증상-진단 기간이 암 생존 기간에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

이 연구는 1987년부터 1991년까지 5년간 강화암등록사업에 등록된 암환자 756건중 위암 221건, 폐암 106건, 간암 74건, 자궁암 59건 등 총 460건을 대상으로 증상-진단기간(Symptoms to Diagnosis Intervals)이 암 생존기간에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 오랫동안 많

은 의료인들은 증상-진단기간이 짧을수록 진단 당시 병기(病期, stage)의 진전이 적을 것이며 따라서 곧 이은 치료는 생존에 좋은 영향을 미친다고 믿어왔다. 그러나 처음 증상을 인지한 시점으로부터 임상적, 실험실적 진단을 받는 최초 시점까지의 기간인 증상-진단

기간의 구분에 따라 병기의 분포를 비교한 결과 유의한 차이가 없었다. 즉 증상-진단기간이 길수록 병기가 진전된다는 증거를 볼 수 없었으며 또한 원위병기로 갈수록 증상-진단기간이 길어지는 경향도 없었고 병기별 증상-진단기간의 차이도 없었다. 한편 연령, 성, 직업, 병기 등의 변수들을 통제한 상태에서 증상-진단기간이 암 생존기간에 미치는 독립적인 영향을 암의 종류에 따라 각각 Cox의 비례위험모형을 이용해서 분석을 한 결과에서도 생존기간에 대해 증상-진단기간은 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 증상-진단기간은 개인의 사회 ·경제학적 상태, 행동방식, 국가의 의료보장제도 및 보건의료체계 등의 영향을 반영하는 복잡한 변수이므로 이 연구에서 포함되지 못한 사회 ·경제학적 변수 및 의료행태에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 변수들이 고려된 연구가 계속 진행되어야 한다고 생각한다

[영문]

For many years, members of medical profession have believed that the shorted S야 might be related to early stages and that the prompt treatment might improve survival rates in cancer patients. But this notion has been challenged by many researches for many years. This study was conducted to investigate the effects of

the symptoms to diagnosis interval(S야) on the cancer survival for 221 stomach cancer cases, 106 lung cancer cases, 74 liver cancer cases and 59 cervix cancer cases. These cancer cases are registered ones in Kamghwa Cancer Registery Program from 1987 to 1991.

Relationships among SDI, stages of cancers, operation rates, and survival were analysed.

1. SDI was not related to stages of cancer. There was no difference in the distribution of stages among five SDI subgroups.

2. This data did not support that SDI affects the survival of stomach cancer patients. The cancer stages did not affect survival in stomach cancer patients though.

3. Our data did not support that SDI affects cancer survival. A Cox proportional hazard model showed that SDI does not play a important role in cancer survival controlling age, gender, stage and other variable in the model.

Further studies are highly expected to clarify the relationships between SDI and cancer survival. Researches with bigger sample size and more sophisticated variables would be needed.