Angle씨 각급 부정교합환자의 하악골에 관한 측모 두부방사선 계측학적 연구

하여 다음과 같은 연구결과를 얻었다.

1. 하악의 크기에서 제Ⅰ급 부정교합과 제Ⅱ급 부정교합간에는 큰 차가 없었으며, body length, ramus height, total mandibular length는 제Ⅲ급 부정 교합이 가장 컸고, ramus width는 제Ⅲ급 부정교합이 가장 작았다.

2. 하악의 형태에서 body의 형태는 제Ⅲ급 부정교합이 제Ⅰ급 부정교합이나 제Ⅱ급 부정교합에 비해 길이는 길고 높이는 낮았으며, ramus는 제Ⅲ급 부정교합이 높이는 높고 폭은 좁은 형태를 보였다. 그러나 제Ⅰ급 부정교합과 제Ⅱ급 부정교합간에는 큰 차가 없었다.

3. 하악의 위치는 두개저에 대해 제Ⅱ급 부정교합이 가장 후방에, 제Ⅲ급 부정교합이 가장전방에 위치하였으며, SNA는 각급 간에 유의 차가 없었다.

4. 하악의 형태, 위치 관계에서 각급 별로 남녀 차이는 없었다.

The author studied on size, shape and position of the mandible in three types of malocclusion by cephalogram.

This study was based on the pretreated cephalograms of 31 subjects with ClassⅠmalocclusion,35 subjects with Class Ⅱ malocclusion,33 subjects with Class Ⅲ malocclusion.

The results were obtained as follows.

1. In size, Class Ⅲ malocclusion group has the most narrow ramal width and largest body length, ramus height, total mandibular length, but there were no significant difference between Class Ⅰ malocclusion and Class Ⅱ malocclusion.

2. In shape, Class Ⅲ malocclusion group has longer and lower body and has higher and narrower ramus than other groups, but there were no significant difference between Class Ⅰ malocclusion and Class Ⅱ malocclusion.

3. In position, Class Ⅱ malocclusion group showed the most retruded position, and Clan Ⅱ malocclusion group showed the most protruded position. There were no significant difference among three malocclusion groups in SNA.

4. There were no sexual difference between mandibular morphology and mandibular position.