을 구명하기 위해 다중 회귀 분석을 실시하였다.

2. 직종별 상대적 중요성

가. 간호사직 대비 의사직 임금비의 경우 단일 변량 분석 결과 병원종별, 노동조합 결성 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 병원종별로는 3차병원보다 병원급 의료기관에서의 임금비가 통계적으로 유의하게 놓았다. 이는 병원의 규모에 따라 의사직 임금 수준에 차이가 있다는 연구 가설을 수용하는 결과이다. 이와 함께 노동조합이 결성된 의료기관보다 노동조합이 결성되어 있지 않은 의료기관에서의 임금비가 높아 노동조합 결성 여부에 따른 연구 가설을 수용하였다.

나. 의료기사직 임금비의 경우 민간 병원이 공공 병원보다 높았고 병상 규모로는 100-159병상급에서 가장 높았다. 이는 의료기사직의 경우 민간·공공여부에 따른 임금 수준의 차이와 규모에 따른 임금 수준의 차이에 대한 연구 가설을 수용하는 결과이다.

다. 사무직 임금비의 경우 민간 병원이 공공 병원보다 높았고 3차병원에서의 임금비가 타 종별 의료기관에 비해 높아 민간 ·공공 여부에 따른 임금 수준의 차이와 병원 규모에 따른 임금 수준 차이에 대한 연구 가설을 수용하였다.

가. 의사직 임금 결정 요인과 관련하려 제 요인 중 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 없었다.

나. 간호사직 임금 결정 요인과 관련하여 100병상당 의료수익이 높을수록 임금 수준이 놓았으며 3차병원의 임금 수준이 병원급 의료기관에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 간호사직 임금 수준에 대한 회귀 모형의 수정된 결정 계수는35.7%였다.

다. 의료기사직 임금 수준과 관련하여 100병상당 의료수익이 높을수록, 3차병원이 기타 종별 의료기관보다, 읍·면지역 소재 의료기관에서의 임금 수준이 특별 ·광역시 또는 시지역 소재 의료기관보다 높았으며 통계적으로도 유의한 수준이었다. 의료기사직 임금 수준에 대한 회귀 모형의 수정된 결정계수는 26.3%였다.

라. 사무직 임금 수준과 관련하여 100병상당 의료수익이 높을수륵, 읍·면지역 소재 의료기관이 시지역 소재 의료기관보다, 3차 병원이 기타 종별 의료기관보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 사무직 임금 수준에 대한 회귀 모형의 수정된 결정계수는 46.4%였다.

[영문]

Compensation is a major function of human resource management. The hospital industry is characterized by its remarkable labor intensity and human resource input by unit. That is why the hospital industry has a higher level of wage/cost ratio.

The issues of how much the hospital personnel's direct financial compensation amounts to and how the organizational and other factors generate compensation differentiation, are central problems for research in hospitals. But there have been few approaches to study staff compensation in the hospitals, its magnitude and inter-hospital relative compensation amounts for the same personnel.

A worker who moves from low- to a high-wage employer can usually increase his or her pay without change in job description. This means in the cases of same jobs, relative importance is different for each hospitals.

The purpose of this study were to find the compensation levels of hospital personnels and to evaluate relative importance of the hospital health professionals and to determine the factors affecting compensation levels of hospital personnels.

The unit of analysis is the hospital and 145 hospitals were studied for nurse(RN), medical technologist(MT), managerial personnel(MP) and 100 hospitals for me야cal doctor(MD). In this study the definitions of direct financial compensation are before tax, excluding employer's contribution and total annual remuneration received by the employee.

Main findings of the research can be summarized as follows.

1. Direct financial compensation of hospital personnel are MD ₩45,056,000, RN ₩9,222,000, MT ₩9,513,000 and MP ₩9,185,000 in the starting year's employment in hospital.

2. Relative with importance of hospital personnels, type of hospital and union status which were statistically significant on MD compensation/RN compensation ratio. The tertiary hospital's compensation ratio is less than other lower class hospital. Private facilitie's ratio is higher than public facilities' and hospitals that have a union are higher too than non-union facilities for MT compensation. For the MP's ratio, private facilities' ratio is greater than public facilities' and hospitals with beds range between 100 to 159 mark the highest ratio.

3. According to determinants of hospital personnels compensations, there are no statistical significant variables to determine the level of MD's compensation. With RN and MT's compensation Bevel, the greater the patient revenue per 100 hospital beds, the higher the RN compensation and the tertiary hospital's compensation is much more than other types of hospitals. The location of hospital is another determinant factor for the MT's compensation level. Hospitals that are in the urban

area have lower compensation level than rural area. There are the same results in MP with MT.

Conclusions can be drawn from the results of the study. First, the wage differentiation of MD and other health personnels still remains and the differentiation existed in inter and intra job personnel of hospitals. Second, these empirical results illustrate the utility of a resource dependency model approach for explaining structural sources of income difference. This analysis has been grounded on insights derived from resource dependency model, but I have supplemented this theory with ideas obtained from other approaches to the research of income. Consistent with resource dependency model, there is a relative

importance of the hospital health Professions between hospitals. Third, determinants of hospital personnel compensation level are patient revenue, location, and type of hospital level.