한 병원이 지역사회에 미치는 경제적 영향 분석

[한글]

최근 들어 소득 수준과 교육 수준이 높아지면서 양질의 의료 서비스를 받고자하는 요구가 증가하고 있다. 그러나 이렇게 증가하는 요구는 주로 대형병원으로 몰리는 경향을 보이고 있다. 대형병원은 증가하는 수요를 감당하기 위해 규모를 확장하고 많은 인력을 고용할 뿐만 아니라 다른 산업의 생산품을 상당부분 사용하고 있다. 반면 중소병인은 수요가 줄어 수익은 감소하고 병인유지를 위한 지출은 증가하여 경영상의 어려움을 겪고 있다. 그러나 일반적으로 의료산업이 지역사회에 미치는 영향력이 커지고 있다고 생각된다 이제 지역사회의 지도자들은 지역에 있는 병인이 지역경제에 어느 정도의 위치를 점하는지, 그리고 중소 병인의 도산에 대해 어떠한 의사결정을 내려야 하는지에 관심을 가져야 할 것이다. 이 연구는 한 병원이 지역사회에 미치는 경제적인 영향이 어느 정도인지를 산출하고자 하였다.

병인이 지역경제에 영향을 미치는 방법을 보면, 우선 병원의 지역 구매력, 병원 고용자에 의한 지역 구매력, 그리고 병원 방문자가 소비하는 비용에 의해 병원은 지역사회에 직접적인 효과를 미치게 된다. 이런 직접적인 효과는 다른 산업으로 들어가 회전하면서 확산되어지고 이로 인해 확산효과가 생긴다.

이 연구에서는 병원의 지출 자료를 가지고 직접적인 효과를 산출하였다. 간접적인 효과는 확산변수 값을 이용하였는데 이 값은 소비성향을 나타내는 소득과소비수준으로 구해진다. 한편 외부자인에 의한 병인의 경제적 영향 정도는 총 수익 중 외부거주 환자에 의한

수익이 차지하는 비율을 통해 산출하였다 이렇게 산출된 값을 이용하여 대상병신이 도산하였을 때 미치게 될 경제적인 영향 정도를 도출하였다.

연구 결과에 의하면 대상병인이 갖는 직접적 효과와 간접적 효과는 각각 10억 4천원 정도, 15억원 정도이고, 대상지역의 확산변수의 값은 2.452로 대상병원의 경제적 영향력의 총량은 25억 5천만인 정도로 나타났다. 이것은 곧 대상병원이 도산하였을 때 지역사회에 미치는 영향정도라고 볼 수 있다. 한편 이 병원의 경제적 영향력 총액 중 외부자인에 의한 영향은 4천5백만원 정도이다.

물론 이 연구에서 전제하고 있는 몇 가지 가정은 논란의 여지가 있다. 차후에는 이러한 가정들에 대한 논의를 통해 보다 세분화된 연구의 틀이 도출되어질 수 있을 것이다. 또한 이런 연구의 틀은 대상으로 하는 병원과 지역의 특성에 따라 변형하여 적용함으로써

다양한 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Demand for high quality medical care has recently been increasing in step with high level of income and education. Patients prefer the use of large general hospitals to small community hospitals. Large hospitals usually located at urban area, expand their capacities to cope with the increasing demand, therefore, they easily secure revenue necessary for growth and development of hospitals caused from the reduction of patients in one hand and the inflation of cast in another.

If small rural hospitals were closed, the closure would have negative impacts on local economics in addition to the decrease in access to medical care. Community leaders should have an insight on the contribution of community hospitals to local

economies.

They could make a rational decision on the hospitals closure only with the understanding of hospitals contribution to the community. This study is designed to develop an economic model to estimate the contribution of rural hospitals to local economies, and also to apply this model with a specific hospital.

The contribution of a hospital to local economies consists of two elements, direct effect and multiplier effects. The direct impact include hospital's local purchasing power, employee's local purchasing power, and the consumption of patients coming from outside the community. The direct impact induces multiplication effect in the local economy. The seed money invested to other industries grows through economic activities in the region.

This study estimated the direct effect with the data of expenditure of the case hospital. The total effect was calculated by multiplied the direct effect with a multiplier. The multiplier was drown from the ratio of marginal propensity of income and expenditure. Beside the estimation of the total impacts, the economic effect from the external resources was also analyzed by the use of the ratio of patients coming outside the region. The results are as follows.

1. The direct economic contribution of the hospital to the local economy is 1,040 million won.

2. The value of multiplier in the region is 2,452

3. The total economic effect is 2,551 million won, and the multiplication effect is 1,551 million won.

4. The economic contribution from the external resources is 45 million won which is 1.8% of the total economic effect