군 병원 부서간 조직갈등에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

[한글]

이 연구는 군 병원 조직내에서 부서별(진료부, 간호부, 행정부)로 인지하는 수준과 빈도의 차이, 조직 갈등에 영향을 미치는 요인, 그리고 각 부서별로 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지를 규명하므로서 군 병원 조직 갈등 관리에 효율성을 높이고자 하였다. 연구 자료는 이들 8개 병원을 대상으로 설문에 의해 조사된 자료이다. 연구의 주요 결과는 아래와 같다.

1. 진료부, 간호부, 행정부간의 조직 갈등 수준과 빈도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있으며, 진료부가 다른 부서에 비해 조직 갈등 수준과 빈도가 높았다. 이러한 결과는 진료부에는 단기 근무자가 대다수이며 이들의 주장이 강함을 의미한다.

2. 복무구분에 따라 조직 갈등 수준과 빈도가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있으며, 장기 근무자 보다는 단기 근무자가 조직 갈등 수준과 빈도가 높았다. 연령에 따라 조직 갈등 수준과 빈도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 이러한 결과는 조직에 임하는 태도(적극적, 긍정적)의 중요성을 의미하는 것 같다.

3. 각 부서별로 조직 갈등 수준과 빈도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있으며, 진료부는 신뢰성 요인과 자원관련 요인, 간호부는 신뢰성 요인과 업무관련 요인, 행정부는 자원관련 요인이 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

이 연구의 결과로 미루어 보아 군 병원의 조직 갈등 관리를 위해서는 단기 근무자들 관리에 비중을 많이 두어야 하며, 각 부서별 특성을 고려하여 세심한관리와 대안들을 위한 충분한 검토와 개선의 노력이 필요하다고 생각한다.

부서내 갈등과 불만이 부서간 조직 갈등에 영향을 주고 있는 것을 염두해두고 우선적으로 부서내 관리에 노력을 경주해야 할 것이다.

연구 자료의 제한으로 병원 관리자들에 대한 자세한 정보와 특성을 분석하지 못하였다는 제약점이 있으나, 조직 갈등을 실증적으로 연구하였다는데 이 연구의 의의가 있다고 생각되며, 향후 조직 갈등 관리와 병원 관리를 위해서는 이 연구에서 제기된 문제점을 보완한 연구가 활발히 진행되기를 기대한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to promote the efficiency of the management of the controls organizations in the military hospitals by evaluating the factors underlying organizational conflict. The survey data involved in the study was derived from 254 officers working in 8 military hospitals nationwide.

The main findings of the research can be summarized as follows;

First. The degree and the frequency of organizational conflict among the doctors, nurses and administration Personal of the military hospitals was significantly different. There is greater conflict among the doctors because they are more obligation term workers and express assertible.

Second. According to type of work term, the degree and frequency of organization conflict was significantly different. That is, the degree and the frequency of organization conflict was generally higher in obligation term workers than long tern workers(Professional worker) and in younger. This result in야cates important of attitude dealing with organization.

Third. It reveled that the independent variables which significantly influence the degree and the frequency of organizational conflict were significant among the departments in the military hospitals. Specially, among the nurses, there were more factors affecting organizational conflict degree and frequency. the factors affecting in doctor group are reliability and resource related factor, reliability and work related factor in nurse group and resource related factor in administration group.

We conclude that the major factors affecting the organization conflict in the military hospitals are type of work term, type of department, reliability, work and resource related factor.

In order to management about organization conflict of military hospitals, we will focus to it's factor affecting and make an effort of diversity approach with considering departmental characteristics.

Due to lack of available research material, The commanders characteristics of the military hospitals haven't been reported more detail in this study, However, this empirical survey of the military hospitals has significant merit alone.